Stainless Steel SUS317J2-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
JIS SUS317J2
Bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and strength for shafts, fasteners and valve stems.
Values for the CD condition
Other SUS317J2 tempers and conditions
SUS317J2 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at SUS317J2.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hot Rolled No.1 | Heavy plate condition for FGD absorbers, scrubbers and pressure-vessel shells. | 380 | 710 | 50 | 175 HB | 2 % IACS |
AnnealedDefault solution annealed and quenched (JIS ) | Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, pipe and bar where maximum corrosion resistance is required. | 390 | 720 | 48 | 180 HB | — |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and strength for shafts, fasteners and valve stems. | 570 | 830 | 30 | 22 HRC | 2 % IACS |
Quarter hard | Light cold work when higher yield strength is needed with retained formability. | 600 | 860 | 25 | 24 HRC | 2 % IACS |
Half hard | Strip/wire condition for springy parts and clamps where corrosion resistance must stay high. | 760 | 1,000 | 15 | 30 HRC | 2 % IACS |
Full hard | Maximum strength cold-worked strip or wire; forming is limited to simple bends. | 1,000 | 1,250 | 6 | 38 HRC | 2 % IACS |
What is SUS317J2-CD?
SUS317J2-CD is SUS317J2 supplied in the CD condition — bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and strength for shafts, fasteners and valve stems. SUS317J2-CD has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). SUS317J2-CD has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 80/100, better than 88% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 570 MPa (82.7 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 13 W/m·K (7.51 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
SUS317J2-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for SUS317J2-CD; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SUS317J2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
SUS317J2-CD has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).
Mechanical14
SUS317J2-CD has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
SUS317J2-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 13 W/m·K (7.51 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16 µm/m·K (8.89 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
SUS317J2-CD conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 88% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of SUS317J2-CD takes about 60 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.
Manufacturability7
SUS317J2-CD's machinability is fair (35/100, better than 51% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with SUS317J2-CD
Is SUS317J2 easy to machine?
Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant; avoid dwelling.
Can SUS317J2 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW with over-alloyed filler (ER317L, ER385/904L or Ni-base 625); keep interpass low and heat input modest to avoid σ/χ phase, no PWHT normally required.
Can SUS317J2 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs ~50 % more press force than 304 and generous springback allowance; hot work at 1100–1200 °C followed by rapid cooling from solution temperature.
What surface finishes work on SUS317J2?
Pickle and passivate (or electropolish) after welding to restore the passive film; not anodizable, mechanical polishing to mirror finish is straightforward.
SUS317J2 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Mn | ≤ 2 | 1.2 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Ni | 15 – 17 | 16 |
| Cr | 23 – 26 | 24.5 |
| Mo | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| Nnitrogen commonly added by producers to raise PREN; check mill spec | ≤ 0.2 | 0.12 |
| Fe | balance | — |
SUS317J2-CD — frequently asked
What is SUS317J2-CD used for?
SUS317J2-CD is typically used for seawater desalination, chemical processing and flue gas equipment. In short: most corrosion-resistant 317 variant; chloride-service austenitic; high strength, hard to form.
What is the yield strength of SUS317J2-CD?
SUS317J2-CD has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is SUS317J2-CD easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, better than 51% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant; avoid dwelling.
Can SUS317J2-CD be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW with over-alloyed filler (ER317L, ER385/904L or Ni-base 625); keep interpass low and heat input modest to avoid σ/χ phase, no PWHT normally required.
What surface finishes work on SUS317J2-CD?
Pickle and passivate (or electropolish) after welding to restore the passive film; not anodizable, mechanical polishing to mirror finish is straightforward.
Can SUS317J2-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms well but needs ~50 % more press force than 304 and generous springback allowance; hot work at 1100–1200 °C followed by rapid cooling from solution temperature.
What is the maximum service temperature of SUS317J2-CD?
SUS317J2-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between SUS317J2 Annealed and SUS317J2-FH?
Annealed is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, pipe and bar where maximum corrosion resistance is required. FH: maximum strength cold-worked strip or wire; forming is limited to simple bends. Yield strength is 390 MPa in Annealed versus 1,000 MPa in FH.
Sources
- JIS G 4304 / G 4305 — Hot rolled and cold rolled stainless steel plate, sheet and strip — Japanese Standards Association (2021)
- JIS G 4303 — Stainless steel bars — Japanese Standards Association (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- High-molybdenum austenitic stainless steel product literature — Nippon Steel Stainless / Outokumpu (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
