FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel SUS316J1L-H (Hardened)

Heat-treated state

JIS SUS316J1L

Choose full-hard cold-rolled strip for spring contacts and blade-like thin parts at 1000 MPa tensile; at 8 % elongation there is almost no forming margin left.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the H condition

Other SUS316J1L tempers and conditions

SUS316J1L is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at SUS316J1L.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot rolled
Use hot-rolled plate and large-section bar, subsequently solution treated and pickled, when annealed-equivalent properties and a No.1 / pickled surface are acceptable.24554052155 HB2.3 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
solution annealed ( , 1010–1150 °C )
Default stock condition after solution annealing at 1010–1150 °C and water quench: best corrosion resistance and formability for welded vessels, deep drawing and cold-heading blanks.25054555150 HB—
Quarter hard
Choose lightly cold-rolled strip when more strength and stiffness than annealed material is needed while keeping 30 % elongation for moderate forming.3506203017 HRC2.3 % IACS
Cold drawn
Pick cold drawn bar and wire for close dimensional tolerance and good surface with moderately higher strength (450 MPa yield), suited to machined parts and fastener blanks.4506503015 HRC2.3 % IACS
Half hard
Use half-hard cold-rolled strip for structural and elastic parts needing 520 MPa yield but only simple bends, since elongation drops to 18 %.5207801824 HRC2.3 % IACS
Three-quarter hard
Pick this heavily work-hardened strip for high-strength thin parts such as spring washers and clamps at 680 MPa yield, with forming limited by 12 % elongation.6809001230 HRC2.3 % IACS
HThis page
Hardened
Choose full-hard cold-rolled strip for spring contacts and blade-like thin parts at 1000 MPa tensile; at 8 % elongation there is almost no forming margin left.8301,000834 HRC2.3 % IACS

What is SUS316J1L-H?

SUS316J1L-H is SUS316J1L heat treated to H — choose full-hard cold-rolled strip for spring contacts and blade-like thin parts at 1000 MPa tensile; at 8 % elongation there is almost no forming margin left. SUS316J1L-H has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 97% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 197 GPa (28.6 Msi). SUS316J1L-H has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,375°C (2,507 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 830 MPa (120 ksi), better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

SUS316J1L-H properties

Typical room-temperature values for SUS316J1L-H; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are SUS316J1L reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

SUS316J1L-H has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,375°C (2,507 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,375°C2,507 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical16

SUS316J1L-H has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 97% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 197 GPa (28.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus197 GPa28.6 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)830 MPa120 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area25%
Compressive Strength840 MPa122 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell320 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B78 HRB
Hardness, Vickers340 HV

Thermal6

SUS316J1L-H is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16 µm/m·K (8.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

SUS316J1L-H conducts electricity at 2.3 % IACS, better than 55% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), better than 73% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good72/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of SUS316J1L-H takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content65%

Manufacturability8

SUS316J1L-H's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)35%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with SUS316J1L-H

Is SUS316J1L easy to machine?

Work-hardens strongly and chips smear on the cutting edge: use sharp high positive-rake tooling, rigid clamping, lower cutting speed with heavy feed and generous coolant, and avoid air-cutting passes that leave a hardened skin.

Can SUS316J1L be welded?

The extra-low carbon means no post-weld solution treatment is needed after GTAW, GMAW or resistance welding; use ER316L filler, or a matching Cu-bearing wire where full corrosion match is required, control interpass temperature and pickle/passivate after welding.

Can SUS316J1L be formed, bent or molded?

The copper addition lowers the work-hardening rate, so cold heading, deep drawing and spinning are better than plain 316L; use an interstage anneal on severely drawn parts to restore ductility.

What surface finishes work on SUS316J1L?

Available as 2B, BA, No.4 brushed or No.8 mirror polish; nitric-acid pickling and passivation or electropolishing restores best corrosion resistance. Not anodisable.

SUS316J1L chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cultra-low carbon, suppresses sensitization≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 10.5
Mn≤ 21.2
P≤ 0.050.03
S≤ 0.030.01
Ni12 – 1613
Cr17 – 1918
Mo1.2 – 2.752
Cuimproves cold workability and sulfuric acid resistance1 – 2.51.8
Febalance—

SUS316J1L-H — frequently asked

What is SUS316J1L-H used for?

SUS316J1L-H is typically used for welded chemical tanks, food processing equipment, kitchenware and architectural panels. In short: weldable copper-bearing 316; no post-weld solution anneal; top-tier deep-draw formability.

What is the yield strength of SUS316J1L-H?

SUS316J1L-H has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 97% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is SUS316J1L-H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardens strongly and chips smear on the cutting edge: use sharp high positive-rake tooling, rigid clamping, lower cutting speed with heavy feed and generous coolant, and avoid air-cutting passes that leave a hardened skin.

Can SUS316J1L-H be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). The extra-low carbon means no post-weld solution treatment is needed after GTAW, GMAW or resistance welding; use ER316L filler, or a matching Cu-bearing wire where full corrosion match is required, control interpass temperature and pickle/passivate after welding.

What surface finishes work on SUS316J1L-H?

Available as 2B, BA, No.4 brushed or No.8 mirror polish; nitric-acid pickling and passivation or electropolishing restores best corrosion resistance. Not anodisable.

Can SUS316J1L-H be formed, bent or molded?

The copper addition lowers the work-hardening rate, so cold heading, deep drawing and spinning are better than plain 316L; use an interstage anneal on severely drawn parts to restore ductility.

What is the maximum service temperature of SUS316J1L-H?

SUS316J1L-H is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between SUS316J1L Annealed and SUS316J1L-H?

Annealed is the default condition — default stock condition after solution annealing at 1010–1150 °C and water quench: best corrosion resistance and formability for welded vessels, deep drawing and cold-heading blanks. H: choose full-hard cold-rolled strip for spring contacts and blade-like thin parts at 1000 MPa tensile; at 8 % elongation there is almost no forming margin left. Yield strength is 250 MPa in Annealed versus 830 MPa in H.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  2. Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. — Industrial Press (2020)
  3. worldstainless LCI data for austenitic stainless steel — worldstainless (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.