Stainless Steel S28200-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
UNS S28200
Pick for straight, close-tolerance bar and for higher strength shafts, pins and fasteners where some ductility can be traded away.
Values for the CD condition
Other S28200 tempers and conditions
S28200 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at S28200.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault solution annealed (~1040–1120 °C, water quenched) | Standard stocked condition for bar, plate and wire; best ductility and corrosion resistance, galling resistance already fully developed. | 448 | 760 | 50 | 210 HB | — |
Hot rolled | Mill condition for heavy bar and plate that will be machined and, where corrosion matters, subsequently solution annealed. | 480 | 790 | 42 | 220 HB | — |
Quarter hard | Use when moderate strength increase is needed while keeping useful bend ductility for formed parts. | 585 | 860 | 32 | 24 HRC | — |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Pick for straight, close-tolerance bar and for higher strength shafts, pins and fasteners where some ductility can be traded away. | 690 | 965 | 25 | 27 HRC | — |
Half hard | Highest practical strength condition for wear pins, springs and threaded parts; forming must be minimal. | 760 | 1,030 | 18 | 32 HRC | — |
What is S28200-CD?
S28200-CD is S28200 supplied in the CD condition — pick for straight, close-tolerance bar and for higher strength shafts, pins and fasteners where some ductility can be traded away. S28200-CD has a yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S28200-CD has a density of 7.63 g/cm³ (0.276 lb/in³), lighter than 96% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 690 MPa (100 ksi), better than 92% of stainless steel grades
- High service temperature — 815°C (1,499 °F), better than 77% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
S28200-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for S28200-CD; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S28200 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
S28200-CD has a density of 7.63 g/cm³ (0.276 lb/in³), lighter than 96% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).
Mechanical13
S28200-CD has a yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
S28200-CD is rated for continuous service to 815°C (1,499 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.2 µm/m·K (9 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
S28200-CD conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (58/100), worse than 62% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of S28200-CD takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.
Manufacturability7
S28200-CD's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with S28200-CD
Is S28200 easy to machine?
Machine like a work-hardening austenitic: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed with no dwell, ~30 % of 1212 speeds, flood coolant; the 4 % Si is abrasive on tooling.
Can S28200 be welded?
Weldable by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching Gall-Tough or 309/312 filler; keep heat input and interpass temperature low to limit hot cracking, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment normally required.
Can S28200 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms and bends well when annealed but work-hardens very rapidly — allow larger bend radii, higher press tonnage and interstage anneals; hot work 1150–1200 °C, finish above ~950 °C then solution anneal.
What surface finishes work on S28200?
Passivate per ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) or electropolish; surfaces run against it need no plating — the alloy is normally used bare to replace hard chrome or cobalt hardfacing.
S28200 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.15 | 0.06 |
| Mnaustenite stabiliser, replaces Ni | 11 – 14 | 12.5 |
| Sikey to galling resistance | 3.5 – 4.5 | 4 |
| Cr | 16 – 18 | 17 |
| Ni | 0.5 – 2.5 | 1 |
| Nsolid-solution strengthening | 0.08 – 0.2 | 0.14 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
S28200-CD — frequently asked
What is S28200-CD used for?
S28200-CD is typically used for fasteners, pump and valve shafts/stems, food processing hardware and wear-prone fittings. In short: best anti-galling austenitic; replaces cobalt hardfacing; lower corrosion resistance than 304.
What is the yield strength of S28200-CD?
S28200-CD has a typical yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is S28200-CD easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades). Machine like a work-hardening austenitic: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed with no dwell, ~30 % of 1212 speeds, flood coolant; the 4 % Si is abrasive on tooling.
Can S28200-CD be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching Gall-Tough or 309/312 filler; keep heat input and interpass temperature low to limit hot cracking, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment normally required.
What surface finishes work on S28200-CD?
Passivate per ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) or electropolish; surfaces run against it need no plating — the alloy is normally used bare to replace hard chrome or cobalt hardfacing.
Can S28200-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms and bends well when annealed but work-hardens very rapidly — allow larger bend radii, higher press tonnage and interstage anneals; hot work 1150–1200 °C, finish above ~950 °C then solution anneal.
What is the maximum service temperature of S28200-CD?
S28200-CD is rated for continuous use to about 815°C (1,499 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between S28200 Annealed and S28200-CD?
Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition for bar, plate and wire; best ductility and corrosion resistance, galling resistance already fully developed. CD: pick for straight, close-tolerance bar and for higher strength shafts, pins and fasteners where some ductility can be traded away. Yield strength is 448 MPa in Annealed versus 690 MPa in CD.
Sources
- Gall-Tough Stainless Steel (UNS S28200) Product Data Bulletin — Armco/AK Steel Specialty Steel (2007)
- ASTM A276/A276M Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes — ASTM International (2023)
- ASTM A967 Chemical Passivation Treatments for Stainless Steel Parts — ASTM International (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- UNS S28200 alloy record, Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System — SAE/ASTM (2017)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
