FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E320 AW-SMAW

Finish state · default condition

EN E320 · UNS W88021

AW-SMAW = as Welded

Standard stocked form: covered stick electrode for field and shop welding of Alloy 20 vessels and acid piping.

High cost $$$$

Values for the AW-SMAW condition

Other E320 tempers and conditions

E320 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at E320.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed after welding
Use when the fabricated component is solution annealed to homogenize the deposit and restore maximum acid resistance in severe sulfuric-acid service.30056045150 HB1.6 % IACS
As Welded
Choose for TIG root passes, automated GMAW/SAW and thin-wall acid piping where slag-free, cleaner deposits are needed.38560038170 HB1.6 % IACS
AW-SMAWDefaultThis page
As Welded
Standard stocked form: covered stick electrode for field and shop welding of Alloy 20 vessels and acid piping.40061035180 HB1.6 % IACS

What is E320 AW-SMAW?

E320 AW-SMAW is E320 supplied in the AW-SMAW condition — standard stocked form: covered stick electrode for field and shop welding of Alloy 20 vessels and acid piping. E320 AW-SMAW has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). E320 AW-SMAW has a density of 8.08 g/cm³ (0.292 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 80/100, better than 88% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 7.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 11.8 W/m·K (6.82 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades

E320 AW-SMAW properties

Typical room-temperature values for E320 AW-SMAW; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E320 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

E320 AW-SMAW has a density of 8.08 g/cm³ (0.292 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density8.08 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,425°C2,597 °F

Mechanical16

E320 AW-SMAW has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)610 MPa88.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break35%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell180 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers190 HV

Thermal6

E320 AW-SMAW is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 11.8 W/m·K (6.82 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 94% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.8 µm/m·K (8.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11.8 W/m·K6.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion280 J/g120 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

E320 AW-SMAW conducts electricity at 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 88% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding in hot 20–80 % sulfuric acid and phosphoric acid; good in mixed and chloride-bearing acids; Nb stabilization prevents sensitization; resists chloride SCC far better than 304/316 but is attacked by hot hydrochloric acid, wet fluorides and strong oxidizing halides.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E320 AW-SMAW takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 7.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)7.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability7

E320 AW-SMAW's machinability is poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityPoor24/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)28%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use pickling and passivation instead of anodizing

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated75 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated23.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated415 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated2.9 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated3

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E320 AW-SMAW

Is E320 easy to machine?

Deposits machine like a gummy high-nickel austenitic: slow speeds, heavy positive-rake carbide, rigid setup and flood coolant to avoid work hardening.

Can E320 be welded?

Weld with low heat input, stringer beads (max ~2× electrode dia. weave), interpass below ~150 °C and DCEP; fully austenitic solidification makes it hot-crack sensitive in thick multipass joints — switch to E320LR there.

Can E320 be formed, bent or molded?

Not a wrought product form; deposit itself is ductile (>30 % elongation) and tolerates weld-joint bending and flaring.

What surface finishes work on E320?

Grind out slag and heat tint completely, then pickle (HNO₃-HF) and passivate per ASTM A380/A967 to restore full acid resistance; no anodizing.

E320 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CE320LR variant limits C to 0.035 max≤ 0.070.05
Cr19 – 2120
Ni32 – 3634
Mo2 – 32.5
Cukey to hot sulfuric acid resistance3 – 43.5
NbNb+Ta, 8×C minimum (stabilization)≤ 10.6
Mn≤ 2.51.8
Si≤ 0.60.4
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Febalance, approx. 35 %balance—

E320 AW-SMAW — frequently asked

What is E320 AW-SMAW used for?

E320 AW-SMAW is typically used for sulfuric acid production equipment, chemical process vessels and alloy 20 fabrication. In short: matching Alloy 20 filler; hot sulfuric acid service; hot-crack sensitive in thick joints.

What is the yield strength of E320 AW-SMAW?

E320 AW-SMAW has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is E320 AW-SMAW easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades). Deposits machine like a gummy high-nickel austenitic: slow speeds, heavy positive-rake carbide, rigid setup and flood coolant to avoid work hardening.

Can E320 AW-SMAW be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weld with low heat input, stringer beads (max ~2× electrode dia. weave), interpass below ~150 °C and DCEP; fully austenitic solidification makes it hot-crack sensitive in thick multipass joints — switch to E320LR there.

What surface finishes work on E320 AW-SMAW?

Grind out slag and heat tint completely, then pickle (HNO₃-HF) and passivate per ASTM A380/A967 to restore full acid resistance; no anodizing.

Can E320 AW-SMAW be formed, bent or molded?

Not a wrought product form; deposit itself is ductile (>30 % elongation) and tolerates weld-joint bending and flaring.

What is the maximum service temperature of E320 AW-SMAW?

E320 AW-SMAW is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E320 AW-SMAW and E320 PWHT-SA?

AW-SMAW is the default condition — standard stocked form: covered stick electrode for field and shop welding of Alloy 20 vessels and acid piping. PWHT-SA: use when the fabricated component is solution annealed to homogenize the deposit and restore maximum acid resistance in severe sulfuric-acid service. Yield strength is 400 MPa in AW-SMAW versus 300 MPa in PWHT-SA.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.4/A5.4M — Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2012)
  2. AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — American Welding Society (2017)
  3. ASTM B463 / B473 — UNS N08020 Alloy Plate, Sheet, Strip and Bar — ASTM International (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  5. Alloy 20 (Carpenter 20Cb-3) technical datasheet — Carpenter Technology (2020)
  6. Stainless and nickel filler metal catalog (E320 / ER320) — ESAB / Lincoln Electric (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.