FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E310-AW (As-welded deposit)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN E310 · UNS W31010

Standard supplied/tested condition: properties of the undiluted as-deposited weld metal, no PWHT.

High cost $$$$

Values for the AW condition

Other E310 tempers and conditions

E310 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at E310.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Lime (basic) coating, DCEP only
Pick for the cleanest, lowest-hydrogen and toughest deposit and for all-position out-of-position work on thick heat-resistant sections.41059038185 HB2.2 % IACS
AWDefaultThis page
As-welded deposit
Standard supplied/tested condition: properties of the undiluted as-deposited weld metal, no PWHT.42060036190 HB2.2 % IACS
Rutile (titania) coating, AC or DCEP
Most widely stocked version: smooth arc, easy slag removal and AC capability for general 25-20 and dissimilar-metal welding.42561035195 HB2.2 % IACS

What is E310-AW?

E310-AW is E310 heat treated to AW — standard supplied/tested condition: properties of the undiluted as-deposited weld metal, no PWHT. E310-AW has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 64% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 36% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi). E310-AW has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 1,050°C (1,922 °F), better than 91% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades

E310-AW properties

Typical room-temperature values for E310-AW; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E310 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

E310-AW has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

E310-AW has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 64% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 36% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus196 GPa28.4 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)600 MPa87 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Elongation at Break36%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength430 MPa62.4 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)230 MPa33.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)50 J36.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell190 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB
Hardness, Vickers200 HV

Thermal6

E310-AW is rated for continuous service to 1,050°C (1,922 °F). It conducts heat at 14.2 W/m·K (8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 76% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.9 µm/m·K (8.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion275 J/g118 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,050°C1,922 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

E310-AW conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (62/100), worse than 52% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood62/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to high-temperature oxidation and to hot nitric/oxidizing acids; not resistant to chloride pitting or stress corrosion in strong chlorides (no Mo), and attacked by reducing sulphurous or carburizing gases above ~600 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E310-AW takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 75% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water150 L/kg18 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content55%

Manufacturability7

E310-AW's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)35%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use pickling and passivation instead of anodizing

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated76 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated450 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated3

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E310-AW

Is E310 easy to machine?

Fully austenitic deposit machines like 310: low speeds, positive rake, rigid setup and heavy feed to avoid work-hardened glazing.

Can E310 be welded?

Short arc, low heat input, stringer beads and interpass temperature below ~150 °C; redry electrodes (250–300 °C) and limit dilution to control hot cracking.

Can E310 be formed, bent or molded?

Deposit is ductile (>30 % elongation) but work hardens fast; peening/dressing is preferable to cold bending of weldments.

What surface finishes work on E310?

Pickle and passivate or mechanically grind/blast to remove chromium-rich oxide before service; no anodizing applicable.

E310 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CAWS A5.4 undiluted weld metal0.08 – 0.20.13
Cr25 – 2826.5
Ni20 – 22.521
Mn1 – 2.51.8
Si≤ 0.750.5
Mo≤ 0.75—
Cu≤ 0.75—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Feremainder, approx. 48–52 %balance—

E310-AW — frequently asked

What is E310-AW used for?

E310-AW is typically used for furnace and kiln components, heat-treating fixtures, high-temperature piping and dissimilar steel welds. In short: oxidation resistant to 1050 °C; crack-tolerant dissimilar joints; fully austenitic 25Cr-20Ni deposit.

What is the yield strength of E310-AW?

E310-AW has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 64% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is E310-AW easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades). Fully austenitic deposit machines like 310: low speeds, positive rake, rigid setup and heavy feed to avoid work-hardened glazing.

Can E310-AW be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Short arc, low heat input, stringer beads and interpass temperature below ~150 °C; redry electrodes (250–300 °C) and limit dilution to control hot cracking.

What surface finishes work on E310-AW?

Pickle and passivate or mechanically grind/blast to remove chromium-rich oxide before service; no anodizing applicable.

Can E310-AW be formed, bent or molded?

Deposit is ductile (>30 % elongation) but work hardens fast; peening/dressing is preferable to cold bending of weldments.

What is the maximum service temperature of E310-AW?

E310-AW is rated for continuous use to about 1,050°C (1,922 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E310-AW and E310-15?

AW is the default condition — standard supplied/tested condition: properties of the undiluted as-deposited weld metal, no PWHT. E310-15: pick for the cleanest, lowest-hydrogen and toughest deposit and for all-position out-of-position work on thick heat-resistant sections. Yield strength is 420 MPa in AW versus 410 MPa in E310-15.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.4/A5.4M — Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — AWS (2012)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing, and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  5. Stainless SMAW electrode 310-15/310-16 all-weld-metal data — ESAB / Böhler Welding / (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.