Stainless Steel 1.4589-C
Supply condition
EN 1.4589
Higher strength and close dimensional tolerance for machined shafts, fittings and studs.
Values for the C condition
Other 1.4589 tempers and conditions
1.4589 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4589.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ADefault Solution annealed | Standard stocked condition for bar, sheet and fittings; best ductility, weldability and forming behaviour. | 300 | 490 | 22 | 170 HB | — |
cold worked to ~1/4 hard (skin/strip hardened) | Light temper-rolled strip when moderate extra yield strength with some remaining formability is wanted. | 450 | 600 | 15 | 12 HRC | 2.9 % IACS |
CThis page cold drawn bar | Higher strength and close dimensional tolerance for machined shafts, fittings and studs. | 500 | 650 | 12 | 210 HB | — |
What is 1.4589-C?
1.4589-C is 1.4589 supplied in the C condition — higher strength and close dimensional tolerance for machined shafts, fittings and studs. 1.4589-C has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) — stronger than 77% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). 1.4589-C has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 500 MPa (72.5 ksi), better than 77% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 45/100, worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
1.4589-C properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4589-C; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4589 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4589-C has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical15
1.4589-C has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) — stronger than 77% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4589-C is rated for continuous service to 700°C (1,292 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 93% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4589-C conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4589-C takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.
Manufacturability7
1.4589-C's machinability is good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4589-C
Is 1.4589 easy to machine?
Machines like 430/434 — rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, moderate speeds with generous coolant to avoid work hardening and built-up edge; cold-drawn bar chips more cleanly than annealed.
Can 1.4589 be welded?
Readily TIG/MIG/plasma welded without post-weld annealing thanks to Ti stabilization; keep heat input low to limit HAZ grain coarsening and use a 316L/309L or matching-Ti filler for ductile joints.
Can 1.4589 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold bends and moderate draws are fine with generous bend radii (≈1–1.5 t) and springback allowance; deep drawing and stretch forming are more limited than with austenitic 304.
What surface finishes work on 1.4589?
Cannot be anodized — passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish; takes a good ground/brushed or mirror finish, and shot-blasted or painted surfaces adhere well after degreasing.
1.4589 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon, tied up by Ti | ≤ 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.03 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Cr | 13.5 – 15.5 | 15 |
| Nitoughness and weld HAZ ductility | 1.2 – 2.5 | 2 |
| Mopitting resistance | 0.2 – 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Tistabilizer, typically ≥5×C | 0.3 – 0.8 | 0.45 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4589-C — frequently asked
What is 1.4589-C used for?
1.4589-C is typically used for exhaust systems, heat exchanger parts, structural fittings and automotive components. In short: ni-Mo modified ferritic; weldable exhaust grade; tougher than plain 430.
What is the yield strength of 1.4589-C?
1.4589-C has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) — stronger than 77% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is 1.4589-C easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades). Machines like 430/434 — rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, moderate speeds with generous coolant to avoid work hardening and built-up edge; cold-drawn bar chips more cleanly than annealed.
Can 1.4589-C be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). Readily TIG/MIG/plasma welded without post-weld annealing thanks to Ti stabilization; keep heat input low to limit HAZ grain coarsening and use a 316L/309L or matching-Ti filler for ductile joints.
What surface finishes work on 1.4589-C?
Cannot be anodized — passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish; takes a good ground/brushed or mirror finish, and shot-blasted or painted surfaces adhere well after degreasing.
Can 1.4589-C be formed, bent or molded?
Cold bends and moderate draws are fine with generous bend radii (≈1–1.5 t) and springback allowance; deep drawing and stretch forming are more limited than with austenitic 304.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4589-C?
1.4589-C is rated for continuous use to about 700°C (1,292 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4589-A and 1.4589-C?
A is the default condition — standard stocked condition for bar, sheet and fittings; best ductility, weldability and forming behaviour. C: higher strength and close dimensional tolerance for machined shafts, fittings and studs. Yield strength is 300 MPa in A versus 500 MPa in C.
Sources
- EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — List of stainless steels — CEN (2014)
- EN 10088-2 Technical delivery conditions for sheet/plate and strip for general purposes — CEN (2014)
- EN 10088-3 Technical delivery conditions for semi-finished products, bars, rods, sections — CEN (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- ASTM A967 Chemical Passivation Treatments for Stainless Steel Parts — ASTM (2017)
- Worldstainless / ISSF stainless steel LCA data — International Stainless Steel Forum (2021)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
