FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4578-C1000

Supply condition

EN 1.4578

Heavily drawn wire for high-strength fasteners, clips and springs in mildly corrosive service.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the C1000 condition

Other 1.4578 tempers and conditions

1.4578 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4578.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Default stock condition: maximum ductility for cold heading, deep drawing and multi-stage forming.23554045150 HB—
soft annealed, lightly drawn / coated cold-heading quality wire
Pick for high-volume cold-headed fasteners: annealed wire with light sizing pass and forming lubricant/coating.28057040165 HB2.3 % IACS
cold drawn, tensile class 700 MPa min (≈1/4 hard)
Light cold draw for straight, dimensionally accurate bar with moderate strength gain and retained bendability.4807602218 HRC2.3 % IACS
cold drawn, tensile class 800 MPa min
Medium cold-drawn bar/wire for shafts and pins where 316-class corrosion plus higher proof strength is needed.6008601624 HRC2.3 % IACS
cold drawn, tensile class 900 MPa min (≈1/2 hard)
Choose when spring-back stiffness and higher load capacity matter more than further forming.7009501228 HRC2.3 % IACS
C1000This page
cold drawn, tensile class 1000 MPa min (≈3/4 hard)
Heavily drawn wire for high-strength fasteners, clips and springs in mildly corrosive service.8301,0601031 HRC2.3 % IACS
Full hard
Maximum-strength spring/clip wire; almost no further forming and reduced SCC margin.1,0001,250636 HRC—

What is 1.4578-C1000?

1.4578-C1000 is 1.4578 supplied in the C1000 condition — heavily drawn wire for high-strength fasteners, clips and springs in mildly corrosive service. 1.4578-C1000 has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) — stronger than 97% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4578-C1000 has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C1000 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 830 MPa (120 ksi), better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 280°C (536 °F), worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 85 MPa·√m (77.4 ksi·√in), worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

1.4578-C1000 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4578-C1000; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4578 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4578-C1000 has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,385°C2,525 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,425°C2,597 °F

Mechanical16

1.4578-C1000 has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) — stronger than 97% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus140 GPa20.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,060 MPa154 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)830 MPa120 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength850 MPa123 ksi
Shear Strength640 MPa92.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell310 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB
Hardness, Vickers325 HV

Thermal6

1.4578-C1000 is rated for continuous service to 280°C (536 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)280°C536 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4578-C1000 conducts electricity at 2.3 % IACS, better than 55% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.9 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic after heavy drawing (still much lower permeability than cold-worked 304)

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 63% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.07 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood68/100
Chemical Resistance Summary316-level performance: good in chlorides, seawater splash, dilute sulfuric and phosphoric acids, organic acids and most foodstuffs; attacked by hot concentrated halides, HCl and oxidising ferric/cupric chloride, and vulnerable to chloride stress-corrosion cracking above ~60 °C

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4578-C1000 takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

1.4578-C1000's machinability is fair (44/100, better than 81% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair44/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodised; use electropolishing or passivation (ASTM A967) for surface finishing

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4578-C1000

Is 1.4578 easy to machine?

Machines like 316L — gummy, work-hardening chips; use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setup, 60–110 m/min, heavy feed and flood coolant, avoid dwelling; Cu gives marginally better chip breaking than 1.4404.

Can 1.4578 be welded?

Weldable by TIG/MIG/resistance with 316L or 316LSi filler, no preheat, low heat input and fast cooling; the ~3 % Cu raises hot-cracking sensitivity so keep interpass temperature and dilution low and avoid heavy restraint.

Can 1.4578 be formed, bent or molded?

The reason to buy this grade: low work-hardening rate allows multi-stage cold heading, thread rolling and deep drawing with lower press loads; still needs good lubrication, chrome-free tooling coatings and interstage annealing only for extreme upsets.

What surface finishes work on 1.4578?

Passivate (ASTM A967 nitric/citric) or electropolish after forming to restore the chromium oxide; takes a bright mechanical polish, can be PVD-coated or blackened, but must not be anodised.

1.4578 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow-carbon for weld/corrosion stability≤ 0.040.03
Si≤ 10.5
Mn≤ 21.3
P≤ 0.05—
Slow S for cold-heading ductility≤ 0.02—
Cr16 – 1817
Niraised Ni stabilises austenite, lowers work hardening10 – 1211
Mopitting resistance (316-class)1.8 – 2.52
Cukey addition for cold formability2.5 – 3.53
Nkept low to limit work hardening≤ 0.110.04
Febalance—

1.4578-C1000 — frequently asked

What is 1.4578-C1000 used for?

1.4578-C1000 is typically used for cold-formed fasteners, hardware components and marine fittings. In short: cold-heading 316 variant; molybdenum corrosion with high formability; copper raises hot-cracking risk.

What is the yield strength of 1.4578-C1000?

1.4578-C1000 has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,060 MPa (154 ksi) — stronger than 97% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 1.4578-C1000 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (44/100, better than 81% of stainless steel grades). Machines like 316L — gummy, work-hardening chips; use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setup, 60–110 m/min, heavy feed and flood coolant, avoid dwelling; Cu gives marginally better chip breaking than 1.4404.

Can 1.4578-C1000 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable by TIG/MIG/resistance with 316L or 316LSi filler, no preheat, low heat input and fast cooling; the ~3 % Cu raises hot-cracking sensitivity so keep interpass temperature and dilution low and avoid heavy restraint.

What surface finishes work on 1.4578-C1000?

Passivate (ASTM A967 nitric/citric) or electropolish after forming to restore the chromium oxide; takes a bright mechanical polish, can be PVD-coated or blackened, but must not be anodised.

Can 1.4578-C1000 be formed, bent or molded?

The reason to buy this grade: low work-hardening rate allows multi-stage cold heading, thread rolling and deep drawing with lower press loads; still needs good lubrication, chrome-free tooling coatings and interstage annealing only for extreme upsets.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4578-C1000?

1.4578-C1000 is rated for continuous use to about 280°C (536 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4578-A and 1.4578-FH?

A is the default condition — default stock condition: maximum ductility for cold heading, deep drawing and multi-stage forming. FH: maximum-strength spring/clip wire; almost no further forming and reduced SCC margin. Yield strength is 235 MPa in A versus 1,000 MPa in FH.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-3 Stainless steels — semi-finished products, bars, rods, wire, sections — CEN (2014)
  2. EN 10263-5 Steel rod, bars and wire for cold heading and cold extrusion — stainless steels — CEN (2017)
  3. EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — list of stainless steels (physical properties) — CEN (2014)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Cold-heading quality austenitic stainless wire (Cu-modified 316-type) datasheets — European stainless wire producers (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.