FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4378 +C900 (Cold worked to Rm ≥ 900 MPa)

Supply condition

EN 1.4378

Higher-strength drawn bar/wire for loaded fasteners and spring-like parts where 304 cold-worked strength is not enough.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the +C900 condition

Other 1.4378 tempers and conditions

1.4378 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4378.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+ATDefault
Solution annealed
Standard stock condition: maximum ductility, non-magnetic, best corrosion resistance — pick for forming, deep drawing and welded fabrication.43078050200 HB—
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 700 MPa
Lightly cold-drawn bar/wire: modest strength gain while keeping good ductility for cold heading and bending.48076025225 HB—
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 800 MPa
Standard cold-drawn bar strength class for shafts, pins and property-class fasteners needing higher yield than annealed.6008601824 HRC—
+C900This page
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 900 MPa
Higher-strength drawn bar/wire for loaded fasteners and spring-like parts where 304 cold-worked strength is not enough.7209601428 HRC—
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 1000 MPa
Heavily drawn condition for maximum strength in small-section bar, wire and springs; ductility and cold-forming capacity are largely used up.8301,0601132 HRC—

What is 1.4378 +C900?

1.4378 +C900 is 1.4378 supplied in the +C900 condition — higher-strength drawn bar/wire for loaded fasteners and spring-like parts where 304 cold-worked strength is not enough. 1.4378 +C900 has a yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) and a tensile strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 197 GPa (28.6 Msi). 1.4378 +C900 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,380°C (2,516 °F). +AT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +C900 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 720 MPa (104 ksi), better than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.7 kg CO₂/kg, better than 78% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 91% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades

1.4378 +C900 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4378 +C900; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4378 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4378 +C900 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,380°C (2,516 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,380°C2,516 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Mechanical15

1.4378 +C900 has a yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) and a tensile strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 197 GPa (28.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus197 GPa28.6 Msi
Shear Modulus76 GPa11 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)960 MPa139 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)720 MPa104 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area45%
Shear Strength580 MPa84.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)410 MPa59.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell285 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers300 HV

Thermal6

1.4378 +C900 is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.5 µm/m·K (8.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4378 +C900 conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (57/100), worse than 66% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood57/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in fresh water, mild atmospheres, food and mildly acidic media; comparable to 304 but a little less pitting resistant in chlorides; attacked by hydrochloric acid, ferric chloride and hot halide brines; avoid strong reducing acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4378 +C900 takes about 46 MJ of energy and emits 3.7 kg of CO₂ — less than 88% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)46 MJ/kg19,776 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.7 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water150 L/kg18 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content55%

Manufacturability7

1.4378 +C900's machinability is fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityFair36/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)38%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use passivation (ASTM A967), electropolishing or PVD coating for finish

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4378 +C900

Is 1.4378 easy to machine?

Machines like a tough 304 but work-hardens faster — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant; avoid dwelling or rubbing.

Can 1.4378 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW without preheat; use 307/308L-type or over-alloyed Cr-Ni-Mn filler, keep heat input and interpass temperature low, and no post-weld stress relief in the 550–800 °C sensitisation range.

Can 1.4378 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent cold formability in +AT but very high work-hardening rate: expect 20–40 % higher press loads and more springback than 304, use interstage annealing for severe draws.

What surface finishes work on 1.4378?

Not anodizable — passivate per ASTM A967, electropolish or mechanically polish; takes bright architectural and PVD finishes well, but a slightly higher sulphur/manganese level can leave more fine inclusion pitting on mirror polish.

1.4378 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤0.08 % (X6 designation)≤ 0.080.06
Si≤ 10.5
Mnaustenite stabiliser replacing Ni11.5 – 14.513
P≤ 0.05—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr17 – 1918
Ni2.5 – 4.53.2
Nsolid-solution strengthening + austenite stability0.2 – 0.40.3
Febalance—

1.4378 +C900 — frequently asked

What is 1.4378 +C900 used for?

1.4378 +C900 is typically used for structural components, fasteners, transportation equipment and industrial fixtures. In short: nickel-lean 304 replacement; nitrogen-strengthened, 430 MPa yield; best corrosion of the 2xx set.

What is the yield strength of 1.4378 +C900?

1.4378 +C900 has a typical yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) and a tensile strength of 960 MPa (139 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 1.4378 +C900 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades). Machines like a tough 304 but work-hardens faster — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant; avoid dwelling or rubbing.

Can 1.4378 +C900 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW without preheat; use 307/308L-type or over-alloyed Cr-Ni-Mn filler, keep heat input and interpass temperature low, and no post-weld stress relief in the 550–800 °C sensitisation range.

What surface finishes work on 1.4378 +C900?

Not anodizable — passivate per ASTM A967, electropolish or mechanically polish; takes bright architectural and PVD finishes well, but a slightly higher sulphur/manganese level can leave more fine inclusion pitting on mirror polish.

Can 1.4378 +C900 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent cold formability in +AT but very high work-hardening rate: expect 20–40 % higher press loads and more springback than 304, use interstage annealing for severe draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4378 +C900?

1.4378 +C900 is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — grades, sheet/strip and bar — CEN (2014)
  2. ASTM A240 / A276 (UNS S24000, 18Cr-13Mn-3Ni-N) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  5. Nitrogen-strengthened Cr-Mn austenitic stainless (S24000/Nitronic 33-type) datasheet — Stainless producer (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.