FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4369-C1150

Supply condition

EN 1.4369

C1150 = c1150 / FH

Maximum-strength thin strip and wire for flat springs and shims; very limited bendability.

Standard cost $$

Values for the C1150 condition

Other 1.4369 tempers and conditions

1.4369 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4369.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot rolled
Heavier plate and hot-rolled coil supplied solution annealed for fabrication and welding.38072045200 HB2.4 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
solution annealed and pickled (1D/2B/2D)
Standard stocked condition: maximum ductility and corrosion resistance for deep drawing, bending and welding.40075048210 HB—
Cold worked to 700 MPa minimum tensile
Light cold work for structural strip that still needs moderate bending ability.5508003024 HRC2.4 % IACS
Cold worked to 850 MPa minimum tensile
Half-hard strip for clamps, brackets and light springs.7009502031 HRC2.4 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn round bar and wire for fasteners and machined parts needing higher yield than annealed.7009501830 HRC2.4 % IACS
Cold worked to 1000 MPa minimum tensile
Three-quarter hard strip for spring clips and high-strength cold-formed profiles.8501,1001236 HRC2.4 % IACS
C1150This page
C1150 / FH
Maximum-strength thin strip and wire for flat springs and shims; very limited bendability.1,0501,250641 HRC2.4 % IACS

What is 1.4369-C1150?

1.4369-C1150 is 1.4369 supplied in the C1150 condition — maximum-strength thin strip and wire for flat springs and shims; very limited bendability. 1.4369-C1150 has a yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4369-C1150 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,390°C (2,534 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C1150 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,050 MPa (152 ksi), better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 6%, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 70 MPa·√m (63.7 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 48/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades

1.4369-C1150 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4369-C1150; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4369 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4369-C1150 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,390°C (2,534 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,390°C2,534 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,440°C2,624 °F

Mechanical16

1.4369-C1150 has a yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,250 MPa181 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,050 MPa152 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength1,060 MPa154 ksi
Shear Strength730 MPa106 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell375 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers400 HV

Thermal6

1.4369-C1150 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4369-C1150 conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (48/100), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair48/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to atmospheric corrosion, potable water, food acids and mild organics; attacked by hydrochloric and other reducing acids, and susceptible to chloride pitting and stress-corrosion cracking above ~60 °C. Higher carbon means sensitisation risk after welding of heavy sections.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4369-C1150 takes about 48 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 85% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water100 L/kg12 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content65%

Manufacturability8

1.4369-C1150's machinability is poor (33/100, worse than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityPoor33/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)38%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodised; electropolishing or passivation is used instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4369-C1150

Is 1.4369 easy to machine?

Work-hardens rapidly like 304 but harder still due to nitrogen — use rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, positive rake, heavy positive feed and generous coolant; avoid dwelling.

Can 1.4369 be welded?

Weldable by TIG/MIG/resistance methods with 307/308L-type or high-Mn fillers; keep heat input low and avoid post-weld sensitisation from the 0.08–0.15 %C level in corrosive service.

Can 1.4369 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent deep-drawing and bending in the annealed state, though higher press tonnage and stronger springback compensation are needed than for 304; interstage annealing for severe draws.

What surface finishes work on 1.4369?

Takes 2B, BA and mirror polishes well; passivate or electropolish after fabrication — do not anodise. Manganese content can make pickling and weld-scale removal slightly slower.

1.4369 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigher C than 304; sensitisation risk after welding0.08 – 0.150.11
Si≤ 10.5
Mnpartial nickel substitute5 – 76
P≤ 0.05—
S≤ 0.02—
Cr18 – 2019
Ni7 – 98
Nsolid-solution strengthener and austenite stabiliser0.15 – 0.30.22
Febalance—

1.4369-C1150 — frequently asked

What is 1.4369-C1150 used for?

1.4369-C1150 is typically used for structural fasteners, kitchen equipment, architectural trim and automotive trim parts. In short: nitrogen-strengthened low-nickel austenitic; higher strength than 304; cost-driven 300-series substitute.

What is the yield strength of 1.4369-C1150?

1.4369-C1150 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 1.4369-C1150 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (33/100, worse than 57% of stainless steel grades). Work-hardens rapidly like 304 but harder still due to nitrogen — use rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, positive rake, heavy positive feed and generous coolant; avoid dwelling.

Can 1.4369-C1150 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable by TIG/MIG/resistance methods with 307/308L-type or high-Mn fillers; keep heat input low and avoid post-weld sensitisation from the 0.08–0.15 %C level in corrosive service.

What surface finishes work on 1.4369-C1150?

Takes 2B, BA and mirror polishes well; passivate or electropolish after fabrication — do not anodise. Manganese content can make pickling and weld-scale removal slightly slower.

Can 1.4369-C1150 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent deep-drawing and bending in the annealed state, though higher press tonnage and stronger springback compensation are needed than for 304; interstage annealing for severe draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4369-C1150?

1.4369-C1150 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4369 Annealed and 1.4369-C1150?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition: maximum ductility and corrosion resistance for deep drawing, bending and welding. C1150: maximum-strength thin strip and wire for flat springs and shims; very limited bendability. Yield strength is 400 MPa in Annealed versus 1,050 MPa in C1150.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — List of stainless steels — CEN (2014)
  2. EN 10088-2 Stainless steels — Sheet/plate and strip for general purposes — CEN (2014)
  3. EN 10151 Stainless steel strip for springs — CEN (2002)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  6. Nitrogen-alloyed CrMnNi austenitic strip datasheets — Outokumpu / Aperam (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.