FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ZL110 T7-J

Precip hard

GB ZL110

Overaged for maximum dimensional and thermal stability in parts running hot for long periods, at some loss of strength versus T6.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T7-J condition

Other ZL110 tempers and conditions

ZL110 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at ZL110.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
F
Cheapest route for low-stress or large one-off sand castings where no heat treatment is applied.1001350.580 HB27 % IACS
F
Chill-cast as-cast condition; finer structure raises strength ~25 % over sand casting with no heat-treat cost.1201650.682 HB27.5 % IACS
T1
Simple ageing of a sand casting to stabilise dimensions and lift hardness without distortion risk from quenching.1201550.490 HB29 % IACS
T5
Short low-temperature age used mainly to stabilise dimensions of machined castings with a modest hardness gain.1351850.688 HB28.5 % IACS
T1-JDefault
T1
The usual production condition: chill casting plus ageing gives a good strength/cost balance and dimensional stability for engine and machine parts.1552100.592 HB29 % IACS
T7-JThis page
T7
Overaged for maximum dimensional and thermal stability in parts running hot for long periods, at some loss of strength versus T6.1802250.895 HB31 % IACS
T6
Highest-strength condition; choose for loaded pistons/heads where the quench distortion and extra cost are acceptable.2152600.5105 HB27 % IACS

What is ZL110 T7-J?

ZL110 T7-J is ZL110 in the T7-J condition — overaged for maximum dimensional and thermal stability in parts running hot for long periods, at some loss of strength versus T6. ZL110 T7-J has a yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) — weaker than 54% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 0.8% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi). ZL110 T7-J has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 525°C (977 °F). T1-J is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T7-J is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), better than 97% of aluminum grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 9.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 97% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.8%, worse than 97% of aluminum grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 94% of aluminum grades
  • Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 16 MPa·√m (14.6 ksi·√in), worse than 89% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to weld — 20/100, worse than 89% of aluminum grades

ZL110 T7-J properties

Typical room-temperature values for ZL110 T7-J; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZL110 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

ZL110 T7-J has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 525°C (977 °F).

Density2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)525°C977 °F
Liquidus Temperature600°C1,112 °F

Mechanical16

ZL110 T7-J has a yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) — weaker than 54% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 0.8% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus72 GPa10.4 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus72 GPa10.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)180 MPa26.1 ksi
Elongation at Break0.8%
Reduction in Area2%
Compressive Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Shear Strength175 MPa25.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)72 MPa10.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)4 J3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell95 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B57 HRB
Hardness, Vickers100 HV

Thermal6

ZL110 T7-J is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 127 W/m·K (73.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21 µm/m·K (11.7 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity127 W/m·K73.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)21 µm/m·K11.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ZL110 T7-J conducts electricity at 31 % IACS, worse than 68% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity31 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.56×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.19 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 69% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.72 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryAdequate in dry air, oils and fuels; the 5–8 % Cu makes it prone to pitting and intergranular attack in chlorides and marine atmospheres, and it is attacked by strong acids and alkalis — protective coating or painting is normal.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ZL110 T7-J takes about 150 MJ of energy and emits 9.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)9.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability8

ZL110 T7-J's machinability is good (65/100, better than 62% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityGood65/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)195%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
CastabilityVery good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityFair40/100
Anodizing Responsepoor — high Si and Cu give dark, patchy, low-corrosion-resistance films; hard anodising possible only for wear, chromate/paint preferred

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ZL110 T7-J

Is ZL110 easy to machine?

Machines freely with sharp carbide or PCD tooling and high speeds; the eutectic Si is abrasive, so expect tool wear and use flood coolant to avoid built-up edge.

Can ZL110 be welded?

Poor fusion weldability — the high Cu content promotes hot cracking; repair only with 4047/4145 filler, low heat input and preheat, then re-age.

Can ZL110 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or permanent-mould cast only; good fluidity from the 5 % Si but feed heavily and use chills, as Cu widens the freezing range and raises shrinkage/hot-tear risk.

What surface finishes work on ZL110?

Anodising gives dark, uneven films — use chromate conversion, primer/paint or hard anodise for wear only; shot blasting and impregnation are common for pressure-tight castings.

ZL110 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Sifluidity and wear resistance4 – 65
Cumain strengthener, gives hot strength5 – 86.5
Mgage-hardening addition0.2 – 0.50.35
Feimpurity; 0.6 max for sand casting per GB/T 1173≤ 0.8—
Mnimpurity limit≤ 0.5—
Znimpurity limit≤ 0.3—
Tigrain refiner / impurity≤ 0.2—
Niimpurity limit≤ 0.3—
Snimpurity limit≤ 0.01—
Pbimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
others (each)total ≤ 1.0 % impurities≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

ZL110 T7-J — frequently asked

What is ZL110 T7-J used for?

ZL110 T7-J is typically used for engine and gearbox housings, machine tool castings, pump and valve bodies, general mechanical castings, brackets and mounting bodies and pressure-tight impregnated castings. In short: high-copper ZL casting alloy; 200 °C service capability; very low elongation.

What is the yield strength of ZL110 T7-J?

ZL110 T7-J has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) — weaker than 54% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is ZL110 T7-J easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (65/100, better than 62% of aluminum grades). Machines freely with sharp carbide or PCD tooling and high speeds; the eutectic Si is abrasive, so expect tool wear and use flood coolant to avoid built-up edge.

Can ZL110 T7-J be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Poor fusion weldability — the high Cu content promotes hot cracking; repair only with 4047/4145 filler, low heat input and preheat, then re-age.

What surface finishes work on ZL110 T7-J?

Anodising gives dark, uneven films — use chromate conversion, primer/paint or hard anodise for wear only; shot blasting and impregnation are common for pressure-tight castings.

Can ZL110 T7-J be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or permanent-mould cast only; good fluidity from the 5 % Si but feed heavily and use chills, as Cu widens the freezing range and raises shrinkage/hot-tear risk.

What is the maximum service temperature of ZL110 T7-J?

ZL110 T7-J is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ZL110 T1-J and ZL110 T6-J?

T1-J is the default condition — the usual production condition: chill casting plus ageing gives a good strength/cost balance and dimensional stability for engine and machine parts. T6-J: highest-strength condition; choose for loaded pistons/heads where the quench distortion and extra cost are acceptable. Yield strength is 155 MPa in T1-J versus 215 MPa in T6-J.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.