Aluminum 295.0-F (As fabricated)
Temper
AA 295.0 · UNS A02950 · also C4A
Only for non-structural or pre-machining stock; 295.0 is normally heat treated because as-cast strength is low.
Values for the F condition
Other 295.0 tempers and conditions
295.0 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 295.0.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FThis page As fabricated | Only for non-structural or pre-machining stock; 295.0 is normally heat treated because as-cast strength is low. | 85 | 145 | 3 | 55 HB | 34 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Pick when maximum ductility and impact tolerance matter more than strength (fittings, brackets subject to shock). | 110 | 220 | 8.5 | 60 HB | 35 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized) | Use where dimensional stability at elevated temperature and reduced residual stress matter more than peak strength. | 130 | 200 | 5 | 65 HB | 42 % IACS |
T6Default Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Standard general-purpose condition: best strength/ductility/machinability balance for engineering castings. | 165 | 250 | 5 | 75 HB | 37 % IACS |
T6, heat treated by the user | Choose when peak tensile/yield strength is required and low elongation is acceptable. | 220 | 285 | 2 | 90 HB | 38 % IACS |
What is 295.0-F?
295.0-F is 295.0 in the F temper — only for non-structural or pre-machining stock; 295.0 is normally heat treated because as-cast strength is low. 295.0-F has a yield strength of 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) — weaker than 88% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). 295.0-F has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 521°C (970 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; F is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 100°C (212 °F), worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Low strength — 85 MPa (12.3 ksi), worse than 88% of aluminum grades
- Low fracture toughness — 17 MPa·√m (15.5 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of aluminum grades
- Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
- Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 79% of aluminum grades
295.0-F properties
Typical room-temperature values for 295.0-F; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 295.0 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
295.0-F has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 521°C (970 °F).
Mechanical13
295.0-F has a yield strength of 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) — weaker than 88% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).
Thermal6
295.0-F is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 135 W/m·K (78 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 58% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23 µm/m·K (12.8 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
295.0-F conducts electricity at 34 % IACS, worse than 52% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 62% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 295.0-F takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability8
295.0-F's machinability is good (62/100, better than 55% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 295.0-F
Is 295.0 easy to machine?
Machines very freely with sharp carbide/PCD tooling, high speeds and flood coolant; T62 gives the cleanest, chip-free finish, T4 tends to be gummier.
Can 295.0 be welded?
Poor fusion weldability — the Al-Cu composition is hot-crack prone; repair by GTAW with 4043/2319 filler only with preheat, and re-solution-treat and age if properties must be restored.
Can 295.0 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand (and plaster/permanent-mold) casting only; wide freezing range demands generous risering, directional solidification and clean degassed melt to avoid shrinkage porosity and hot tears.
What surface finishes work on 295.0?
Takes chromic/sulphuric protective anodize but with a dull grey-brown tint; usually shot-blasted then chromate-conversion coated and painted, or nickel/electroless-plated for wear.
295.0 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 0.7 – 1.5 | 1.1 |
| Cuprincipal strengthening addition | 4 – 5 | 4.5 |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 1 | 0.4 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.35 | 0.1 |
| Mg | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.35 | — |
| Tigrain refinement | ≤ 0.25 | 0.1 |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
295.0-F — frequently asked
What is 295.0-F used for?
295.0-F is typically used for machine castings, flanges and general hardware. In short: balanced strength and machinability; heat-treatable sand casting alloy; poor fusion weldability.
What is the yield strength of 295.0-F?
295.0-F has a typical yield strength of 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) — weaker than 88% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is 295.0-F easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 55% of aluminum grades). Machines very freely with sharp carbide/PCD tooling, high speeds and flood coolant; T62 gives the cleanest, chip-free finish, T4 tends to be gummier.
Can 295.0-F be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability — the Al-Cu composition is hot-crack prone; repair by GTAW with 4043/2319 filler only with preheat, and re-solution-treat and age if properties must be restored.
What surface finishes work on 295.0-F?
Takes chromic/sulphuric protective anodize but with a dull grey-brown tint; usually shot-blasted then chromate-conversion coated and painted, or nickel/electroless-plated for wear.
Can 295.0-F be formed, bent or molded?
Sand (and plaster/permanent-mold) casting only; wide freezing range demands generous risering, directional solidification and clean degassed melt to avoid shrinkage porosity and hot tears.
What is the maximum service temperature of 295.0-F?
295.0-F is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 295.0-T6 and 295.0-F?
T6 is the default condition — standard general-purpose condition: best strength/ductility/machinability balance for engineering castings. F: only for non-structural or pre-machining stock; 295.0 is normally heat treated because as-cast strength is low. Yield strength is 165 MPa in T6 versus 85 MPa in F.
Sources
- ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)
- Aluminum Association Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot ('Pink Sheets') — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
- SAE J452 / AMS 4230 (295.0 casting practice references) — SAE International (2015)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
