FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 295.0 vs 355

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 295.0 and 355 are both aluminum grades. 355 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for 295.0, about 9% more. In exchange, 295.0 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 3% for 355, and 355 is harder (85 HB vs 75 HB). 355 is lighter (2.71 g/cm³ vs 2.81 g/cm³ for 295.0) and 355 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 295.0 machines more easily (very good vs good), 355 welds better (good vs poor), and 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 295.0 (standard, $$).

295.0Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

355Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

295.0 vs 355: properties

295.0355

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
3%

Compressive Strength

170 MPa24.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

207 MPa30 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
85 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

521°C970 °F
546°C1,015 °F

Liquidus Temperature

645°C1,193 °F
621°C1,150 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
175°C347 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

37 % IACS
36 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.66×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.83 µΩ·in
4.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.89 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

200%
60%

Weldability

25 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

50 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
80%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

89 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.9 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

194 kJ/m³
228 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55.8 mm²/s
57.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

23
24

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale355295.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability295.0355
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

295.0 vs 355 — frequently asked

Is 355 stronger than 295.0?

Yes. 355 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for 295.0 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 295.0 or 355?

355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 295.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 295.0 or 355?

295.0. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (62/100) for 355; for welding the order is 355 first (good, 55/100) then 295.0 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 295.0 and 355 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.