Copper Alloy CC752S-GS (Sand cast)
Finish state · default condition
EN CC752S
Default for valve bodies, pump housings and one-off/low-volume pressure fittings with moderate strength needs.
Values for the GS condition
Other CC752S tempers and conditions
CC752S is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at CC752S.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GSDefaultThis page Sand cast | Default for valve bodies, pump housings and one-off/low-volume pressure fittings with moderate strength needs. | 110 | 280 | 15 | 75 HB | 24 % IACS |
Gravity die (permanent mould) cast | Series production of fittings needing tighter tolerances, finer grain and ~10 % higher strength than sand cast. | 130 | 300 | 12 | 85 HB | 24 % IACS |
Centrifugally cast | Choose for hollow cylindrical parts (bushings, sleeves, flange rings) needing dense, porosity-free walls. | 130 | 300 | 15 | 85 HB | 24 % IACS |
Continuously cast | Best for machined-from-stock fittings and bushings: highest as-cast strength, uniform fine structure, pressure-tight. | 150 | 320 | 12 | 90 HB | 24 % IACS |
Pressure die cast | High-volume thin-wall fittings and hardware; highest strength/hardness but lowest ductility and possible sub-surface porosity. | 170 | 320 | 8 | 95 HB | 24 % IACS |
What is CC752S-GS?
CC752S-GS is CC752S supplied in the GS condition — default for valve bodies, pump housings and one-off/low-volume pressure fittings with moderate strength needs. CC752S-GS has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) — weaker than 82% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 95 GPa (13.8 Msi). CC752S-GS has a density of 8.45 g/cm³ (0.305 lb/in³), lighter than 70% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 880°C (1,616 °F).
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 80/100, better than 86% of copper alloy grades
Limitations
- Low stiffness — 95 GPa (13.8 Msi), worse than 93% of copper alloy grades
- Low strength — 110 MPa (16 ksi), worse than 82% of copper alloy grades
- Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 78% of copper alloy grades
CC752S-GS properties
Typical room-temperature values for CC752S-GS; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CC752S reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among copper alloy grades.
Physical3
CC752S-GS has a density of 8.45 g/cm³ (0.305 lb/in³), lighter than 70% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 880°C (1,616 °F).
Mechanical11
CC752S-GS has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) — weaker than 82% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 95 GPa (13.8 Msi).
Thermal6
CC752S-GS is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 115 W/m·K (66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 61% of copper alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 20.5 µm/m·K (11.4 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CC752S-GS conducts electricity at 24 % IACS, better than 57% of copper alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (57/100), worse than 80% of copper alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CC752S-GS takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 72% of copper alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.
Manufacturability7
CC752S-GS's machinability is very good (80/100, better than 86% of copper alloy grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (20/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CC752S-GS
Is CC752S easy to machine?
Excellent free-cutting behaviour with the 2 % Pb — use zero/negative rake brass geometry, high speeds, no cutting oil needed; Al film gives slightly more tool rub than plain leaded brass.
Can CC752S be welded?
Poor fusion weldability (Pb hot-cracks, Zn fumes and Al oxide film); join by brazing/soldering or mechanical means, and use inert-gas shielding plus fume extraction if repair-welding.
Can CC752S be formed, bent or molded?
Casting alloy — good fluidity and pressure-tightness in sand, gravity die, centrifugal, continuous and pressure die casting; keep bottom-filling and low turbulence to avoid Al-oxide inclusions, and design generous fillets since cold forming is limited.
What surface finishes work on CC752S?
Polishes and buffs well to a bright yellow finish; readily Ni/Cr plated or chemically patinated (needs careful cyanide-free pre-clean because of the Al oxide), and best lacquered for outdoor use — not anodizable.
CC752S chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cu | 60 – 63 | 61.5 |
| Pbfree-machining / pressure-tightness addition | 1 – 2.5 | 2 |
| Alstrength, fluidity and oxide-skin former | 0.2 – 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Fe | ≤ 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Sn | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Ni | ≤ 1 | 0.2 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Si | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Sb | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Znremainder, nominally ~35 % | balance | — |
CC752S-GS — frequently asked
What is CC752S-GS used for?
CC752S-GS is typically used for water fittings, valve components and hardware castings. In short: strongest leaded cast brass here; 80 machinability rating; better corrosion resistance than CC750S.
What is the yield strength of CC752S-GS?
CC752S-GS has a typical yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) — weaker than 82% of copper alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is CC752S-GS easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated very good (80/100, better than 86% of copper alloy grades). Excellent free-cutting behaviour with the 2 % Pb — use zero/negative rake brass geometry, high speeds, no cutting oil needed; Al film gives slightly more tool rub than plain leaded brass.
Can CC752S-GS be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability (Pb hot-cracks, Zn fumes and Al oxide film); join by brazing/soldering or mechanical means, and use inert-gas shielding plus fume extraction if repair-welding.
What surface finishes work on CC752S-GS?
Polishes and buffs well to a bright yellow finish; readily Ni/Cr plated or chemically patinated (needs careful cyanide-free pre-clean because of the Al oxide), and best lacquered for outdoor use — not anodizable.
Can CC752S-GS be formed, bent or molded?
Casting alloy — good fluidity and pressure-tightness in sand, gravity die, centrifugal, continuous and pressure die casting; keep bottom-filling and low turbulence to avoid Al-oxide inclusions, and design generous fillets since cold forming is limited.
What is the maximum service temperature of CC752S-GS?
CC752S-GS is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between CC752S-GS and CC752S-GP?
GS is the default condition — default for valve bodies, pump housings and one-off/low-volume pressure fittings with moderate strength needs. GP: high-volume thin-wall fittings and hardware; highest strength/hardness but lowest ductility and possible sub-surface porosity. Yield strength is 110 MPa in GS versus 170 MPa in GP.
Sources
- EN 1982 — Copper and copper alloys: ingots and castings — CEN (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Copper alloy datasheets (cast brasses, C854xx/C857xx analogues) — Copper Development Association (2023)
- Cast and continuous-cast brass alloy datasheets (CuZn35Pb2Al-C) — European brass foundries / continuous-casting producers (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
