FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy CC752S-GS vs CC752S-GZ

Copper Alloy · CC752S temper comparison

CC752S-GS and CC752S-GZ are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, CC752S: GS (sand cast) versus GZ (centrifugally cast). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CC752S-GZ is the stronger of the two: yield strength 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for CC752S-GS, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi). CC752S-GZ is harder — 85 HB against 75 HB for CC752S-GS — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

CC752S-GZChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

CC752S-GS vs CC752S-GZ: properties

CC752S-GSCC752S-GZ

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
98 GPa14.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
16 J11.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
85 HB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 15%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.45 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 880°C1,616 °F · Liquidus Temperature 905°C1,661 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 115 W/m·K66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 170 J/g73.1 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 24 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

57 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCC752S

CC752S-GS vs CC752S-GZ — frequently asked

Is CC752S-GZ stronger than CC752S-GS?

Yes. CC752S-GZ has a typical yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for CC752S-GS — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, GS or GZ?

GS is the default CC752S condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose CC752S-GS over CC752S-GZ?

Pick CC752S-GZ when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CC752S-GS and CC752S-GZ side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.