Copper Alloy CC760S-GZ (Centrifugally cast)
Finish state
EN CC760S
For dense, porosity-free bushings, sleeves and ring/tubular water-contact parts.
Values for the GZ condition
Other CC760S tempers and conditions
CC760S is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at CC760S.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GSDefault Sand cast | Standard route for valve bodies, fittings and one-off/low-volume water-contact castings. | 90 | 220 | 30 | 55 HB | 32 % IACS |
Gravity die (permanent mould) cast | Pick for medium/high volume fittings needing finer grain, tighter tolerance and ~15 % higher strength than sand cast. | 100 | 250 | 35 | 60 HB | 33 % IACS |
GZThis page Centrifugally cast | For dense, porosity-free bushings, sleeves and ring/tubular water-contact parts. | 100 | 260 | 35 | 62 HB | 33 % IACS |
Continuously cast bar/tube | Choose for machined-from-bar fittings and stock shapes; highest and most uniform as-cast properties. | 110 | 270 | 30 | 65 HB | 33 % IACS |
What is CC760S-GZ?
CC760S-GZ is CC760S supplied in the GZ condition — for dense, porosity-free bushings, sleeves and ring/tubular water-contact parts. CC760S-GZ has a yield strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — weaker than 87% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 105 GPa (15.2 Msi). CC760S-GZ has a density of 8.75 g/cm³ (0.316 lb/in³), lighter than 51% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,000°C (1,832 °F). GS is the default condition FabDigit quotes; GZ is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 35%, better than 80% of copper alloy grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 100 MPa (14.5 ksi), worse than 87% of copper alloy grades
CC760S-GZ properties
Typical room-temperature values for CC760S-GZ; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CC760S reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among copper alloy grades.
Physical3
CC760S-GZ has a density of 8.75 g/cm³ (0.316 lb/in³), lighter than 51% of copper alloy grades. It melts at 1,000°C (1,832 °F).
Mechanical14
CC760S-GZ has a yield strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — weaker than 87% of copper alloy grades. Elongation at break is 35% and the elastic modulus is 105 GPa (15.2 Msi).
Thermal6
CC760S-GZ is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 155 W/m·K (89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 73% of copper alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 18.7 µm/m·K (10.4 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
CC760S-GZ conducts electricity at 33 % IACS, better than 72% of copper alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 76% of copper alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of CC760S-GZ takes about 58 MJ of energy and emits 4 kg of CO₂ — more than 61% of copper alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 50%.
Manufacturability8
CC760S-GZ's machinability is fair (35/100, better than 51% of copper alloy grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability fair (52/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with CC760S-GZ
Is CC760S easy to machine?
Unleaded alpha brass machines gummy with long stringy chips — use sharp positive-rake carbide, high speed, ample coolant; expect ~30 % of free-cutting brass throughput.
Can CC760S be welded?
Best joined by brazing or silver soldering; TIG/oxy-fuel welding possible with silicon-bronze or CuZn filler but zinc fuming, porosity and colour mismatch require good ventilation and preheat control.
Can CC760S be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent casting fluidity in sand, permanent mould, centrifugal and continuous casting; degas and skim to control zinc loss and dross, feed generously and avoid aluminium contamination.
What surface finishes work on CC760S?
Polishes to a bright golden lustre; readily tin, nickel or chrome plated for potable-water and decorative service; passivate/lacquer to limit tarnish — anodizing does not apply.
CC760S chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cualpha single-phase composition | 84 – 86 | 85 |
| Asdezincification inhibitor | 0.02 – 0.15 | 0.06 |
| Pbkept low for drinking-water compliance | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Sn | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Fe | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Ni | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Alrestricted — impairs As inhibition and causes dross | ≤ 0.01 | — |
| Si | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Mn | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Sb | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Total others | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Zn≈15 % nominal | balance | — |
CC760S-GZ — frequently asked
What is CC760S-GZ used for?
CC760S-GZ is typically used for marine fittings, water valves and dezincification-resistant parts. In short: dezincification-resistant cast brass; ductile at 30 % elongation; gummy, slow to machine.
What is the yield strength of CC760S-GZ?
CC760S-GZ has a typical yield strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) — weaker than 87% of copper alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is CC760S-GZ easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, better than 51% of copper alloy grades). Unleaded alpha brass machines gummy with long stringy chips — use sharp positive-rake carbide, high speed, ample coolant; expect ~30 % of free-cutting brass throughput.
Can CC760S-GZ be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Best joined by brazing or silver soldering; TIG/oxy-fuel welding possible with silicon-bronze or CuZn filler but zinc fuming, porosity and colour mismatch require good ventilation and preheat control.
What surface finishes work on CC760S-GZ?
Polishes to a bright golden lustre; readily tin, nickel or chrome plated for potable-water and decorative service; passivate/lacquer to limit tarnish — anodizing does not apply.
Can CC760S-GZ be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent casting fluidity in sand, permanent mould, centrifugal and continuous casting; degas and skim to control zinc loss and dross, feed generously and avoid aluminium contamination.
What is the maximum service temperature of CC760S-GZ?
CC760S-GZ is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between CC760S-GS and CC760S-GC?
GS is the default condition — standard route for valve bodies, fittings and one-off/low-volume water-contact castings. GC: choose for machined-from-bar fittings and stock shapes; highest and most uniform as-cast properties. Yield strength is 90 MPa in GS versus 110 MPa in GC.
Sources
- EN 1982 — Copper and copper alloys: ingots and castings — CEN (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Copper Development Association alloy datasheets (Cu-Zn low-zinc brasses) — CDA / copper.org (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
