FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ZL204A-T5

Temper · default condition

T5 = cooled from hot working and artificially aged

The standard registered condition for ZL204A sand castings: highest usable combination of ≥440 MPa tensile strength with ≥4 % elongation.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T5 condition

Other ZL204A tempers and conditions

ZL204A is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at ZL204A.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Rarely supplied; only for non-structural or trial castings, since the alloy's strength comes from heat treatment.130220265 HB36 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Pick when maximum ductility and toughness are wanted from the solution-treated condition, accepting lower yield strength.250410995 HB30 % IACS
T5DefaultThis page
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
The standard registered condition for ZL204A sand castings: highest usable combination of ≥440 MPa tensile strength with ≥4 % elongation.3304706110 HB32 % IACS
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Use where peak yield strength, hardness and elevated-temperature stability matter more than ductility.3904803125 HB33 % IACS

What is ZL204A-T5?

ZL204A-T5 is ZL204A in the T5 temper — the standard registered condition for ZL204A sand castings: highest usable combination of ≥440 MPa tensile strength with ≥4 % elongation. ZL204A-T5 has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — stronger than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). ZL204A-T5 has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 545°C (1,013 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), better than 97% of aluminum grades
  • High strength — 330 MPa (47.9 ksi), better than 81% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 94% of aluminum grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 33/100, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to weld — 22/100, worse than 83% of aluminum grades
  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades

ZL204A-T5 properties

Typical room-temperature values for ZL204A-T5; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZL204A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

ZL204A-T5 has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 545°C (1,013 °F).

Density2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)545°C1,013 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical12

ZL204A-T5 has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — stronger than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Shear Modulus26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Compressive Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Shear Strength280 MPa40.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)100 MPa14.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell110 HB

Thermal6

ZL204A-T5 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 130 W/m·K (75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 65% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.6 µm/m·K (12.6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ZL204A-T5 conducts electricity at 32 % IACS, worse than 63% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity32 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (33/100), worse than 91% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.72 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor33/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryAdequate in dry air and neutral inland atmospheres; the ~5 % Cu makes it susceptible to pitting and intergranular attack in chlorides, marine air and acidic or alkaline media, so protective anodizing/priming is standard.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ZL204A-T5 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content10%

Manufacturability8

ZL204A-T5's machinability is good (68/100, better than 67% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityGood68/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)160%
WeldabilityPoor22/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsefair — sulphuric and hard (Type III) anodizing usable for corrosion protection, but the high Cu and cast structure give dark, uneven, non-decorative films; chromate/phosphoric anodize + primer is common for aerospace parts.

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated167 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated778 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated52.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated39

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ZL204A-T5

Is ZL204A easy to machine?

Machines well in T5/T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speed and moderate feed; chips are less gummy than Al-Si castings, but keep coolant flowing to avoid built-up edge and watch for hard Al-Cu intermetallics.

Can ZL204A be welded?

Poor fusion weldability — highly crack-sensitive; repair only by approved TIG procedures with Al-Cu (e.g. ER2319-type) filler followed by re-solution and re-ageing, otherwise use mechanical joints or adhesives.

Can ZL204A be formed, bent or molded?

Sand/shell casting alloy with a wide freezing range: needs high-purity charge, degassing, strong chills and generous risering, controlled pouring ~700–730 °C, and thick-to-thin directional solidification to avoid hot tears and shrinkage porosity; not suitable for cold forming.

What surface finishes work on ZL204A?

Protect always — chromate conversion or (hard) anodize plus epoxy primer is normal; anodic films are dark and non-decorative due to Cu, and shot peening is often specified on fatigue-critical machined surfaces.

ZL204A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cuprincipal strengthening element4.6 – 5.35
Mnraises elevated-temperature strength0.6 – 0.90.75
Tigrain refiner0.15 – 0.350.25
Cdmicro-addition, improves ageing response and castability0.15 – 0.250.2
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.06—
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.15—
Mgimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Znimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Albalance—

ZL204A-T5 — frequently asked

What is ZL204A-T5 used for?

ZL204A-T5 is typically used for aerospace structural castings, high-load machine brackets, aircraft equipment and instrument mounts, actuator and linkage housings, fatigue-critical machined castings and load-bearing defence hardware castings. In short: highest-strength cast aluminum; 250 °C service capability; crack-sensitive, always coated.

What is the yield strength of ZL204A-T5?

ZL204A-T5 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — stronger than 81% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is ZL204A-T5 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (68/100, better than 67% of aluminum grades). Machines well in T5/T6 with sharp carbide tools, high speed and moderate feed; chips are less gummy than Al-Si castings, but keep coolant flowing to avoid built-up edge and watch for hard Al-Cu intermetallics.

Can ZL204A-T5 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). Poor fusion weldability — highly crack-sensitive; repair only by approved TIG procedures with Al-Cu (e.g. ER2319-type) filler followed by re-solution and re-ageing, otherwise use mechanical joints or adhesives.

What surface finishes work on ZL204A-T5?

Protect always — chromate conversion or (hard) anodize plus epoxy primer is normal; anodic films are dark and non-decorative due to Cu, and shot peening is often specified on fatigue-critical machined surfaces.

Can ZL204A-T5 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand/shell casting alloy with a wide freezing range: needs high-purity charge, degassing, strong chills and generous risering, controlled pouring ~700–730 °C, and thick-to-thin directional solidification to avoid hot tears and shrinkage porosity; not suitable for cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of ZL204A-T5?

ZL204A-T5 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ZL204A-T5 and ZL204A-F?

T5 is the default condition — the standard registered condition for ZL204A sand castings: highest usable combination of ≥440 MPa tensile strength with ≥4 % elongation. F: rarely supplied; only for non-structural or trial castings, since the alloy's strength comes from heat treatment. Yield strength is 330 MPa in T5 versus 130 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. GB/T 1173 Casting aluminium alloys (ZAlCu5MnCdA / ZL204A) (2013)
  2. GB/T 8733 Aluminium alloy ingots for remelting — SAC (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. (Chinese cast aluminium alloy handbook) (2012)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.