FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs ZL204A

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and ZL204A are both aluminum grades. ZL204A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi). ZL204A is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 5% for 356, and ZL204A is harder (110 HB vs 80 HB). 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.81 g/cm³ for ZL204A) and ZL204A runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 356 welds better (very good vs poor) and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL204A (premium, $$$).

356Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when it will be welded.

ZL204AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

356 vs ZL204A: properties

356ZL204A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
6%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
110 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
545°C1,013 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
32 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.72 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
33 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
160%

Weldability

78 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
10%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
167 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
778 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
52.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
39

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356ZL204A

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356ZL204A
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs ZL204A — frequently asked

Is ZL204A stronger than 356?

Yes. ZL204A has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or ZL204A?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL204A is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 356 or ZL204A?

356. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against poor (22/100) for ZL204A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and ZL204A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.