Aluminum ZL201A-T4
Temper
ASTM 201.0
T4 = solution heat treated and naturally aged
Choose when maximum ductility and toughness matter more than peak strength, e.g. impact-loaded castings.
Values for the T4 condition
Other ZL201A tempers and conditions
ZL201A is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at ZL201A.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As fabricated | Rarely supplied; only for non-structural parts or as the pre-heat-treatment condition of the casting. | 95 | 165 | 3 | 60 HB | 36 % IACS |
T4This page Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Choose when maximum ductility and toughness matter more than peak strength, e.g. impact-loaded castings. | 200 | 335 | 12 | 85 HB | 120 W/m·K |
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized) | Pick for dimensionally stable parts running hot (200–300 °C) or where residual-stress and SCC control outweigh peak strength. | 265 | 345 | 4 | 95 HB | 34 % IACS |
T5Default Cooled from hot working and artificially aged | Standard supply condition for aerospace ZL201A castings: highest strength with acceptable elongation (≥390 MPa / ≥8 %). | 285 | 400 | 10 | 100 HB | 32 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Used when maximum hardness/strength is wanted and low elongation is tolerable; not the usual GB supply state for ZL201A. | 330 | 420 | 5 | 115 HB | 135 W/m·K |
What is ZL201A-T4?
ZL201A-T4 is ZL201A in the T4 temper — choose when maximum ductility and toughness matter more than peak strength, e.g. impact-loaded castings. ZL201A-T4 has a yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) and a tensile strength of 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) — stronger than 53% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). ZL201A-T4 has a density of 2.83 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of aluminum grades. It melts at 547°C (1,017 °F). T5 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T4 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 32 MPa·√m (29.1 ksi·√in), better than 83% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 30/100, worse than 98% of aluminum grades
- Poor heat conductor — 120 W/m·K (69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of aluminum grades
- Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
ZL201A-T4 properties
Typical room-temperature values for ZL201A-T4; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZL201A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
ZL201A-T4 has a density of 2.83 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 91% of aluminum grades. It melts at 547°C (1,017 °F).
Mechanical13
ZL201A-T4 has a yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) and a tensile strength of 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) — stronger than 53% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).
Thermal6
ZL201A-T4 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 120 W/m·K (69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.5 µm/m·K (12.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ZL201A-T4 conducts electricity at 32 % IACS, worse than 63% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (30/100), worse than 98% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ZL201A-T4 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.
Manufacturability8
ZL201A-T4's machinability is good (66/100, better than 66% of aluminum grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ZL201A-T4
Is ZL201A easy to machine?
Machines well after heat treatment with sharp carbide/PCD tools, high speeds and flood coolant; watch for porosity revealing at finished surfaces.
Can ZL201A be welded?
TIG/MIG repair welding is crack-sensitive because of ~5 % Cu — preheat, use matched Al-Cu filler and re-solution-treat plus re-age where possible.
Can ZL201A be formed, bent or molded?
Sand and permanent-mould casting only; long freezing range means directional solidification, generous risers, chills and filtered gating are needed to avoid hot tears and shrinkage porosity.
What surface finishes work on ZL201A?
Chromic/hard anodize plus primer or chromate conversion for corrosion protection; decorative bright anodizing is poor due to Cu content, so paint or plating is common.
ZL201A chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cu | 4.8 – 5.3 | 5 |
| Mn | 0.6 – 1 | 0.8 |
| Tigrain refiner | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Cdadded in some ZL201A/ZL205-type melts to enhance ageing; omitted where Cd is restricted | 0.15 – 0.25 | 0.2 |
| Siimpurity limit, tighter than ZL201 | ≤ 0.06 | — |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Mgimpurity limit | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Znimpurity limit | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Niimpurity limit | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| others (each)total impurities ≤ 0.4 % | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
ZL201A-T4 — frequently asked
What is ZL201A-T4 used for?
ZL201A-T4 is typically used for aerospace structural castings, landing gear components, aircraft fittings and lugs, high-load brackets and yokes, aerospace pump and gearbox housings and fatigue-critical machinery castings. In short: highest-strength cast Al-Cu; high-purity, fatigue-critical grade; 10 % elongation after heat treat.
What is the yield strength of ZL201A-T4?
ZL201A-T4 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) and a tensile strength of 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) — stronger than 53% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is ZL201A-T4 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (66/100, better than 66% of aluminum grades). Machines well after heat treatment with sharp carbide/PCD tools, high speeds and flood coolant; watch for porosity revealing at finished surfaces.
Can ZL201A-T4 be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). TIG/MIG repair welding is crack-sensitive because of ~5 % Cu — preheat, use matched Al-Cu filler and re-solution-treat plus re-age where possible.
What surface finishes work on ZL201A-T4?
Chromic/hard anodize plus primer or chromate conversion for corrosion protection; decorative bright anodizing is poor due to Cu content, so paint or plating is common.
Can ZL201A-T4 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand and permanent-mould casting only; long freezing range means directional solidification, generous risers, chills and filtered gating are needed to avoid hot tears and shrinkage porosity.
What is the maximum service temperature of ZL201A-T4?
ZL201A-T4 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ZL201A-T5 and ZL201A-F?
T5 is the default condition — standard supply condition for aerospace ZL201A castings: highest strength with acceptable elongation (≥390 MPa / ≥8 %). F: rarely supplied; only for non-structural parts or as the pre-heat-treatment condition of the casting. Yield strength is 285 MPa in T5 versus 95 MPa in F.
Sources
- GB/T 15115 / GB/T 9438 (related product standards) — SAC (2013)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
