Aluminum ZL106-T1
Temper
GB ZL106
T1 = cooled from hot working and naturally aged
Pick as-cast plus artificial ageing for permanent-mould parts of moderate strength; skipping solution treatment keeps processing simple and distortion low but leaves 1.5 % elongation.
Values for the T1 condition
Other ZL106 tempers and conditions
ZL106 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at ZL106.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As fabricated | Use the untreated as-cast blank for low-stress parts with modest dimensional-stability demands, accepting 175 MPa tensile and 2.5 % elongation at the lowest processing cost. | 100 | 175 | 2.5 | 60 HB | 36 % IACS |
T1This page Cooled from hot working and naturally aged | Pick as-cast plus artificial ageing for permanent-mould parts of moderate strength; skipping solution treatment keeps processing simple and distortion low but leaves 1.5 % elongation. | 150 | 200 | 1.5 | 70 HB | 35 % IACS |
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged | Choose solution treatment with partial artificial ageing for medium-load parts under vibration loading; it gives the best balance of 185 MPa yield and retained ductility. | 185 | 255 | 2 | 75 HB | 33 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized) | Use solution treatment plus overageing/stabilising for parts working long-term at 150–250 °C, trading peak strength for structural and dimensional stability and heat resistance. | 190 | 250 | 2.5 | 75 HB | 35 % IACS |
T6Default Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Specify solution treatment with full artificial ageing for highly loaded parts needing maximum 210 MPa yield and 90 HB, accepting the lowest ductility of the tempers. | 210 | 275 | 1.5 | 90 HB | 32 % IACS |
What is ZL106-T1?
ZL106-T1 is ZL106 in the T1 temper — pick as-cast plus artificial ageing for permanent-mould parts of moderate strength; skipping solution treatment keeps processing simple and distortion low but leaves 1.5 % elongation. ZL106-T1 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 1.5% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). ZL106-T1 has a density of 2.73 g/cm³ (0.0986 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of aluminum grades. It melts at 550°C (1,022 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T1 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 175°C (347 °F), better than 83% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 1.5%, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades
ZL106-T1 properties
Typical room-temperature values for ZL106-T1; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZL106 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
ZL106-T1 has a density of 2.73 g/cm³ (0.0986 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of aluminum grades. It melts at 550°C (1,022 °F).
Mechanical14
ZL106-T1 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 1.5% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).
Thermal6
ZL106-T1 is rated for continuous service to 175°C (347 °F). It conducts heat at 150 W/m·K (86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 58% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21.5 µm/m·K (11.9 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ZL106-T1 conducts electricity at 35 % IACS, better than 52% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (43/100), worse than 65% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ZL106-T1 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability8
ZL106-T1's machinability is fair (52/100, worse than 63% of aluminum grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ZL106-T1
Is ZL106 easy to machine?
Machinability is moderate at 58 and eutectic silicon abrades tooling - use PCD or diamond-coated carbide, high speed with light feed and ample coolant.
Can ZL106 be welded?
Weldable by TIG/MIG with ER4043 or ER4047 filler; the copper content gives a hot-cracking tendency, so preheat before welding and re-age afterward to recover strength.
Can ZL106 be formed, bent or molded?
Good sand and permanent-mould castability with high fluidity and good pressure tightness; set wall thicknesses for directional solidification and add risers to prevent shrinkage porosity.
What surface finishes work on ZL106?
Suits shot blasting, chemical oxidation and painting; anodizing turns dark and uneven because of the high silicon and copper, so use paint or powder coat on appearance parts.
ZL106 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 7.5 – 8.5 | 8 |
| Cu | 1 – 1.5 | 1.25 |
| Mg | 0.3 – 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Mn | 0.3 – 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Tigrain refiner | 0.1 – 0.25 | 0.17 |
| Feimpurity; sand cast ≤0.6, permanent mold ≤0.9 per standard | ≤ 0.6 | — |
| Znimpurity | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
ZL106-T1 — frequently asked
What is ZL106-T1 used for?
ZL106-T1 is typically used for engine components, housings exposed to elevated temperature, pump and compressor bodies, gearbox and transmission housings, manifolds and covers and pressure-tight sand and permanent-mould castings. In short: heat-resistant Al-Si casting alloy; 275 MPa cast tensile strength; low ductility, 1.5% elongation.
What is the yield strength of ZL106-T1?
ZL106-T1 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is ZL106-T1 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (52/100, worse than 63% of aluminum grades). Machinability is moderate at 58 and eutectic silicon abrades tooling - use PCD or diamond-coated carbide, high speed with light feed and ample coolant.
Can ZL106-T1 be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable by TIG/MIG with ER4043 or ER4047 filler; the copper content gives a hot-cracking tendency, so preheat before welding and re-age afterward to recover strength.
What surface finishes work on ZL106-T1?
Suits shot blasting, chemical oxidation and painting; anodizing turns dark and uneven because of the high silicon and copper, so use paint or powder coat on appearance parts.
Can ZL106-T1 be formed, bent or molded?
Good sand and permanent-mould castability with high fluidity and good pressure tightness; set wall thicknesses for directional solidification and add risers to prevent shrinkage porosity.
What is the maximum service temperature of ZL106-T1?
ZL106-T1 is rated for continuous use to about 175°C (347 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ZL106-T6 and ZL106-F?
T6 is the default condition — specify solution treatment with full artificial ageing for highly loaded parts needing maximum 210 MPa yield and 90 HB, accepting the lowest ductility of the tempers. F: use the untreated as-cast blank for low-stress parts with modest dimensional-stability demands, accepting 175 MPa tensile and 2.5 % elongation at the lowest processing cost. Yield strength is 210 MPa in T6 versus 100 MPa in F.
Sources
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
