Aluminum ZL102 vs ZL106
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum ZL102 and ZL106 are both aluminum grades. ZL106 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ZL102, about 163% more; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). In exchange, ZL102 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 1.5% for ZL106, and ZL106 is harder (90 HB vs 55 HB). ZL106 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, ZL106 machines more easily (good vs fair), ZL102 welds better (very good vs fair), and ZL102 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL106 (standard, $$).
ZL102Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
ZL106Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
ZL102 vs ZL106: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 4 J3 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | ZL102 | ZL106 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | F | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
ZL102 vs ZL106 — frequently asked
Is ZL106 stronger than ZL102?
Yes. ZL106 has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ZL102 — about 163% more. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, ZL102 or ZL106?
ZL102 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL106 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, ZL102 or ZL106?
ZL106. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for ZL102; for welding the order is ZL102 first (very good, 75/100) then ZL106 (fair, 42/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZL102 and ZL106 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
