FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC9A-T6

Temper · default condition

JIS AC9A

T6 = solution heat treated and artificially aged

Peak-strength, peak-hardness condition — choose for highly loaded pistons and wear surfaces.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T6 condition

Other AC9A tempers and conditions

AC9A is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at AC9A.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
As-cast condition; lowest cost, used where dimensional stability matters more than strength.1401650.590 HB26 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Overaged for maximum dimensional stability at elevated temperature; pick for pistons running hot for long durations.1601800.6100 HB27 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Low-distortion aging straight from the mould; standard for mass-produced gravity/low-pressure cast pistons.1701900.4105 HB26 % IACS
T6DefaultThis page
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Peak-strength, peak-hardness condition — choose for highly loaded pistons and wear surfaces.1902100.4135 HB24 % IACS

What is AC9A-T6?

AC9A-T6 is AC9A in the T6 temper — peak-strength, peak-hardness condition — choose for highly loaded pistons and wear surfaces. AC9A-T6 has a yield strength of 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) — weaker than 52% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 0.4% and the elastic modulus is 88 GPa (12.8 Msi). AC9A-T6 has a density of 2.66 g/cm³ (0.0961 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of aluminum grades. It melts at 510°C (950 °F).

Advantages

  • Stiff — 88 GPa (12.8 Msi), better than 98% of aluminum grades
  • High service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), better than 97% of aluminum grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 10.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 95% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.4%, worse than 100% of aluminum grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 11 MPa·√m (10 ksi·√in), worse than 100% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 96% of aluminum grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 24 % IACS, worse than 95% of aluminum grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 94% of aluminum grades

AC9A-T6 properties

Typical room-temperature values for AC9A-T6; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are AC9A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

AC9A-T6 has a density of 2.66 g/cm³ (0.0961 lb/in³), lighter than 84% of aluminum grades. It melts at 510°C (950 °F).

Density2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)510°C950 °F
Liquidus Temperature700°C1,292 °F

Mechanical16

AC9A-T6 has a yield strength of 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) — weaker than 52% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 0.4% and the elastic modulus is 88 GPa (12.8 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus88 GPa12.8 Msi
Shear Modulus34 GPa4.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.32
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)210 MPa30.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)190 MPa27.6 ksi
Elongation at Break0.4%
Reduction in Area0.5%
Compressive Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Shear Strength160 MPa23.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)90 MPa13.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)1 J0.74 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell135 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B75 HRB
Hardness, Vickers142 HV

Thermal6

AC9A-T6 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 120 W/m·K (69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion440 J/g189 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

AC9A-T6 conducts electricity at 24 % IACS, worse than 95% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity24 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (44/100), worse than 65% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.83 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair44/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists engine oils, fuels and dry atmospheres well; Cu/Ni content makes it susceptible to pitting in chloride and marine environments and to attack by strong acids/alkalis.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of AC9A-T6 takes about 155 MJ of energy and emits 10.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 94% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)10.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

AC9A-T6's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 96% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityPoor20/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
CastabilityGood65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor25/100
PolishabilityFair40/100
Anodizing Responsepoor — very high Si gives a dark grey, non-uniform film; hard-anodize only for wear areas, decorative anodizing not practical

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated79 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated33.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated205 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated51.9 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated17

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with AC9A-T6

Is AC9A easy to machine?

Primary silicon crystals are highly abrasive — use PCD or diamond-coated tooling, high speed / light feed with flood coolant; carbide tools wear out rapidly.

Can AC9A be welded?

Essentially non-weldable for structural repair — Cu-bearing hypereutectic casting is hot-crack prone; use 4047/4145 filler only for cosmetic repair with preheat.

Can AC9A be formed, bent or molded?

Gravity, low-pressure or squeeze cast at 730–780 °C with phosphorus (Cu-P / P-Cu master alloy) modification to refine primary Si; avoid Na/Sr modifiers which coarsen primary Si.

What surface finishes work on AC9A?

Hard anodize or ferrous/graphite coating for ring-groove and skirt wear areas; decorative anodizing gives a dark, mottled film — tin/graphite skirt coating is the common alternative.

AC9A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Sihypereutectic; P-modified to refine primary Si22 – 2423
Cu0.5 – 1.51
Mg0.5 – 1.51
Nielevated-temperature strength0.5 – 1.51
Fe≤ 0.80.5
Mn≤ 0.5—
Zn≤ 0.2—
Ti≤ 0.2—
Cr≤ 0.1—
Sn≤ 0.05—
Pb≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

AC9A-T6 — frequently asked

What is AC9A-T6 used for?

AC9A-T6 is typically used for high-performance engine pistons, wear-resistant sleeves, cylinder liners, compressor pistons, linerless cylinder blocks and pump wear plates. In short: hypereutectic wear grade; lowest thermal expansion; requires PCD tooling.

What is the yield strength of AC9A-T6?

AC9A-T6 has a typical yield strength of 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) — weaker than 52% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is AC9A-T6 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 96% of aluminum grades). Primary silicon crystals are highly abrasive — use PCD or diamond-coated tooling, high speed / light feed with flood coolant; carbide tools wear out rapidly.

Can AC9A-T6 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Essentially non-weldable for structural repair — Cu-bearing hypereutectic casting is hot-crack prone; use 4047/4145 filler only for cosmetic repair with preheat.

What surface finishes work on AC9A-T6?

Hard anodize or ferrous/graphite coating for ring-groove and skirt wear areas; decorative anodizing gives a dark, mottled film — tin/graphite skirt coating is the common alternative.

Can AC9A-T6 be formed, bent or molded?

Gravity, low-pressure or squeeze cast at 730–780 °C with phosphorus (Cu-P / P-Cu master alloy) modification to refine primary Si; avoid Na/Sr modifiers which coarsen primary Si.

What is the maximum service temperature of AC9A-T6?

AC9A-T6 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between AC9A-T6 and AC9A-F?

T6 is the default condition — peak-strength, peak-hardness condition — choose for highly loaded pistons and wear surfaces. F: as-cast condition; lowest cost, used where dimensional stability matters more than strength. Yield strength is 190 MPa in T6 versus 140 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. JIS H5202 Aluminium alloy castings — JSA (2010)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
  4. ASTM B108 / Aluminum Association Pink Sheets (A390.0) — ASTM / AA (2018)
  5. GB/T 1173 (ZL109 ) — SAC (2013)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.