FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC3A vs AC9A

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum AC3A and AC9A are both aluminum grades. AC9A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for AC3A, about 153% more; tensile strength follows at 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). In exchange, AC3A is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 0.4% for AC9A, and AC9A is harder (135 HB vs 50 HB). AC9A is stiffer (88 GPa vs 71 GPa) and AC9A runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, AC3A machines more easily (fair vs poor) and AC3A welds better (very good vs poor).

AC3AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

AC9AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

AC3A vs AC9A: properties

AC3AAC9A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
88 GPa12.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
34 GPa4.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
0.4%

Shear Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in
11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
1 J0.74 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

50 HB
135 HB

Reduction in Area

—
0.5%

Compressive Strength

—
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
142 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

574°C1,065 °F
510°C950 °F

Liquidus Temperature

582°C1,080 °F
700°C1,292 °F

Same in both: Density 2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
440 J/g189 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
24 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
44 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
10.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
33.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

40 kJ/m³
205 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

50.7 mm²/s
51.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAC3AAC9A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAC3AAC9A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

AC3A vs AC9A — frequently asked

Is AC9A stronger than AC3A?

Yes. AC9A has a typical yield strength of 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for AC3A — about 153% more. Tensile strength is 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AC3A or AC9A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, AC3A or AC9A?

AC3A. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (25/100) for AC9A; for welding the order is AC3A first (very good, 80/100) then AC9A (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AC3A and AC9A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.