FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC2A vs AC9A

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum AC2A and AC9A are both aluminum grades. AC9A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for AC2A, about 12% more. In exchange, AC2A is the more ductile: elongation 2% versus 0.4% for AC9A, and AC9A is harder (135 HB vs 85 HB). AC9A is lighter (2.66 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for AC2A) and AC9A is stiffer (88 GPa vs 74 GPa). On the shop floor, AC2A machines more easily (very good vs poor) and AC2A welds better (fair vs poor).

AC2AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

AC9AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

AC2A vs AC9A: properties

AC2AAC9A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
88 GPa12.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

27.5 GPa4 Msi
34 GPa4.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
0.4%

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in
11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
1 J0.74 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
135 HB

Reduction in Area

—
0.5%

Compressive Strength

—
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
142 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

516°C961 °F
510°C950 °F

Liquidus Temperature

604°C1,119 °F
700°C1,292 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
440 J/g189 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
24 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
44 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
30%

Weldability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
10.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

90 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
33.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

195 kJ/m³
205 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

40.9 mm²/s
51.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAC2AAC9A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAC2AAC9A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

AC2A vs AC9A — frequently asked

Is AC9A stronger than AC2A?

Yes. AC9A has a typical yield strength of 190 MPa (27.6 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for AC2A — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AC2A or AC9A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, AC2A or AC9A?

AC2A. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against poor (25/100) for AC9A; for welding the order is AC2A first (fair, 35/100) then AC9A (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AC2A and AC9A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.