FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ZL112-T5

Temper

GB ZL112

T5 = cooled from hot working and artificially aged

Choose when higher hardness and dimensional stability are needed without the distortion risk of solution quenching.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T5 condition

Other ZL112 tempers and conditions

ZL112 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at ZL112.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
FDefault
As fabricated
Default supply condition: lowest cost, adequate strength for general housings and pressure-tight castings.1302352.585 HB27 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Use for parts that run hot or must hold dimensions long term; trades peak strength for stability and slightly better ductility.165245385 HB30 % IACS
T5This page
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Choose when higher hardness and dimensional stability are needed without the distortion risk of solution quenching.1802501.595 HB28 % IACS
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Highest strength condition — pick for structurally loaded castings where some distortion and extra cost are acceptable.185275395 HB28 % IACS

What is ZL112-T5?

ZL112-T5 is ZL112 in the T5 temper — choose when higher hardness and dimensional stability are needed without the distortion risk of solution quenching. ZL112-T5 has a yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — weaker than 54% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 1.5% and the elastic modulus is 74 GPa (10.7 Msi). ZL112-T5 has a density of 2.79 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 77% of aluminum grades. It melts at 516°C (961 °F). F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T5 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 175°C (347 °F), better than 83% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 3/100, worse than 100% of aluminum grades
  • Hard to polish — 35/100, worse than 98% of aluminum grades
  • Limited ductility — 1.5%, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 113 W/m·K (65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of aluminum grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 17 MPa·√m (15.5 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of aluminum grades

ZL112-T5 properties

Typical room-temperature values for ZL112-T5; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZL112 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

ZL112-T5 has a density of 2.79 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 77% of aluminum grades. It melts at 516°C (961 °F).

Density2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)516°C961 °F
Liquidus Temperature604°C1,119 °F

Mechanical12

ZL112-T5 has a yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — weaker than 54% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 1.5% and the elastic modulus is 74 GPa (10.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus74 GPa10.7 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus72 GPa10.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)180 MPa26.1 ksi
Elongation at Break1.5%
Compressive Strength190 MPa27.6 ksi
Shear Strength180 MPa26.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)75 MPa10.9 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell95 HB

Thermal6

ZL112-T5 is rated for continuous service to 175°C (347 °F). It conducts heat at 113 W/m·K (65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21.5 µm/m·K (11.9 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion389 J/g167 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)175°C347 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ZL112-T5 conducts electricity at 28 % IACS, worse than 82% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity28 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), worse than 79% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.75 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair38/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in dry air, oils, fuels and neutral organics; attacked by strong acids and alkalis, and susceptible to pitting/galvanic attack in chloride media — protective coating or paint recommended for outdoor and marine use.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ZL112-T5 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content80%

Manufacturability7

ZL112-T5's machinability is very good (70/100, better than 72% of aluminum grades); weldability fair (42/100); formability not recommended (3/100).

MachinabilityVery good70/100
WeldabilityFair42/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended3/100
CastabilityExcellent85/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityFair35/100
Anodizing Responsepoor — high Si and Cu give dark, non-uniform gray films; only functional/hard anodize or chromate/paint systems are practical

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ZL112-T5

Is ZL112 easy to machine?

Machines well with carbide or PCD tooling and free chip breaking; primary Si particles cause abrasive wear, so use high speed, positive rake and flood coolant.

Can ZL112 be welded?

Fair — repair welding with 4043 or 4145 filler is possible but Cu content raises hot-cracking risk; preheat 150–200 °C and re-age heat-treated parts after welding.

Can ZL112 be formed, bent or molded?

Foundry alloy only: good fluidity and pressure tightness for sand, permanent-mold and low-pressure casting; feed heavy sections well and control Fe to avoid brittle needles.

What surface finishes work on ZL112?

Best finished by chromate/anodic hard coat, powder coat or paint; decorative sulfuric anodizing gives a dark blotchy gray because of Si and Cu, and Cu content lowers coating corrosion life.

ZL112 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Siper AA 319.0; Chinese literature describes ZL112 as an AlSi9Cu2-type alloy, so verify Si level with the foundry (8–10 % in some AlSi9Cu2 chemistries)5.5 – 6.56
Cusome AlSi9Cu2 chemistries run 1.5–2.5 % Cu3 – 43.5
Fe0.8 max for sand castings≤ 10.6
Mn≤ 0.50.2
Mghigher Mg (0.2–0.5) in the 319-derived heat-treatable variants≤ 0.10.05
Ni≤ 0.35—
Zn≤ 10.3
Tigrain refiner≤ 0.250.1
Others (total)≤ 0.5—
Albalance—

ZL112-T5 — frequently asked

What is ZL112-T5 used for?

ZL112-T5 is typically used for pump housings, valve bodies, engine blocks and crankcases, gearbox and transmission housings, hydraulic manifolds and compressor bodies. In short: pressure-tight Al-Si-Cu workhorse; good castability, moderate strength; copper limits corrosion life.

What is the yield strength of ZL112-T5?

ZL112-T5 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — weaker than 54% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is ZL112-T5 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (70/100, better than 72% of aluminum grades). Machines well with carbide or PCD tooling and free chip breaking; primary Si particles cause abrasive wear, so use high speed, positive rake and flood coolant.

Can ZL112-T5 be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (42/100). Fair — repair welding with 4043 or 4145 filler is possible but Cu content raises hot-cracking risk; preheat 150–200 °C and re-age heat-treated parts after welding.

What surface finishes work on ZL112-T5?

Best finished by chromate/anodic hard coat, powder coat or paint; decorative sulfuric anodizing gives a dark blotchy gray because of Si and Cu, and Cu content lowers coating corrosion life.

Can ZL112-T5 be formed, bent or molded?

Foundry alloy only: good fluidity and pressure tightness for sand, permanent-mold and low-pressure casting; feed heavy sections well and control Fe to avoid brittle needles.

What is the maximum service temperature of ZL112-T5?

ZL112-T5 is rated for continuous use to about 175°C (347 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ZL112-F and ZL112-T6?

F is the default condition — default supply condition: lowest cost, adequate strength for general housings and pressure-tight castings. T6: highest strength condition — pick for structurally loaded castings where some distortion and extra cost are acceptable. Yield strength is 130 MPa in F versus 185 MPa in T6.

Sources

  1. GB/T 1173 Casting aluminium alloys — SAC (2013)
  2. ASTM B26/B26M Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM (2018)
  3. ASTM B108/B108M Aluminum-Alloy Permanent Mold Castings — ASTM (2019)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties of Aluminum Casting Alloys (319.0) — ASM International (1990)
  5. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot (Pink Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.