FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 355 vs ZL112

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 355 and ZL112 are both aluminum grades. 355 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for ZL112, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi). 355 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2.5% for ZL112. ZL112 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 175°C continuous) and 355 conducts heat better (151 W/m·K vs 109 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 355 welds better (good vs fair) and 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL112 (standard, $$).

355Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZL112Choose it when the part sees heat.

355 vs ZL112: properties

355ZL112

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
2.5%

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
69 MPa10 ksi

Compressive Strength

—
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in · Hardness, Brinell 85 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

546°C1,015 °F
516°C961 °F

Liquidus Temperature

621°C1,150 °F
604°C1,119 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F
21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
27 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.89 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.75 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
—

Weldability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 5 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
84 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

228 kJ/m³
114 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

57.9 mm²/s
40.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
16

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale355ZL112

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability355ZL112
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

355 vs ZL112 — frequently asked

Is 355 stronger than ZL112?

Yes. 355 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for ZL112 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 355 or ZL112?

355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL112 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 355 or ZL112?

355. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for ZL112.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 355 and ZL112 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.