Aluminum EN AC-47000 S-F
Temper
EN AC-47000
Prototype and low-volume large or intricate castings where the alloy's low shrinkage and hot-tearing resistance matter more than strength.
Values for the S-F condition
Other EN AC-47000 tempers and conditions
EN AC-47000 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at EN AC-47000.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S-FThis page sand cast, as-cast | Prototype and low-volume large or intricate castings where the alloy's low shrinkage and hot-tearing resistance matter more than strength. | 75 | 155 | 5 | 50 HB | 33 % IACS |
permanent mould (chill) cast, as-cast | Choose for medium-series pressure-tight parts where wall sections are thicker than die casting allows but better ductility than sand casting is wanted. | 85 | 175 | 6 | 55 HB | 32 % IACS |
D-FDefault high-pressure die cast, as-cast | Standard supply condition for thin-wall high-pressure die castings (housings, covers, heat sinks); highest strength of the three routes due to rapid solidification. | 140 | 250 | 2 | 70 HB | 31 % IACS |
What is EN AC-47000 S-F?
EN AC-47000 S-F is EN AC-47000 in the S-F temper — prototype and low-volume large or intricate castings where the alloy's low shrinkage and hot-tearing resistance matter more than strength. EN AC-47000 S-F has a yield strength of 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) — weaker than 91% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 73 GPa (10.6 Msi). EN AC-47000 S-F has a density of 2.65 g/cm³ (0.0957 lb/in³), lighter than 90% of aluminum grades. It melts at 574°C (1,065 °F). D-F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; S-F is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Low strength — 75 MPa (10.9 ksi), worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Low fracture toughness — 17 MPa·√m (15.5 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of aluminum grades
- Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades
EN AC-47000 S-F properties
Typical room-temperature values for EN AC-47000 S-F; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN AC-47000 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
EN AC-47000 S-F has a density of 2.65 g/cm³ (0.0957 lb/in³), lighter than 90% of aluminum grades. It melts at 574°C (1,065 °F).
Mechanical11
EN AC-47000 S-F has a yield strength of 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) — weaker than 91% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 73 GPa (10.6 Msi).
Thermal6
EN AC-47000 S-F is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 135 W/m·K (78 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 58% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 20.4 µm/m·K (11.3 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
EN AC-47000 S-F conducts electricity at 33 % IACS, worse than 57% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 51% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of EN AC-47000 S-F takes about 175 MJ of energy and emits 11.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 92% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.
Manufacturability8
EN AC-47000 S-F's machinability is fair (48/100, worse than 68% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with EN AC-47000 S-F
Is EN AC-47000 easy to machine?
Machinable but abrasive — eutectic and any primary Si wear carbide fast, so use PCD or diamond-coated tools, high speed, low feed and flood coolant.
Can EN AC-47000 be welded?
TIG/MIG weldable with 4047 (AlSi12) filler and no post-weld heat treatment needed; high-pressure die castings often blister from entrapped gas — prefer vacuum die casting or friction-stir/laser welding.
Can EN AC-47000 be formed, bent or molded?
Outstanding die-filling for walls down to ~1 mm; low shrinkage and hot-tearing tendency, use controlled Fe (≥0.7 % for die soldering resistance) and Sr/Na modification for a fine eutectic.
What surface finishes work on EN AC-47000?
Not suited to clear or decorative anodizing (dark grey, patchy); use hard anodize for wear, chromate-free conversion coating, powder coat or chemical Ni plating for corrosion and appearance.
EN AC-47000 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Sieutectic-forming element; Na/Sr modification usual | 10.5 – 13.5 | 12 |
| Feup to ~1.1 % tolerated in die-cast practice (cf. EN AC-47100) | ≤ 0.65 | 0.45 |
| Cu | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.55 | 0.3 |
| Mg | ≤ 0.35 | 0.1 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.55 | — |
| Pb | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Sn | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Tigrain refiner residual | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Others (each)total 0.15 % | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
EN AC-47000 S-F — frequently asked
What is EN AC-47000 S-F used for?
EN AC-47000 S-F is typically used for complex housings, thin-wall covers and pressure-tight parts. In short: best fluidity and pressure tightness; most weldable cast Al-Si; thin walls down to 1 mm.
What is the yield strength of EN AC-47000 S-F?
EN AC-47000 S-F has a typical yield strength of 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) — weaker than 91% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is EN AC-47000 S-F easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (48/100, worse than 68% of aluminum grades). Machinable but abrasive — eutectic and any primary Si wear carbide fast, so use PCD or diamond-coated tools, high speed, low feed and flood coolant.
Can EN AC-47000 S-F be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). TIG/MIG weldable with 4047 (AlSi12) filler and no post-weld heat treatment needed; high-pressure die castings often blister from entrapped gas — prefer vacuum die casting or friction-stir/laser welding.
What surface finishes work on EN AC-47000 S-F?
Not suited to clear or decorative anodizing (dark grey, patchy); use hard anodize for wear, chromate-free conversion coating, powder coat or chemical Ni plating for corrosion and appearance.
Can EN AC-47000 S-F be formed, bent or molded?
Outstanding die-filling for walls down to ~1 mm; low shrinkage and hot-tearing tendency, use controlled Fe (≥0.7 % for die soldering resistance) and Sr/Na modification for a fine eutectic.
What is the maximum service temperature of EN AC-47000 S-F?
EN AC-47000 S-F is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between EN AC-47000 D-F and EN AC-47000 S-F?
D-F is the default condition — standard supply condition for thin-wall high-pressure die castings (housings, covers, heat sinks); highest strength of the three routes due to rapid solidification. S-F: prototype and low-volume large or intricate castings where the alloy's low shrinkage and hot-tearing resistance matter more than strength. Yield strength is 140 MPa in D-F versus 75 MPa in S-F.
Sources
- EN 1706 — Aluminium and aluminium alloys, castings, chemical composition and mechanical properties — CEN (2020)
- EN 1676 — Aluminium alloy ingots for remelting — CEN (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (413.0/A413.0 data) — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
- Aluminum Association Pink Sheets — Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- European secondary foundry alloy (AlSi12(Cu)) ingot datasheets — Rheinfelden Alloys / Trimet (2021)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
