Aluminum EN AC-45200 S T4
Precip hard
EN AC-45200
S T4 = sand cast, solution treated and naturally aged
Choose when higher strength is needed together with the best ductility this alloy can offer.
Values for the S T4 condition
Other EN AC-45200 tempers and conditions
EN AC-45200 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at EN AC-45200.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sand cast, as-cast | Lowest-cost condition for sand-cast housings where only moderate strength is required. | 70 | 140 | 1 | 60 HB | 27 % IACS |
K FDefault Permanent (chill) mould cast, as-cast | Standard stocked condition: chill-cast parts, finer structure and higher strength than sand cast without heat treatment. | 80 | 160 | 1 | 60 HB | 28 % IACS |
S T4This page Sand cast, solution treated and naturally aged | Choose when higher strength is needed together with the best ductility this alloy can offer. | 110 | 230 | 3 | 80 HB | 25 % IACS |
Permanent mould cast, solution treated and naturally aged | Chill-cast T4 for parts needing strength plus some deformation tolerance (e.g. crimped or staked features). | 120 | 250 | 3 | 85 HB | 26 % IACS |
Pressure die cast, as-cast | Foundry practice for high-pressure die casting of this composition; Mn reduces die soldering, but porosity limits heat treatment. | 130 | 210 | 1.5 | 75 HB | 25 % IACS |
Sand cast, solution treated and artificially aged | Highest yield strength and hardness in sand castings; accept elongation below 1 %. | 200 | 230 | 0.5 | 90 HB | 31 % IACS |
Permanent mould cast, solution treated and artificially aged | Peak-strength condition of the alloy for chill-cast, machined pressure-tight parts. | 210 | 250 | 0.5 | 100 HB | 32 % IACS |
What is EN AC-45200 S T4?
EN AC-45200 S T4 is EN AC-45200 in the S T4 condition — choose when higher strength is needed together with the best ductility this alloy can offer. EN AC-45200 S T4 has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 74 GPa (10.7 Msi). EN AC-45200 S T4 has a density of 2.75 g/cm³ (0.0994 lb/in³), heavier than 67% of aluminum grades. It melts at 525°C (977 °F). K F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; S T4 is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Low electrical conductivity — 25 % IACS, worse than 92% of aluminum grades
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 88% of aluminum grades
- Poor heat conductor — 115 W/m·K (66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 85% of aluminum grades
- Low strength — 110 MPa (16 ksi), worse than 81% of aluminum grades
EN AC-45200 S T4 properties
Typical room-temperature values for EN AC-45200 S T4; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN AC-45200 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
EN AC-45200 S T4 has a density of 2.75 g/cm³ (0.0994 lb/in³), heavier than 67% of aluminum grades. It melts at 525°C (977 °F).
Mechanical16
EN AC-45200 S T4 has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 74 GPa (10.7 Msi).
Thermal6
EN AC-45200 S T4 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 115 W/m·K (66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 85% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22 µm/m·K (12.2 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
EN AC-45200 S T4 conducts electricity at 25 % IACS, worse than 92% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), worse than 79% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of EN AC-45200 S T4 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.
Manufacturability8
EN AC-45200 S T4's machinability is good (68/100, better than 67% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (28/100); formability not recommended (8/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with EN AC-45200 S T4
Is EN AC-45200 easy to machine?
Machines freely with sharp PCD/carbide tooling and good chip evacuation; the Cu-rich phases give short chips, but eutectic Si is abrasive so use polished-flute tools and coolant.
Can EN AC-45200 be welded?
Poor fusion weldability — 3 % Cu gives hot cracking and loss of aged strength; repair by TIG with 4043/4145 filler only on non-critical, non-pressure areas.
Can EN AC-45200 be formed, bent or molded?
Casting alloy only: good fluidity for sand and permanent-mould work with moderate shrinkage; degas and grain-refine/Sr-modify the melt, use directional solidification and generous risers for pressure-tight walls.
What surface finishes work on EN AC-45200?
Best finished by chromate-free conversion coating plus paint or powder coat; hard anodizing works for wear but decorative anodizing turns dark/mottled, and copper content demands careful pretreatment before plating.
EN AC-45200 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 4.5 – 6 | 5.3 |
| Cu | 2.6 – 3.6 | 3.1 |
| Mnimproves Fe tolerance and reduces die soldering | 0.2 – 0.55 | 0.35 |
| Fehigher limit applies to die-cast product | ≤ 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Mg | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Ni | ≤ 0.45 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.55 | — |
| Ti | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Pb | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Sn | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Others (each)total 0.15 max | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
EN AC-45200 S T4 — frequently asked
What is EN AC-45200 S T4 used for?
EN AC-45200 S T4 is typically used for automotive housings, pump and compressor bodies, hydraulic fittings and general die-cast structural parts. In short: pressure-tight Al-Si-Cu casting; good-machining cast aluminum; improved die-soldering resistance.
What is the yield strength of EN AC-45200 S T4?
EN AC-45200 S T4 has a typical yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is EN AC-45200 S T4 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (68/100, better than 67% of aluminum grades). Machines freely with sharp PCD/carbide tooling and good chip evacuation; the Cu-rich phases give short chips, but eutectic Si is abrasive so use polished-flute tools and coolant.
Can EN AC-45200 S T4 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (28/100). Poor fusion weldability — 3 % Cu gives hot cracking and loss of aged strength; repair by TIG with 4043/4145 filler only on non-critical, non-pressure areas.
What surface finishes work on EN AC-45200 S T4?
Best finished by chromate-free conversion coating plus paint or powder coat; hard anodizing works for wear but decorative anodizing turns dark/mottled, and copper content demands careful pretreatment before plating.
Can EN AC-45200 S T4 be formed, bent or molded?
Casting alloy only: good fluidity for sand and permanent-mould work with moderate shrinkage; degas and grain-refine/Sr-modify the melt, use directional solidification and generous risers for pressure-tight walls.
What is the maximum service temperature of EN AC-45200 S T4?
EN AC-45200 S T4 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EN 1706 — Aluminium and aluminium alloys: castings, chemical composition and mechanical properties — CEN (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- ISO 3522 — Aluminium and aluminium alloys, castings — ISO (2016)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
