FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum EN AC-21200-T7

Temper

EN AC-21200

T7 = solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)

Overaged temper: slightly below peak strength but dimensionally stable and markedly less sensitive to intergranular/stress-corrosion attack — the choice for machined precision and long-life aerospace castings.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T7 condition

Other EN AC-21200 tempers and conditions

EN AC-21200 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at EN AC-21200.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Rarely used shipping condition: as-cast strength is low and unstable; normally an intermediate state before solution treatment.110190560 HB38 % IACS
T4Default
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Standard supply condition: highest ductility and fracture toughness at high strength — choose for aerospace/structural castings that see impact or damage-tolerance requirements.210320795 HB31 % IACS
T7This page
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Overaged temper: slightly below peak strength but dimensionally stable and markedly less sensitive to intergranular/stress-corrosion attack — the choice for machined precision and long-life aerospace castings.2603304105 HB38 % IACS
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Peak-aged condition for maximum yield strength and hardness where ductility and stress-corrosion resistance are less critical.3203904125 HB35 % IACS

What is EN AC-21200-T7?

EN AC-21200-T7 is EN AC-21200 in the T7 temper — overaged temper: slightly below peak strength but dimensionally stable and markedly less sensitive to intergranular/stress-corrosion attack — the choice for machined precision and long-life aerospace castings. EN AC-21200-T7 has a yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) — stronger than 68% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi). EN AC-21200-T7 has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 545°C (1,013 °F). T4 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T7 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), better than 90% of aluminum grades
  • Easy to machine — 78/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades

EN AC-21200-T7 properties

Typical room-temperature values for EN AC-21200-T7; 38 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN AC-21200 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

EN AC-21200-T7 has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 545°C (1,013 °F).

Density2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)545°C1,013 °F
Liquidus Temperature645°C1,193 °F

Mechanical12

EN AC-21200-T7 has a yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) — stronger than 68% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus72 GPa10.4 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus72 GPa10.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)260 MPa37.7 ksi
Elongation at Break4%
Compressive Strength220 MPa31.9 ksi
Shear Strength215 MPa31.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)85 MPa12.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell105 HB

Thermal6

EN AC-21200-T7 is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 150 W/m·K (86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 58% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.5 µm/m·K (12.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

EN AC-21200-T7 conducts electricity at 38 % IACS, better than 61% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity38 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.77 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 69% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.7 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOverageing improves resistance to intergranular and stress-corrosion attack versus T4, but copper content still limits performance in marine and acidic media.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EN AC-21200-T7 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

EN AC-21200-T7's machinability is very good (78/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityVery good78/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)140%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Anodizing Responsefair — protective/hard anodizing feasible, decorative uniformity poor due to Cu-rich phases

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EN AC-21200-T7

Is EN AC-21200 easy to machine?

Machines very well in T4/T7 with sharp carbide tooling, high speeds and flood coolant; chips are short and surface finish is excellent.

Can EN AC-21200 be welded?

Poor fusion weldability — high hot-tearing risk; repair welding only with 2319/4145-type filler under qualified procedure followed by re-solution treatment.

Can EN AC-21200 be formed, bent or molded?

Difficult casting alloy: long freezing range, hot tearing and shrink porosity demand chills, generous risers, clean low-Fe charge and tight solution treatment (~525–530 °C) with rapid quench.

What surface finishes work on EN AC-21200?

Chromate/chemical conversion coating plus primer is standard; sulfuric or chromic anodize is possible but films are darker and less protective than on Al-Si-Mg alloys.

EN AC-21200 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cuprincipal strengthening element4.2 – 54.6
Mn0.2 – 0.50.35
Mgboosts age-hardening response0.15 – 0.350.25
Tigrain refinement0.15 – 0.30.22
Siimpurity limit≤ 0.15—
Fekept low for toughness≤ 0.15—
Znimpurity limit≤ 0.1—
Niimpurity limit≤ 0.05—
Others (each)total ≤ 0.15≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

EN AC-21200-T7 — frequently asked

What is EN AC-21200-T7 used for?

EN AC-21200-T7 is typically used for aerospace structural parts, precision machined castings and engine brackets. In short: heat-treatable Al-Cu casting alloy; machines cleanly in T4/T7; low weldability.

What is the yield strength of EN AC-21200-T7?

EN AC-21200-T7 has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) — stronger than 68% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is EN AC-21200-T7 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (78/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades). Machines very well in T4/T7 with sharp carbide tooling, high speeds and flood coolant; chips are short and surface finish is excellent.

Can EN AC-21200-T7 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability — high hot-tearing risk; repair welding only with 2319/4145-type filler under qualified procedure followed by re-solution treatment.

What surface finishes work on EN AC-21200-T7?

Chromate/chemical conversion coating plus primer is standard; sulfuric or chromic anodize is possible but films are darker and less protective than on Al-Si-Mg alloys.

Can EN AC-21200-T7 be formed, bent or molded?

Difficult casting alloy: long freezing range, hot tearing and shrink porosity demand chills, generous risers, clean low-Fe charge and tight solution treatment (~525–530 °C) with rapid quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of EN AC-21200-T7?

EN AC-21200-T7 is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EN AC-21200-T4 and EN AC-21200-T6?

T4 is the default condition — standard supply condition: highest ductility and fracture toughness at high strength — choose for aerospace/structural castings that see impact or damage-tolerance requirements. T6: peak-aged condition for maximum yield strength and hardness where ductility and stress-corrosion resistance are less critical. Yield strength is 210 MPa in T4 versus 320 MPa in T6.

Sources

  1. EN 1706 — Aluminium and aluminium alloys: castings, chemical composition and mechanical properties — CEN (2020)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (206.0/A206.0 data) — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
  4. ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM (2018)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.