FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum EN AC-21000-T4

Temper · default condition

EN AC-21000

T4 = solution heat treated and naturally aged

The standard EN 1706 delivery condition: best combination of strength, ductility and toughness for structural aerospace and motorsport castings.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the T4 condition

Other EN AC-21000 tempers and conditions

EN AC-21000 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at EN AC-21000.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Rarely used commercially; only for non-structural parts or as the delivery state before customer heat treatment.95170262 HB35 % IACS
T4DefaultThis page
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
The standard EN 1706 delivery condition: best combination of strength, ductility and toughness for structural aerospace and motorsport castings.210320792 HB30 % IACS
Solution treated and under-aged for high toughness
Under-aged compromise used on 201/206-type castings when both high strength and damage tolerance (elongation, K_IC) are required.2753708105 HB32 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Pick for dimensional stability, elevated-temperature service and improved resistance to stress-corrosion cracking, at some loss of peak strength.2953505105 HB35 % IACS
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Choose when maximum yield strength and hardness are needed and reduced ductility/toughness is acceptable.3203903115 HB33 % IACS

What is EN AC-21000-T4?

EN AC-21000-T4 is EN AC-21000 in the T4 temper — the standard EN 1706 delivery condition: best combination of strength, ductility and toughness for structural aerospace and motorsport castings. EN AC-21000-T4 has a yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) — stronger than 56% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 7% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). EN AC-21000-T4 has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 548°C (1,018 °F).

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 78/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 32 MPa·√m (29.1 ksi·√in), better than 83% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 33/100, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 112 W/m·K (64.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of aluminum grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades

EN AC-21000-T4 properties

Typical room-temperature values for EN AC-21000-T4; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN AC-21000 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

EN AC-21000-T4 has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 548°C (1,018 °F).

Density2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)548°C1,018 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical12

EN AC-21000-T4 has a yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) — stronger than 56% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 7% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Shear Modulus26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)210 MPa30.5 ksi
Elongation at Break7%
Compressive Strength215 MPa31.2 ksi
Shear Strength200 MPa29 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)95 MPa13.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell92 HB

Thermal6

EN AC-21000-T4 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 112 W/m·K (64.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21 µm/m·K (11.7 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity112 W/m·K64.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity920 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)21 µm/m·K11.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

EN AC-21000-T4 conducts electricity at 30 % IACS, worse than 73% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity30 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (33/100), worse than 91% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.68 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor33/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in dry air, oils and most organic solvents; poor in chloride-bearing water, seawater spray and acids/alkalis — the 4–5 % Cu makes it prone to pitting, intergranular attack and stress-corrosion cracking, so coating, painting or anodizing plus a corrosion-resistant fastener system is normally mandatory.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EN AC-21000-T4 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)13 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content10%

Manufacturability8

EN AC-21000-T4's machinability is very good (78/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityVery good78/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)200%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — sulfuric and hard (Type III) anodizing are possible but the 4–5 % Cu gives darker, less uniform and slightly less protective films; not suitable for bright decorative anodizing.

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated114 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated25.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated311 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated43.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated24

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EN AC-21000-T4

Is EN AC-21000 easy to machine?

Machines very well with sharp carbide/PCD tooling, high speed and flood coolant; rough after solution treatment and finish after ageing to control distortion.

Can EN AC-21000 be welded?

Poor fusion weldability — high hot-tearing sensitivity; if repair is unavoidable use TIG with 2319 (Al-6Cu) filler on preheated parts followed by full re-solution + re-age.

Can EN AC-21000 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, investment and gravity permanent-mould casting only; needs strong directional solidification, generous risering/chills, low Si-Fe virgin metal and tight degassing to avoid hot tears and shrink porosity.

What surface finishes work on EN AC-21000?

Chromate/chromate-free conversion coating plus primer/paint is the usual protection; sulfuric or hard anodizing works but gives dark non-uniform colour, and cladding-free Cu content makes it unsuitable for bright decorative finishes.

EN AC-21000 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cumain strengthening element (θ'-Al2Cu)4.2 – 54.6
Mg0.15 – 0.350.25
Tigrain refinement0.15 – 0.30.22
Sikept very low to avoid Cu2Mg2Si and loss of ductility≤ 0.180.08
Feimpurity limit≤ 0.190.1
Mn≤ 0.10.05
Ni≤ 0.05—
Zn≤ 0.07—
Pb≤ 0.05—
Sn≤ 0.05—
others (each)total ≤ 0.10≤ 0.03—
Albalance—

EN AC-21000-T4 — frequently asked

What is EN AC-21000-T4 used for?

EN AC-21000-T4 is typically used for aerospace structural castings, military hardware, high-strength brackets and gearbox housings. In short: highest-strength cast Al-Cu; aerospace sand-casting alloy; difficult to cast.

What is the yield strength of EN AC-21000-T4?

EN AC-21000-T4 has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) — stronger than 56% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is EN AC-21000-T4 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (78/100, better than 89% of aluminum grades). Machines very well with sharp carbide/PCD tooling, high speed and flood coolant; rough after solution treatment and finish after ageing to control distortion.

Can EN AC-21000-T4 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability — high hot-tearing sensitivity; if repair is unavoidable use TIG with 2319 (Al-6Cu) filler on preheated parts followed by full re-solution + re-age.

What surface finishes work on EN AC-21000-T4?

Chromate/chromate-free conversion coating plus primer/paint is the usual protection; sulfuric or hard anodizing works but gives dark non-uniform colour, and cladding-free Cu content makes it unsuitable for bright decorative finishes.

Can EN AC-21000-T4 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, investment and gravity permanent-mould casting only; needs strong directional solidification, generous risering/chills, low Si-Fe virgin metal and tight degassing to avoid hot tears and shrink porosity.

What is the maximum service temperature of EN AC-21000-T4?

EN AC-21000-T4 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EN AC-21000-T4 and EN AC-21000-F?

T4 is the default condition — the standard EN 1706 delivery condition: best combination of strength, ductility and toughness for structural aerospace and motorsport castings. F: rarely used commercially; only for non-structural parts or as the delivery state before customer heat treatment. Yield strength is 210 MPa in T4 versus 95 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. EN 1706 — Aluminium and aluminium alloys, castings, chemical composition and mechanical properties — CEN (2020)
  2. DIN 1725-2 G-AlCu4TiMg (3.1371) — DIN (1986)
  3. GB/T 1173 (ZL201/ZAlCu5Mn) — SAC (2013)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  7. ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings (201.0/A201.0) — ASTM (2018)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.