Aluminum B390.0-T5
Temper
AA B390.0 · UNS A23900
T5 = cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Pick when higher hardness and stability are needed without the distortion risk of solution treatment.
Values for the T5 condition
Other B390.0 tempers and conditions
B390.0 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at B390.0.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FDefault As fabricated | Standard stocked condition for wear-resistant die castings; best dimensional stability at low cost. | 240 | 280 | 1 | 120 HB | 27 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized) | Choose for maximum dimensional/thermal stability in hot-running parts, accepting a strength drop from T6. | 250 | 275 | 1 | 120 HB | 30 % IACS |
T5This page Cooled from hot working and artificially aged | Pick when higher hardness and stability are needed without the distortion risk of solution treatment. | 265 | 300 | 1 | 140 HB | 28 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Highest strength/hardness route, used mainly for permanent-mould, squeeze-cast or thick-wall parts where blistering of die castings is not an issue. | 300 | 320 | 0.8 | 145 HB | 27 % IACS |
What is B390.0-T5?
B390.0-T5 is B390.0 in the T5 temper — pick when higher hardness and stability are needed without the distortion risk of solution treatment. B390.0-T5 has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) — stronger than 69% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 81 GPa (11.7 Msi). B390.0-T5 has a density of 2.73 g/cm³ (0.0986 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of aluminum grades. It melts at 507°C (945 °F). F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T5 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Stiff — 81 GPa (11.7 Msi), better than 96% of aluminum grades
- High service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), better than 90% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Limited formability — 4/100, worse than 99% of aluminum grades
- Low fracture toughness — 13 MPa·√m (11.8 ksi·√in), worse than 98% of aluminum grades
- Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 95% of aluminum grades
- Difficult to machine — 27/100, worse than 95% of aluminum grades
- Difficult to weld — 20/100, worse than 89% of aluminum grades
B390.0-T5 properties
Typical room-temperature values for B390.0-T5; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are B390.0 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
B390.0-T5 has a density of 2.73 g/cm³ (0.0986 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of aluminum grades. It melts at 507°C (945 °F).
Mechanical12
B390.0-T5 has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) — stronger than 69% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 81 GPa (11.7 Msi).
Thermal6
B390.0-T5 is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 137 W/m·K (79.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 57% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 18 µm/m·K (10 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
B390.0-T5 conducts electricity at 28 % IACS, worse than 82% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (35/100), worse than 85% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of B390.0-T5 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 90%.
Manufacturability8
B390.0-T5's machinability is poor (27/100, worse than 95% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability not recommended (4/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with B390.0-T5
Is B390.0 easy to machine?
Treat as an abrasive material: PCD or diamond-coated tooling, high speed / light feed, flood coolant; carbide life is short and honing is standard for bores.
Can B390.0 be welded?
Effectively non-weldable for structural joints — high Si+Cu causes hot cracking and die-cast gas porosity blisters; use mechanical fastening or adhesives.
Can B390.0 be formed, bent or molded?
Die cast only (also permanent mould/squeeze cast); needs controlled melt superheat and moderate holding temperature to keep primary Si finely distributed, and steel dies wear fast.
What surface finishes work on B390.0?
Honing/lapping exposes hard Si for excellent bore wear; anodizing looks dark and mottled, so hard-coat anodize, electroless nickel or paint are preferred.
B390.0 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Siprimary Si particles provide wear resistance | 16 – 18 | 17 |
| Cu | 4 – 5 | 4.5 |
| Mg | 0.45 – 0.65 | 0.55 |
| Ferelaxed vs A390.0 (0.50 max) — enables secondary metal | ≤ 1.3 | 0.8 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Zn | ≤ 1.5 | 0.3 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Sn | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Ti | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Others (total)each 0.10 max | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
B390.0-T5 — frequently asked
What is B390.0-T5 used for?
B390.0-T5 is typically used for engine components, compressor housings and wear parts. In short: most wear-resistant cast aluminum; hardest die-casting alloy; brittle and non-weldable.
What is the yield strength of B390.0-T5?
B390.0-T5 has a typical yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) — stronger than 69% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is B390.0-T5 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (27/100, worse than 95% of aluminum grades). Treat as an abrasive material: PCD or diamond-coated tooling, high speed / light feed, flood coolant; carbide life is short and honing is standard for bores.
Can B390.0-T5 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Effectively non-weldable for structural joints — high Si+Cu causes hot cracking and die-cast gas porosity blisters; use mechanical fastening or adhesives.
What surface finishes work on B390.0-T5?
Honing/lapping exposes hard Si for excellent bore wear; anodizing looks dark and mottled, so hard-coat anodize, electroless nickel or paint are preferred.
Can B390.0-T5 be formed, bent or molded?
Die cast only (also permanent mould/squeeze cast); needs controlled melt superheat and moderate holding temperature to keep primary Si finely distributed, and steel dies wear fast.
What is the maximum service temperature of B390.0-T5?
B390.0-T5 is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between B390.0-F and B390.0-T6?
F is the default condition — standard stocked condition for wear-resistant die castings; best dimensional stability at low cost. T6: highest strength/hardness route, used mainly for permanent-mould, squeeze-cast or thick-wall parts where blistering of die castings is not an issue. Yield strength is 240 MPa in F versus 300 MPa in T6.
Sources
- ASTM B85/B85M — Aluminum-Alloy Die Castings — ASTM International (2018)
- Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot (Pink Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
