FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC4CH-T71

Precip hard

JIS AC4CH · ASTM A356.0

T71 = solution heat treated and strongly overaged

Use where long-term dimensional stability and machining-stress freedom dominate over strength, e.g. optical/instrument housings.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T71 condition

Other AC4CH tempers and conditions

AC4CH is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at AC4CH.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Lowest-cost condition for lightly loaded or non-structural castings where dimensional stability after machining is not critical.90170555 HB42 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Choose when maximum ductility and impact energy are wanted with moderate strength, e.g. crash-relevant nodes that are later riveted or straightened.1202301260 HB38 % IACS
T71This page
Solution heat treated and strongly overaged
Use where long-term dimensional stability and machining-stress freedom dominate over strength, e.g. optical/instrument housings.140205460 HB41 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Use when a strength/stability gain is needed without the distortion risk and cost of solution quenching.145200465 HB41 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Select for dimensional/thermal stability and lower residual stress in precision or elevated-temperature parts, at some loss of strength.205240575 HB40 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Default condition for structural and safety-critical castings needing the best combination of strength, elongation and fatigue life.210280885 HB39 % IACS
T6 variant, underaged
Pick for the highest strength/hardness available from AC4CH (JIS min 260 MPa) where some ductility can be traded away.240300595 HB39 % IACS

What is AC4CH-T71?

AC4CH-T71 is AC4CH in the T71 condition — use where long-term dimensional stability and machining-stress freedom dominate over strength, e.g. optical/instrument housings. AC4CH-T71 has a yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) — weaker than 70% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 72.4 GPa (10.5 Msi). AC4CH-T71 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 557°C (1,035 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T71 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 175°C (347 °F), better than 83% of aluminum grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 41 % IACS, better than 78% of aluminum grades
  • Conducts heat well — 163 W/m·K (94.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of aluminum grades

AC4CH-T71 properties

Typical room-temperature values for AC4CH-T71; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are AC4CH reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

AC4CH-T71 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 557°C (1,035 °F).

Density2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)557°C1,035 °F
Liquidus Temperature613°C1,135 °F

Mechanical13

AC4CH-T71 has a yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) — weaker than 70% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 72.4 GPa (10.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)205 MPa29.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)140 MPa20.3 ksi
Elongation at Break4%
Compressive Strength145 MPa21 ksi
Shear Strength150 MPa21.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)70 MPa10.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)27 MPa·√m24.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)4 J3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell60 HB

Thermal6

AC4CH-T71 is rated for continuous service to 175°C (347 °F). It conducts heat at 163 W/m·K (94.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21.5 µm/m·K (11.9 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity163 W/m·K94.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion389 J/g167 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)175°C347 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

AC4CH-T71 conducts electricity at 41 % IACS, better than 78% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity41 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.65 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (60/100), better than 62% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.83 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood60/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral water, atmosphere and most organics; attacked by strong alkalis and strong acids; avoid mercury salts, chlorinated solvents at temperature and direct contact with copper/steel in electrolytes.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of AC4CH-T71 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 20%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content20%

Manufacturability8

AC4CH-T71's machinability is good (55/100, worse than 59% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability poor (18/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)65%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Poor18/100
CastabilityExcellent92/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — protective/hard anodize works well, but ~7% Si gives a grey, non-uniform decorative finish; chemical conversion or paint is preferred for cosmetics

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with AC4CH-T71

Is AC4CH easy to machine?

Machines cleanly with PCD or polished-flute carbide tooling, high speed and low feed; eutectic Si abrades HSS quickly and T6 gives better chip control than as-cast F.

Can AC4CH be welded?

Readily TIG/MIG welded with ER4043/ER4145 filler; re-solution + age locally welded structural castings and avoid weld porosity by degassing/pre-machining oxide skin.

Can AC4CH be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent fluidity and low hot-tearing tendency for sand, permanent-mold, low-pressure and squeeze casting; Sr modification plus Ti-B refinement and directional solidification are needed to keep porosity low for T6 properties.

What surface finishes work on AC4CH?

Chromate-free conversion coating or powder paint for cosmetics; hard anodize for wear surfaces (grey tone from Si), and shot peening markedly raises fatigue life of T6 castings.

AC4CH chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
SiSr or Na modified for fine eutectic6.5 – 7.57
MgMg2Si strengthening0.25 – 0.450.35
Felow-Fe is the key difference vs AC4C; A356.2 ingot ≤0.12≤ 0.20.12
Cu≤ 0.20.05
Mn≤ 0.10.03
Zn≤ 0.10.03
Tigrain refinement with Al-Ti-B≤ 0.20.12
Ni≤ 0.05—
Cr≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

AC4CH-T71 — frequently asked

What is AC4CH-T71 used for?

AC4CH-T71 is typically used for automotive suspension components, aerospace castings and high-strength wheels. In short: low-Fe high-integrity A356; highest elongation in family; safety-critical structural castings.

What is the yield strength of AC4CH-T71?

AC4CH-T71 has a typical yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) — weaker than 70% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is AC4CH-T71 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, worse than 59% of aluminum grades). Machines cleanly with PCD or polished-flute carbide tooling, high speed and low feed; eutectic Si abrades HSS quickly and T6 gives better chip control than as-cast F.

Can AC4CH-T71 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Readily TIG/MIG welded with ER4043/ER4145 filler; re-solution + age locally welded structural castings and avoid weld porosity by degassing/pre-machining oxide skin.

What surface finishes work on AC4CH-T71?

Chromate-free conversion coating or powder paint for cosmetics; hard anodize for wear surfaces (grey tone from Si), and shot peening markedly raises fatigue life of T6 castings.

Can AC4CH-T71 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent fluidity and low hot-tearing tendency for sand, permanent-mold, low-pressure and squeeze casting; Sr modification plus Ti-B refinement and directional solidification are needed to keep porosity low for T6 properties.

What is the maximum service temperature of AC4CH-T71?

AC4CH-T71 is rated for continuous use to about 175°C (347 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between AC4CH-T6 and AC4CH-F?

T6 is the default condition — default condition for structural and safety-critical castings needing the best combination of strength, elongation and fatigue life. F: lowest-cost condition for lightly loaded or non-structural castings where dimensional stability after machining is not critical. Yield strength is 210 MPa in T6 versus 90 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. JIS H 5202 Aluminium alloy castings — JSA (2010)
  2. ASTM B26/B26M & B108 (A356.0) / Aluminum Association Pink Sheets (A356.2 ingot) — ASTM / The Aluminum Association (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties of Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
  5. GB/T 1173 ZL101A comparable cast alloy data — SAC (2013)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.