FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AC4CH vs AC4D

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum AC4CH and AC4D are both aluminum grades. AC4CH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for AC4D, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). AC4CH is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 2.5% for AC4D. On the shop floor, AC4CH welds better (very good vs fair).

AC4CHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

AC4CH vs AC4D: properties

AC4CHAC4D

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

215 MPa31.2 ksi
—

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
193 MPa28 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
88 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 4 J3 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
549°C1,020 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
621°C1,150 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
22.3 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
425 J/g183 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.42×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.74 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 39 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
180%

Weldability

75 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

92 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
70%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

305 kJ/m³
228 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.5 mm²/s
57.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
24

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAC4CHAC4D

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAC4CHAC4D
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

AC4CH vs AC4D — frequently asked

Is AC4CH stronger than AC4D?

Yes. AC4CH has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for AC4D — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AC4CH or AC4D?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, AC4CH or AC4D?

AC4CH. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against fair (40/100) for AC4D.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AC4CH and AC4D side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.