FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum A206.0-F (As fabricated)

Temper

AA A206.0 · UNS A12060

Raw casting condition, used only as an intermediate before solution treatment; strength and ductility are low.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the F condition

Other A206.0 tempers and conditions

A206.0 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at A206.0.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
FThis page
As fabricated
Raw casting condition, used only as an intermediate before solution treatment; strength and ductility are low.110195655 HB38 % IACS
T4Default
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Pick for maximum ductility and fracture toughness with high strength — the standard condition for structural aerospace and armament castings.2644301795 HB33 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Pick for the highest yield strength combined with dimensional stability and improved resistance to stress-corrosion cracking.34543511.7115 HB39 % IACS
Solution heat treated and fully overaged for maximum stability
Pick when long-term dimensional stability, elevated-temperature service and best SCC resistance outweigh a modest strength loss versus T7.34541512110 HB40 % IACS
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Occasionally specified where peak yield strength matters more than toughness and SCC risk is controlled.3504407120 HB36 % IACS

What is A206.0-F?

A206.0-F is A206.0 in the F temper — raw casting condition, used only as an intermediate before solution treatment; strength and ductility are low. A206.0-F has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). A206.0-F has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 570°C (1,058 °F). T4 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; F is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 32/100, worse than 94% of aluminum grades
  • Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 88% of aluminum grades
  • Low strength — 110 MPa (16 ksi), worse than 81% of aluminum grades

A206.0-F properties

Typical room-temperature values for A206.0-F; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A206.0 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

A206.0-F has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 570°C (1,058 °F).

Density2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)570°C1,058 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical13

A206.0-F has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Shear Modulus26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)195 MPa28.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)110 MPa16 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Compressive Strength115 MPa16.7 ksi
Shear Strength130 MPa18.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)60 MPa8.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell55 HB
Hardness, Vickers58 HV

Thermal6

A206.0-F is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 140 W/m·K (80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 52% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 22.5 µm/m·K (12.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity140 W/m·K80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity921 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

A206.0-F conducts electricity at 38 % IACS, better than 61% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity38 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.77 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (32/100), worse than 94% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.72 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor32/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryPoor in chloride and marine environments; susceptible to pitting, intergranular attack and (in T4) stress-corrosion cracking — requires anodize/chromate/paint or cladding. Resists dry organics, most oils and fuels; attacked by strong acids and alkalis.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A206.0-F takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 15%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content15%

Manufacturability8

A206.0-F's machinability is good (65/100, better than 62% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityGood65/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityPoor30/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
CastabilityPoor28/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor15/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsefair — high Cu gives dull, non-uniform and less protective films; hardcoat possible but Cu-rich phases reduce coating quality; chromate/paint systems usually preferred

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A206.0-F

Is A206.0 easy to machine?

Machines very well in T4/T7 with sharp carbide or PCD tools, high speeds and flood coolant; chips are continuous so use polished flutes and chip-breaking geometry.

Can A206.0 be welded?

Crack-sensitive Al-Cu chemistry — GTAW repair only with matching 206-type or 2319 filler, tight preheat/interpass control, and re-solution + re-age afterwards; not recommended for structural joints.

Can A206.0 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and permanent-mold casting only; needs chills, generous risers, tight thermal-gradient control and low-turbulence gating to avoid hot tearing and shrink porosity; solution treatment near 525–530 °C requires close furnace control to avoid incipient melting.

What surface finishes work on A206.0?

Anodizing gives dull, less protective films because of the high copper — specify chromate conversion plus epoxy primer/paint, or nickel/cadmium plating, for corrosion protection; shot peening improves fatigue and SCC resistance.

A206.0 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
SiA206.0 tightened vs 206.0 (0.10)≤ 0.050.03
Felow Fe essential for toughness≤ 0.10.06
Cu4.2 – 54.6
Mn0.2 – 0.50.35
Mg0.15 – 0.350.25
Ni≤ 0.05—
Zn≤ 0.1—
Tigrain refinement0.15 – 0.30.22
Sn≤ 0.05—
Others (each)total 0.15 max≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

A206.0-F — frequently asked

What is A206.0-F used for?

A206.0-F is typically used for aerospace structural parts, automotive suspension components, high-strength machinery parts and military castings. In short: high-toughness Al-Cu casting; ductile structural cast alloy; poor corrosion resistance.

What is the yield strength of A206.0-F?

A206.0-F has a typical yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is A206.0-F easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (65/100, better than 62% of aluminum grades). Machines very well in T4/T7 with sharp carbide or PCD tools, high speeds and flood coolant; chips are continuous so use polished flutes and chip-breaking geometry.

Can A206.0-F be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Crack-sensitive Al-Cu chemistry — GTAW repair only with matching 206-type or 2319 filler, tight preheat/interpass control, and re-solution + re-age afterwards; not recommended for structural joints.

What surface finishes work on A206.0-F?

Anodizing gives dull, less protective films because of the high copper — specify chromate conversion plus epoxy primer/paint, or nickel/cadmium plating, for corrosion protection; shot peening improves fatigue and SCC resistance.

Can A206.0-F be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and permanent-mold casting only; needs chills, generous risers, tight thermal-gradient control and low-turbulence gating to avoid hot tearing and shrink porosity; solution treatment near 525–530 °C requires close furnace control to avoid incipient melting.

What is the maximum service temperature of A206.0-F?

A206.0-F is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A206.0-T4 and A206.0-F?

T4 is the default condition — pick for maximum ductility and fracture toughness with high strength — the standard condition for structural aerospace and armament castings. F: raw casting condition, used only as an intermediate before solution treatment; strength and ductility are low. Yield strength is 264 MPa in T4 versus 110 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM B108/B108M — Aluminum-Alloy Permanent Mold Castings — ASTM International (2019)
  3. Registration Record of Aluminum Association Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot ('Pink Sheets') — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
  6. AFS/NADCA foundry alloy property compilations for 206 alloys — American Foundry Society (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.