FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 355 vs A206.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 355 and A206.0 are both aluminum grades. A206.0 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 264 MPa (38.3 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 355, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). A206.0 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 3% for 355, and A206.0 is harder (95 HB vs 85 HB). 355 is lighter (2.71 g/cm³ vs 2.8 g/cm³ for A206.0) and 355 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, A206.0 machines more easily (very good vs good), 355 welds better (good vs poor), and 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A206.0 (premium, $$$).

355Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

A206.0Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

355 vs A206.0: properties

355A206.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
264 MPa38.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
17%

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
36 MPa·√m32.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
95 HB

Compressive Strength

—
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

—
100 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

546°C1,015 °F
570°C1,058 °F

Liquidus Temperature

621°C1,150 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
921 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F
22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.89 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.72 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
78 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
70%

Weldability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
28 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
154 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

228 kJ/m³
491 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

57.9 mm²/s
46.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
33

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale355A206.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability355A206.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

355 vs A206.0 — frequently asked

Is A206.0 stronger than 355?

Yes. A206.0 has a typical yield strength of 264 MPa (38.3 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 355 — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 355 or A206.0?

355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A206.0 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 355 or A206.0?

A206.0. Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against good (62/100) for 355; for welding the order is 355 first (good, 55/100) then A206.0 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 355 and A206.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.