FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 710.0-F (As fabricated)

Temper

AA 710.0 · UNS A07100 · also ZG61B

Use for castings machined and put in service immediately after shakeout, before natural ageing has completed.

Standard cost $$

Values for the F condition

Other 710.0 tempers and conditions

710.0 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 710.0.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
FThis page
As fabricated
Use for castings machined and put in service immediately after shakeout, before natural ageing has completed.125205660 HB33 % IACS
T5Default
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Most commonly supplied condition — a short low-temperature age stabilises dimensions and locks in full strength without solution treatment or quench distortion.170240575 HB35 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and naturally aged
Standard low-cost condition: the alloy self-ages at room temperature over several weeks to near-T5 strength with no furnace time.170240575 HB35 % IACS

What is 710.0-F?

710.0-F is 710.0 in the F temper — use for castings machined and put in service immediately after shakeout, before natural ageing has completed. 710.0-F has a yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) — weaker than 75% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). 710.0-F has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 600°C (1,112 °F). T5 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; F is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 80/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades
  • Low strength — 125 MPa (18.1 ksi), worse than 75% of aluminum grades

710.0-F properties

Typical room-temperature values for 710.0-F; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 710.0 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

710.0-F has a density of 2.81 g/cm³ (0.102 lb/in³), heavier than 86% of aluminum grades. It melts at 600°C (1,112 °F).

Density2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)600°C1,112 °F
Liquidus Temperature650°C1,202 °F

Mechanical15

710.0-F has a yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) — weaker than 75% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Shear Modulus26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)205 MPa29.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)125 MPa18.1 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Compressive Strength130 MPa18.9 ksi
Shear Strength145 MPa21 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)55 MPa8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)6 J4.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell60 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B20 HRB
Hardness, Vickers63 HV

Thermal6

710.0-F is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 137 W/m·K (79.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 57% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.6 µm/m·K (13.1 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity137 W/m·K79.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion389 J/g167 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

710.0-F conducts electricity at 33 % IACS, worse than 57% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity33 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (42/100), worse than 69% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.96 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair42/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryFair atmospheric resistance with a protective oxide film; attacked by strong acids and alkalis, and the high-Zn/Cu matrix is sensitive to chloride pitting and stress-corrosion cracking — protect (paint/anodize) in marine service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 710.0-F takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

710.0-F's machinability is very good (80/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityVery good80/100
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityFair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsefair — takes a clear protective anodic film with acceptable appearance, but high Zn and Cu give a duller, less uniform colour than 356/A356; hard-anodizing is possible with careful racking.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 710.0-F

Is 710.0 easy to machine?

One of the best-machining cast aluminium alloys — free-cutting chips, sharp corners and good finish at high speed with sharp carbide and light lubrication.

Can 710.0 be welded?

Poor fusion weldability; the high-Zn matrix is hot-crack and porosity prone, so repairs are usually mechanical rather than welded.

Can 710.0 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand casting only (permanent-mould use is served by 711.0); needs generous risering and controlled cooling to avoid hot tears, and gains strength without a solution-treat/quench cycle so distortion is minimal.

What surface finishes work on 710.0?

Machines and polishes well; anodizes to a fair, slightly dull clear film — paint or chromate/anodize plus sealing is advised for chloride environments to limit SCC risk.

710.0 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Si≤ 0.15—
Fe≤ 0.5—
Cu0.35 – 0.650.5
Mn≤ 0.05—
Mg0.6 – 0.80.7
Cr≤ 0.05—
Zn6 – 76.5
Timax, grain refiner≤ 0.25—
Others (each)each≤ 0.05—
Others (total)total≤ 0.15—
Albalance—

710.0-F — frequently asked

What is 710.0-F used for?

710.0-F is typically used for machinery parts, hardware castings and fittings. In short: best-machining cast aluminum; no solution treatment needed; sand-cast Al-Zn-Cu.

What is the yield strength of 710.0-F?

710.0-F has a typical yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) — weaker than 75% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is 710.0-F easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (80/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades). One of the best-machining cast aluminium alloys — free-cutting chips, sharp corners and good finish at high speed with sharp carbide and light lubrication.

Can 710.0-F be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor fusion weldability; the high-Zn matrix is hot-crack and porosity prone, so repairs are usually mechanical rather than welded.

What surface finishes work on 710.0-F?

Machines and polishes well; anodizes to a fair, slightly dull clear film — paint or chromate/anodize plus sealing is advised for chloride environments to limit SCC risk.

Can 710.0-F be formed, bent or molded?

Sand casting only (permanent-mould use is served by 711.0); needs generous risering and controlled cooling to avoid hot tears, and gains strength without a solution-treat/quench cycle so distortion is minimal.

What is the maximum service temperature of 710.0-F?

710.0-F is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 710.0-T5 and 710.0-F?

T5 is the default condition — most commonly supplied condition — a short low-temperature age stabilises dimensions and locks in full strength without solution treatment or quench distortion. F: use for castings machined and put in service immediately after shakeout, before natural ageing has completed. Yield strength is 170 MPa in T5 versus 125 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)
  2. Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
  5. ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.