Aluminum A201.0-T4
Temper
AA A201.0 · UNS A12010
T4 = solution heat treated and naturally aged
Pick when maximum ductility and toughness matter more than yield strength, or as an intermediate state before forming/straightening operations.
Values for the T4 condition
Other A201.0 tempers and conditions
A201.0 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at A201.0.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As fabricated | Raw as-cast condition, used only as the starting point for heat treatment or for non-structural trial castings. | 125 | 200 | 3 | 65 HB | 30 % IACS |
T4This page Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Pick when maximum ductility and toughness matter more than yield strength, or as an intermediate state before forming/straightening operations. | 215 | 365 | 20 | 95 HB | 27 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and fully overaged | Most-overaged condition: choose when maximum SCC resistance, ductility and thermal/dimensional stability outweigh peak strength. | 345 | 415 | 8 | 120 HB | 35 % IACS |
T7Default Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized) | Standard aerospace supply condition: near-peak strength with much better dimensional stability, toughness and stress-corrosion resistance than T6. | 379 | 448 | 6 | 130 HB | 33 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Highest strength condition; choose only for benign environments because peak-aged Al-Cu is stress-corrosion sensitive. | 435 | 483 | 5 | 140 HB | 30 % IACS |
What is A201.0-T4?
A201.0-T4 is A201.0 in the T4 temper — pick when maximum ductility and toughness matter more than yield strength, or as an intermediate state before forming/straightening operations. A201.0-T4 has a yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) — stronger than 58% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). A201.0-T4 has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 571°C (1,060 °F). T7 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T4 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 20%, better than 89% of aluminum grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 33 MPa·√m (30 ksi·√in), better than 87% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 30/100, worse than 98% of aluminum grades
- Limited service temperature — 100°C (212 °F), worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Poor heat conductor — 105 W/m·K (60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 27 % IACS, worse than 86% of aluminum grades
- Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
A201.0-T4 properties
Typical room-temperature values for A201.0-T4; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A201.0 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
A201.0-T4 has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 571°C (1,060 °F).
Mechanical13
A201.0-T4 has a yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) — stronger than 58% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).
Thermal6
A201.0-T4 is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 105 W/m·K (60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 91% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 19.3 µm/m·K (10.7 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A201.0-T4 conducts electricity at 27 % IACS, worse than 86% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (30/100), worse than 98% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A201.0-T4 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.
Manufacturability8
A201.0-T4's machinability is good (60/100, worse than 51% of aluminum grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A201.0-T4
Is A201.0 easy to machine?
Machines cleanly like 2000-series wrought alloys — sharp carbide tools, high speed, light feeds; T7 gives good chip breaking, but keep sections stress-relieved to avoid distortion after material removal.
Can A201.0 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW with 2319 filler is possible but the alloy is hot-crack sensitive; preheat control, minimum restraint and post-weld re-solution + re-age are needed to restore properties.
Can A201.0 be formed, bent or molded?
Foundry alloy only: long freezing range means poor fluidity and high hot-tearing/microshrinkage risk, so it requires chills, generous risering, tight gating design and usually HIP plus radiographic inspection.
What surface finishes work on A201.0?
Chromic or sulfuric anodize plus seal, or chemical conversion coating and epoxy primer, is standard; bare Cu-rich surfaces corrode and cosmetic anodize colour is dark and uneven.
A201.0 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cuprincipal strengthening element | 4 – 5 | 4.6 |
| Agpromotes fine Ω-phase precipitation, raises strength and thermal stability | 0.4 – 1 | 0.7 |
| Mn | 0.2 – 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Mg | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Tigrain refinement | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Felow-Fe high-purity version of 201.0 | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Si | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
A201.0-T4 — frequently asked
What is A201.0-T4 used for?
A201.0-T4 is typically used for aerospace structural castings, missile components, high-strength brackets and military hardware. In short: highest-strength cast aluminum; aerospace structural castings; demanding foundry alloy.
What is the yield strength of A201.0-T4?
A201.0-T4 has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 365 MPa (52.9 ksi) — stronger than 58% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is A201.0-T4 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, worse than 51% of aluminum grades). Machines cleanly like 2000-series wrought alloys — sharp carbide tools, high speed, light feeds; T7 gives good chip breaking, but keep sections stress-relieved to avoid distortion after material removal.
Can A201.0-T4 be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). GTAW/GMAW with 2319 filler is possible but the alloy is hot-crack sensitive; preheat control, minimum restraint and post-weld re-solution + re-age are needed to restore properties.
What surface finishes work on A201.0-T4?
Chromic or sulfuric anodize plus seal, or chemical conversion coating and epoxy primer, is standard; bare Cu-rich surfaces corrode and cosmetic anodize colour is dark and uneven.
Can A201.0-T4 be formed, bent or molded?
Foundry alloy only: long freezing range means poor fluidity and high hot-tearing/microshrinkage risk, so it requires chills, generous risering, tight gating design and usually HIP plus radiographic inspection.
What is the maximum service temperature of A201.0-T4?
A201.0-T4 is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between A201.0-T7 and A201.0-F?
T7 is the default condition — standard aerospace supply condition: near-peak strength with much better dimensional stability, toughness and stress-corrosion resistance than T6. F: raw as-cast condition, used only as the starting point for heat treatment or for non-structural trial castings. Yield strength is 379 MPa in T7 versus 125 MPa in F.
Sources
- ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)
- ASTM B108/B108M — Aluminum-Alloy Permanent Mold Castings — ASTM International (2019)
- Registration Record of Aluminum Association Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Aluminum Alloys in the Form of Castings and Ingot (Pink Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- MMPDS-style typical cast aluminium property tables — Battelle/FAA (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
