FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs A201.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and A201.0 are both aluminum grades. A201.0 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 379 MPa (55 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356, about 104% more; tensile strength follows at 448 MPa (65 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi). A201.0 is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 5% for 356, and A201.0 is harder (130 HB vs 80 HB). 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.8 g/cm³ for A201.0) and A201.0 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 356 welds better (very good vs fair) and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A201.0 (high, $$$$).

356Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when it will be welded.

A201.0Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

356 vs A201.0: properties

356A201.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
448 MPa65 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
379 MPa55 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
6%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
97 MPa14.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
27 MPa·√m24.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
130 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
571°C1,060 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
920 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
19.3 µm/m·K10.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.69 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
130%

Weldability

78 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 70 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
160 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
1,012 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
47 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
40

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356A201.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356A201.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs A201.0 — frequently asked

Is A201.0 stronger than 356?

Yes. A201.0 has a typical yield strength of 379 MPa (55 ksi) against 186 MPa (27 ksi) for 356 — about 104% more. Tensile strength is 448 MPa (65 ksi) vs 262 MPa (38 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or A201.0?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A201.0 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 356 or A201.0?

356. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against fair (40/100) for A201.0.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and A201.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.