Aluminum 359.0-T61
Temper · default condition
AA 359.0 · UNS A03590
T61 = t6 variant, underaged
The standard supplied condition for 359.0 permanent-mold castings: high strength with usable ductility.
Values for the T61 condition
Other 359.0 tempers and conditions
359.0 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 359.0.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
As fabricated | Use only for non-structural parts or as the starting state before solution treatment. | 100 | 185 | 5 | 55 HB | 38 % IACS |
T61DefaultThis page T6 variant, underaged | The standard supplied condition for 359.0 permanent-mold castings: high strength with usable ductility. | 250 | 325 | 5 | 80 HB | 35 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and artificially aged | General peak-aged condition where the tighter T61/T62 aerospace schedules are not specified. | 250 | 320 | 5 | 82 HB | 35 % IACS |
T6, heat treated by the user | Pick when maximum yield strength is required and slightly lower ductility is acceptable (aerospace/missile housings). | 285 | 340 | 4 | 90 HB | 36 % IACS |
What is 359.0-T61?
359.0-T61 is 359.0 in the T61 temper — the standard supplied condition for 359.0 permanent-mold castings: high strength with usable ductility. 359.0-T61 has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) — stronger than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi). 359.0-T61 has a density of 2.67 g/cm³ (0.0965 lb/in³), lighter than 78% of aluminum grades. It melts at 566°C (1,051 °F).
359.0-T61 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 359.0-T61; 16 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 359.0 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
359.0-T61 has a density of 2.67 g/cm³ (0.0965 lb/in³), lighter than 78% of aluminum grades. It melts at 566°C (1,051 °F).
Mechanical11
359.0-T61 has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) — stronger than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 72 GPa (10.4 Msi).
Thermal6
359.0-T61 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 138 W/m·K (79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 55% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 20.9 µm/m·K (11.6 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
359.0-T61 conducts electricity at 35 % IACS, better than 52% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (60/100), better than 62% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 359.0-T61 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability6
359.0-T61's machinability is good (55/100, worse than 59% of aluminum grades); weldability good (65/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 359.0-T61
Is 359.0 easy to machine?
Machines well with polished-flute carbide or PCD tooling at high speed; abrasive eutectic Si wears HSS quickly, so use sharp rake and flood coolant.
Can 359.0 be welded?
TIG/MIG weldable with 4043 (or 4643/4009 for re-heat-treatable joints); weld before solution treatment and re-age to restore T6 properties.
Can 359.0 be formed, bent or molded?
Foundry alloy only — excellent fluidity and pressure tightness in permanent-mold and low-pressure casting; Sr/Na modification plus chill control needed for fine eutectic and full T6 response; not cold formable.
What surface finishes work on 359.0?
Chromate conversion or hardcoat anodize for protection; decorative anodize turns grey due to 9 % Si; polishes to a satin rather than mirror finish.
359.0 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Si | 8.5 – 9.5 | 9 |
| Mgprincipal strengthening element | 0.5 – 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Femax; low Fe preserves ductility | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Cu | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Mn | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Timax; grain refinement | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
359.0-T61 — frequently asked
What is 359.0-T61 used for?
359.0-T61 is typically used for aircraft wheels, structural castings and high-strength automotive parts. In short: stronger T6 than 356/357; aerospace wheel casting alloy; weldable and re-heat-treatable.
What is the yield strength of 359.0-T61?
359.0-T61 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) — stronger than 65% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is 359.0-T61 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, worse than 59% of aluminum grades). Machines well with polished-flute carbide or PCD tooling at high speed; abrasive eutectic Si wears HSS quickly, so use sharp rake and flood coolant.
Can 359.0-T61 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). TIG/MIG weldable with 4043 (or 4643/4009 for re-heat-treatable joints); weld before solution treatment and re-age to restore T6 properties.
What surface finishes work on 359.0-T61?
Chromate conversion or hardcoat anodize for protection; decorative anodize turns grey due to 9 % Si; polishes to a satin rather than mirror finish.
Can 359.0-T61 be formed, bent or molded?
Foundry alloy only — excellent fluidity and pressure tightness in permanent-mold and low-pressure casting; Sr/Na modification plus chill control needed for fine eutectic and full T6 response; not cold formable.
What is the maximum service temperature of 359.0-T61?
359.0-T61 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 359.0-T61 and 359.0-F?
T61 is the default condition — the standard supplied condition for 359.0 permanent-mold castings: high strength with usable ductility. F: use only for non-structural parts or as the starting state before solution treatment. Yield strength is 250 MPa in T61 versus 100 MPa in F.
Sources
- ANSI H35.1 / Aluminum Association Teal Sheets — Registration Record of Aluminum Casting Alloys — The Aluminum Association (2015)
- ASTM B108 — Aluminum-Alloy Permanent Mold Castings — ASTM International (2019)
- ASTM B26 — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Specialty Handbook — Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
