FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ZL203-T4

Temper · default condition

GB ZL203

T4 = solution heat treated and naturally aged

Standard supply condition: best combination of strength and ductility/toughness for general engineering castings.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T4 condition

Other ZL203 tempers and conditions

ZL203 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at ZL203.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Low-cost as-cast condition for lightly loaded, dimension-stable parts where machinability matters more than strength.951502.545 HB31 % IACS
T4DefaultThis page
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Standard supply condition: best combination of strength and ductility/toughness for general engineering castings.110215860 HB33 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Overaged for dimensional stability and reduced residual stress on parts running warm or requiring tight machining tolerance.150200368 HB37 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Choose when higher strength and hardness are needed and 3 % elongation is acceptable.155225370 HB35 % IACS
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Peak-strength condition used mainly on the ANSI 295.0 equivalent when maximum hardness/wear resistance is required.165250575 HB35 % IACS

What is ZL203-T4?

ZL203-T4 is ZL203 in the T4 temper — standard supply condition: best combination of strength and ductility/toughness for general engineering castings. ZL203-T4 has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). ZL203-T4 has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 545°C (1,013 °F).

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 80/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 35/100, worse than 85% of aluminum grades
  • Low strength — 110 MPa (16 ksi), worse than 81% of aluminum grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 80% of aluminum grades
  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 76% of aluminum grades

ZL203-T4 properties

Typical room-temperature values for ZL203-T4; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ZL203 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

ZL203-T4 has a density of 2.8 g/cm³ (0.101 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of aluminum grades. It melts at 545°C (1,013 °F).

Density2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)545°C1,013 °F
Liquidus Temperature635°C1,175 °F

Mechanical12

ZL203-T4 has a yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus70 GPa10.2 Msi
Shear Modulus26 GPa3.8 Msi
Bulk Modulus69 GPa10 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)110 MPa16 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Compressive Strength115 MPa16.7 ksi
Shear Strength165 MPa23.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)55 MPa8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
Hardness, Brinell60 HB

Thermal6

ZL203-T4 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 138 W/m·K (79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 55% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23 µm/m·K (12.8 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion390 J/g168 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ZL203-T4 conducts electricity at 33 % IACS, worse than 57% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity33 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (35/100), worse than 85% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.7 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair35/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryFair in dry/neutral atmospheres; poor in chlorides and marine service — the Cu-rich phases promote pitting and intergranular attack. Attacked by strong acids and alkalis; incompatible with mercury and prolonged contact with copper/steel (galvanic).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ZL203-T4 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

ZL203-T4's machinability is very good (80/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityVery good80/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)190%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsepoor to fair — 4–5 % Cu gives grey/mottled, less protective films; use chromic or hard anodize only for wear, or paint/chromate instead of decorative anodizing

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated77 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated25 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated86 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated51.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated18

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ZL203-T4

Is ZL203 easy to machine?

Excellent — one of the best-machining cast aluminium alloys; use polished-flute carbide or PCD, high speed, low feed, and flood coolant; T5/T6 gives cleaner surfaces than as-cast.

Can ZL203 be welded?

Poor — Al-Cu is highly hot-crack sensitive; repair-weld only with 4043/2319 filler, low heat input and preheat, and re-solution treat where properties matter.

Can ZL203 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and permanent-mould casting only; long freezing range demands generous risers, chills and directional solidification to avoid hot tears and shrinkage porosity — not suitable for pressure-tight castings.

What surface finishes work on ZL203?

Anodizing gives grey, non-decorative films because of the copper; prefer chromate/phosphate conversion coating plus primer and paint, or hard anodize where wear resistance dominates.

ZL203 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cuprincipal strengthening element4 – 54.5
Siimpurity limit (sand cast); improves fluidity≤ 1.20.6
Feimpurity; 1.0 max for permanent-mould in some sources≤ 0.8—
Mgimpurity≤ 0.05—
Mnimpurity≤ 0.1—
Znimpurity≤ 0.25—
Niimpurity≤ 0.1—
Tigrain refiner residue / impurity≤ 0.2—
others (each)total impurities ≤ 2.1 % (sand) / ≤ 1.5 % (permanent mould)≤ 0.05—
Albalance—

ZL203-T4 — frequently asked

What is ZL203-T4 used for?

ZL203-T4 is typically used for general machinery castings, gear housings and covers, machine tool brackets and bases, fixture and jig bodies, non-pressure instrument housings and heavily machined prototype castings. In short: best-machining cast aluminum; low-cost Al-Cu sand casting; not for pressure-tight parts.

What is the yield strength of ZL203-T4?

ZL203-T4 has a typical yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) and a tensile strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) — weaker than 81% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is ZL203-T4 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (80/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades). Excellent — one of the best-machining cast aluminium alloys; use polished-flute carbide or PCD, high speed, low feed, and flood coolant; T5/T6 gives cleaner surfaces than as-cast.

Can ZL203-T4 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor — Al-Cu is highly hot-crack sensitive; repair-weld only with 4043/2319 filler, low heat input and preheat, and re-solution treat where properties matter.

What surface finishes work on ZL203-T4?

Anodizing gives grey, non-decorative films because of the copper; prefer chromate/phosphate conversion coating plus primer and paint, or hard anodize where wear resistance dominates.

Can ZL203-T4 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and permanent-mould casting only; long freezing range demands generous risers, chills and directional solidification to avoid hot tears and shrinkage porosity — not suitable for pressure-tight castings.

What is the maximum service temperature of ZL203-T4?

ZL203-T4 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ZL203-T4 and ZL203-T6?

T4 is the default condition — standard supply condition: best combination of strength and ductility/toughness for general engineering castings. T6: peak-strength condition used mainly on the ANSI 295.0 equivalent when maximum hardness/wear resistance is required. Yield strength is 110 MPa in T4 versus 165 MPa in T6.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys (295.0, 208.0 data) — ASM International (1990)
  2. ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.