FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum EN AC-42100-T64

Precip hard

EN AC-42100

T64 = solution heat treated and under-aged

Choose when energy absorption, riveting/crimping or crash ductility matters more than peak yield strength (chassis and safety-critical castings).

Standard cost $$

Values for the T64 condition

Other EN AC-42100 tempers and conditions

EN AC-42100 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at EN AC-42100.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Lowest-cost condition for non-structural or dimensionally critical parts where no heat treatment is applied.85170455 HB43 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Modest strength gain without solution treatment; used when distortion from quenching must be avoided.125195365 HB41 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Over-aged for dimensional stability and reduced residual stress at slightly elevated service temperature, at the cost of yield strength.180225670 HB42 % IACS
T64This page
Solution heat treated and under-aged
Choose when energy absorption, riveting/crimping or crash ductility matters more than peak yield strength (chassis and safety-critical castings).1952651085 HB42 % IACS
T6 variant, underaged
Long solution soak with fine Si spheroidisation — higher strength and ductility together, used for premium permanent-mould aerospace castings.2072831090 HB40 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Standard structural condition: maximum strength and hardness with acceptable ductility — the default for wheels, knuckles and aerospace castings.230295695 HB39 % IACS

What is EN AC-42100-T64?

EN AC-42100-T64 is EN AC-42100 in the T64 condition — choose when energy absorption, riveting/crimping or crash ductility matters more than peak yield strength (chassis and safety-critical castings). EN AC-42100-T64 has a yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 51% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 72.5 GPa (10.5 Msi). EN AC-42100-T64 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 557°C (1,035 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T64 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 10.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 95% of aluminum grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 72/100, better than 83% of aluminum grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 42 % IACS, better than 81% of aluminum grades

EN AC-42100-T64 properties

Typical room-temperature values for EN AC-42100-T64; 38 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN AC-42100 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

EN AC-42100-T64 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 557°C (1,035 °F).

Density2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)557°C1,035 °F
Liquidus Temperature613°C1,135 °F

Mechanical14

EN AC-42100-T64 has a yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 51% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 72.5 GPa (10.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus71 GPa10.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)265 MPa38.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)195 MPa28.3 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Compressive Strength200 MPa29 ksi
Shear Strength180 MPa26.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)85 MPa12.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)9 J6.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell85 HB
Hardness, Vickers90 HV

Thermal6

EN AC-42100-T64 is rated for continuous service to 130°C (266 °F). It conducts heat at 158 W/m·K (91.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 74% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21.5 µm/m·K (11.9 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity158 W/m·K91.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion389 J/g167 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)130°C266 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

EN AC-42100-T64 conducts electricity at 42 % IACS, better than 81% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity42 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), better than 83% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.82 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good72/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in neutral water, atmosphere and most organic media; attacked by strong alkalis and strong mineral acids; avoid direct galvanic contact with copper alloys or stainless steel in wet service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EN AC-42100-T64 takes about 155 MJ of energy and emits 10.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 94% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)155 MJ/kg66,638 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)10.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

EN AC-42100-T64's machinability is good (66/100, better than 66% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability poor (22/100).

MachinabilityGood66/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)85%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Poor22/100
CastabilityExcellent95/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsefair — protective/hardcoat anodizing works, but 7% Si gives a dark grey, non-uniform decorative finish; chemical conversion coating or paint is usually preferred

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EN AC-42100-T64

Is EN AC-42100 easy to machine?

Machines freely with sharp PCD or polished-flute carbide tools, high speed and flood coolant; eutectic Si is abrasive so uncoated HSS wears quickly.

Can EN AC-42100 be welded?

Readily TIG/MIG welded with ER4043 or ER4047 (ER5356 for anodised colour match is not recommended); re-solution + age locally softened T6 castings for full properties.

Can EN AC-42100 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent fluidity for sand, permanent-mould, low-pressure and investment casting; Sr modification plus Al-Ti-B grain refinement and directional solidification give low porosity and high T6 ductility. Not a wrought alloy — no cold forming.

What surface finishes work on EN AC-42100?

Chromate-free conversion coating, primer/paint or powder coat are the usual finishes; sulphuric or hard anodizing gives a dark grey, less uniform layer due to 7% Si; shot peening raises fatigue life.

EN AC-42100 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Sieutectic former, Sr or Na modified in practice6.5 – 7.57
MgMg2Si precipitation hardening0.25 – 0.450.35
Fe0.15 max for sand/permanent mould premium quality≤ 0.190.12
Cu≤ 0.05—
Mn≤ 0.1—
Zn≤ 0.07—
Tigrain refinement (Al-Ti-B)0.08 – 0.250.13
Others (each)≤ 0.03—
Others (total)≤ 0.1—
Albalance—

EN AC-42100-T64 — frequently asked

What is EN AC-42100-T64 used for?

EN AC-42100-T64 is typically used for wheels, suspension components, engine housings and aerospace structural castings. In short: workhorse Al-Si-Mg casting alloy; weldable and heat treatable; good corrosion resistance.

What is the yield strength of EN AC-42100-T64?

EN AC-42100-T64 has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 51% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is EN AC-42100-T64 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (66/100, better than 66% of aluminum grades). Machines freely with sharp PCD or polished-flute carbide tools, high speed and flood coolant; eutectic Si is abrasive so uncoated HSS wears quickly.

Can EN AC-42100-T64 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Readily TIG/MIG welded with ER4043 or ER4047 (ER5356 for anodised colour match is not recommended); re-solution + age locally softened T6 castings for full properties.

What surface finishes work on EN AC-42100-T64?

Chromate-free conversion coating, primer/paint or powder coat are the usual finishes; sulphuric or hard anodizing gives a dark grey, less uniform layer due to 7% Si; shot peening raises fatigue life.

Can EN AC-42100-T64 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent fluidity for sand, permanent-mould, low-pressure and investment casting; Sr modification plus Al-Ti-B grain refinement and directional solidification give low porosity and high T6 ductility. Not a wrought alloy — no cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of EN AC-42100-T64?

EN AC-42100-T64 is rated for continuous use to about 130°C (266 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EN AC-42100-T6 and EN AC-42100-F?

T6 is the default condition — standard structural condition: maximum strength and hardness with acceptable ductility — the default for wheels, knuckles and aerospace castings. F: lowest-cost condition for non-structural or dimensionally critical parts where no heat treatment is applied. Yield strength is 230 MPa in T6 versus 85 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. EN 1706 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Castings — Chemical composition and mechanical properties — CEN (2020)
  2. ASTM B26/B26M & B108/B108M (A356.0 sand and permanent mould castings) — ASTM International (2022)
  3. GB/T 1173 (ZL101A) — SAC (2013)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Specialty Handbook: Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys — ASM International (1993)
  6. Aluminum Association Teal Sheets — Designations and chemical composition limits for aluminum alloys in the form of castings and ingot — The Aluminum Association (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.