FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AL9-T61

Temper

T61 = t6 variant, underaged

Chosen where maximum hardness/wear resistance is needed and ductility can be sacrificed.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T61 condition

Other AL9 tempers and conditions

AL9 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at AL9.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Cooled from hot working, cold worked and naturally aged
Pick when maximum dimensional stability and machining freedom matter more than strength.85150650 HB44 % IACS
As fabricated
Cheapest condition for low-stress, dimensionally stable housings and covers.90165455 HB43 % IACS
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Best ductility/impact combination for castings that must tolerate shock or later straightening.115210860 HB36 % IACS
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged
Low-distortion strength boost without quenching — good for thin, complex permanent-mould parts.140195368 HB41 % IACS
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)
Use for parts running warm or needing long-term dimensional stability with better toughness than T6.170215570 HB41 % IACS
T6Default
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Standard high-strength condition for structural and pressure-tight castings; most commonly ordered.185240480 HB39 % IACS
T61This page
T6 variant, underaged
Chosen where maximum hardness/wear resistance is needed and ductility can be sacrificed.215265390 HB39 % IACS

What is AL9-T61?

AL9-T61 is AL9 in the T61 temper — chosen where maximum hardness/wear resistance is needed and ductility can be sacrificed. AL9-T61 has a yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 58% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 72.4 GPa (10.5 Msi). AL9-T61 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 557°C (1,035 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T61 is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 88% of aluminum grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 17 MPa·√m (15.5 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of aluminum grades
  • Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 79% of aluminum grades

AL9-T61 properties

Typical room-temperature values for AL9-T61; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are AL9 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.

Physical3

AL9-T61 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 557°C (1,035 °F).

Density2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)557°C1,035 °F
Liquidus Temperature613°C1,135 °F

Mechanical13

AL9-T61 has a yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 58% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 72.4 GPa (10.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
Shear Modulus27 GPa3.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.33
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)265 MPa38.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Elongation at Break3%
Shear Strength195 MPa28.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)90 MPa13.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)3 J2.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell90 HB
Hardness, Vickers95 HV

Thermal6

AL9-T61 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 152 W/m·K (87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 66% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 21.5 µm/m·K (11.9 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion389 J/g167 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

AL9-T61 conducts electricity at 39 % IACS, better than 65% of aluminum grades.

Electrical Conductivity39 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.42×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.74 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 51% of aluminum grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.83 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood55/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in atmosphere, fresh water and many neutral organics; attacked by strong acids and alkalis (pH <4 or >9) and by chlorides in stagnant seawater (pitting); avoid direct galvanic contact with copper or steel.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of AL9-T61 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability8

AL9-T61's machinability is good (62/100, better than 55% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityGood62/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)62%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
CastabilityExcellent92/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Anodizing Responsefair — protective/hardcoat anodizing works but the 7 % Si gives a dark grey, mottled finish; not suitable for decorative clear or bright anodize

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with AL9-T61

Is AL9 easy to machine?

Machines easily with sharp PCD or polished carbide tools and high speeds; the eutectic Si is abrasive, so PCD is preferred for volume, and chips are gummy in F/T2 — age to T6 for better surface finish.

Can AL9 be welded?

Very good GTAW/GMAW weldability with 4043 or 4047 filler; re-solution and re-age locally repaired areas to restore T6 strength and avoid HAZ softening.

Can AL9 be formed, bent or molded?

Foundry alloy with excellent fluidity and low hot-tearing risk — suitable for sand, permanent-mould, low-pressure and investment casting; modify with Sr/Na and grain-refine with Ti-B, and use chills for feeding-critical sections.

What surface finishes work on AL9?

Takes chromate/phosphate conversion coatings and paint well; hardcoat anodize is protective but grey and mottled from the silicon, and shot blasting plus impregnation is common for pressure-tight parts.

AL9 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
SiGOST 1583 AK7ch (АЛ9)6 – 87
Mgprincipal strengthener (Mg2Si)0.2 – 0.40.3
Mn≤ 0.50.2
Fe≤1.0 % for pressure die castings; lower Fe improves ductility≤ 0.60.3
Cu≤ 0.20.05
Zn≤ 0.30.05
Tigrain refinement≤ 0.10.08
Beoptional melt-protection addition≤ 0.1—
Albalance—

AL9-T61 — frequently asked

What is AL9-T61 used for?

AL9-T61 is typically used for pump bodies, cylinder heads, pressure-tight valve bodies, gearbox and transmission housings, impellers and hydraulic housings. In short: pressure-tight AlSi7Mg casting; heat treatable to T6; weldable cast aluminum.

What is the yield strength of AL9-T61?

AL9-T61 has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) — stronger than 58% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is AL9-T61 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 55% of aluminum grades). Machines easily with sharp PCD or polished carbide tools and high speeds; the eutectic Si is abrasive, so PCD is preferred for volume, and chips are gummy in F/T2 — age to T6 for better surface finish.

Can AL9-T61 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Very good GTAW/GMAW weldability with 4043 or 4047 filler; re-solution and re-age locally repaired areas to restore T6 strength and avoid HAZ softening.

What surface finishes work on AL9-T61?

Takes chromate/phosphate conversion coatings and paint well; hardcoat anodize is protective but grey and mottled from the silicon, and shot blasting plus impregnation is common for pressure-tight parts.

Can AL9-T61 be formed, bent or molded?

Foundry alloy with excellent fluidity and low hot-tearing risk — suitable for sand, permanent-mould, low-pressure and investment casting; modify with Sr/Na and grain-refine with Ti-B, and use chills for feeding-critical sections.

What is the maximum service temperature of AL9-T61?

AL9-T61 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between AL9-T6 and AL9-T2?

T6 is the default condition — standard high-strength condition for structural and pressure-tight castings; most commonly ordered. T2: pick when maximum dimensional stability and machining freedom matter more than strength. Yield strength is 185 MPa in T6 versus 85 MPa in T2.

Sources

  1. GOST 1583 — Aluminium casting alloys (AK7ch / АЛ9) — Gosstandart (1993)
  2. ASTM B26/B26M — Aluminum-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2018)
  3. GB/T 1173 — Casting aluminium alloys (ZL101A) — SAC (2013)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties of Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys (356.0/A356.0) — ASM International (1990)
  5. Aluminum Association Teal Sheets — Registered casting alloy compositions — The Aluminum Association (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.