Steel A516 N&T (Normalized and tempered)
Heat-treated state
ASTM A516
Normalizing plus a sub-critical temper for stress relief and hardness control (e.g. NACE ≤ 200 HB wet H2S service).
Values for the N&T condition
Other A516 tempers and conditions
A516 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at A516.
Compare all 9 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grade 55 | Lowest-strength A516 class, chosen for maximum formability and toughness where design stress is not critical. | 250 | 445 | 30 | 130 HB | 10 % IACS |
Grade 60 | Intermediate strength class; common in thinner tank and heat-exchanger shells. | 275 | 480 | 28 | 140 HB | 10 % IACS |
Annealed (full/sub-critical anneal) | Pick when maximum softness and dimensional stability for heavy cold forming or machining is wanted; lowest strength of the conditions. | 285 | 500 | 28 | 143 HB | 10 % IACS |
Grade 65 | Used when a small strength step above Gr.60 is needed without moving to the higher-carbon Gr.70. | 300 | 510 | 26 | 148 HB | 10 % IACS |
N&TThis page Normalized and tempered | Normalizing plus a sub-critical temper for stress relief and hardness control (e.g. NACE ≤ 200 HB wet H2S service). | 325 | 515 | 27 | 148 HB | 10 % IACS |
Normalized (austenitize ~900 °C, air cool) | Mandatory for thick plate and for low-temperature (to -46 °C) impact-tested service; refines grain and raises notch toughness. | 330 | 525 | 27 | 150 HB | — |
HRDefault Hot rolled | Standard stock condition for plate up to ~40 mm where no low-temperature impact requirement applies. | 340 | 540 | 25 | 155 HB | — |
Grade 70 | The workhorse class: highest A516 strength, stocked worldwide for pressure vessels and boiler drums. | 340 | 540 | 25 | 155 HB | 10 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | Used on heavy sections where accelerated cooling is needed to meet strength and low-temperature toughness through thickness. | 400 | 570 | 24 | 170 HB | — |
What is A516 N&T?
A516 N&T is A516 heat treated to N&T — normalizing plus a sub-critical temper for stress relief and hardness control (e.g. NACE ≤ 200 HB wet H2S service). A516 N&T has a yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). A516 N&T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; N&T is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 180 MPa·√m (163.8 ksi·√in), better than 99% of steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades
- Readily welded — 90/100, better than 90% of steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 70/100, better than 86% of steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Low strength — 325 MPa (47.1 ksi), worse than 80% of steel grades
A516 N&T properties
Typical room-temperature values for A516 N&T; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A516 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
A516 N&T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical16
A516 N&T has a yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
A516 N&T is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 51 W/m·K (29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 92% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
A516 N&T conducts electricity at 10 % IACS, better than 83% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of A516 N&T takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability8
A516 N&T's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability excellent (90/100); formability very good (70/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with A516 N&T
Is A516 easy to machine?
Machines like 1020/1025 — free-cutting it is not; use sharp positive-rake carbide, moderate speeds and good chip control to avoid gummy built-up edge.
Can A516 be welded?
Excellent weldability (P-No.1); SMAW/SAW/GMAW with E7018-class consumables, preheat 50–150 °C for thick sections and PWHT above 38 mm or per ASME UCS-56.
Can A516 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold rolls readily into shells and heads; hot form 900–1050 °C and re-normalize afterwards if formed in the 550–750 °C range.
What surface finishes work on A516?
No anodizing; protect by blast + epoxy/inorganic-zinc paint, hot-dip galvanizing, or 304L/Alloy 625 weld overlay / roll-bond cladding for corrosive duty.
A516 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CGr.70: 0.27 max ≤12.5 mm, up to 0.31 max for >100 mm; lower grades 0.18–0.28 max | ≤ 0.31 | 0.24 |
| MnGr.70 heat analysis 0.85–1.20 (≤12.5 mm 0.79–1.30); Gr.55/60 lower | 0.79 – 1.3 | 1.05 |
| P0.025 max often specified for sour service | ≤ 0.04 | 0.01 |
| S≤0.002 for HIC-resistant plate | ≤ 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Sisilicon-killed, fine grain practice | 0.13 – 0.45 | 0.25 |
| Fe | balance | — |
A516 N&T — frequently asked
What is A516 N&T used for?
A516 N&T is typically used for pressure vessels, boilers and cryogenic containment. In short: boiler grade; high-temp strength.
What is the yield strength of A516 N&T?
A516 N&T has a typical yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) — weaker than 80% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.
Is A516 N&T easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like 1020/1025 — free-cutting it is not; use sharp positive-rake carbide, moderate speeds and good chip control to avoid gummy built-up edge.
Can A516 N&T be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (90/100). Excellent weldability (P-No.1); SMAW/SAW/GMAW with E7018-class consumables, preheat 50–150 °C for thick sections and PWHT above 38 mm or per ASME UCS-56.
What surface finishes work on A516 N&T?
No anodizing; protect by blast + epoxy/inorganic-zinc paint, hot-dip galvanizing, or 304L/Alloy 625 weld overlay / roll-bond cladding for corrosive duty.
Can A516 N&T be formed, bent or molded?
Cold rolls readily into shells and heads; hot form 900–1050 °C and re-normalize afterwards if formed in the 550–750 °C range.
What is the maximum service temperature of A516 N&T?
A516 N&T is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Can FabDigit make parts in A516 N&T?
Yes — A516 N&T is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- ASTM A516/A516M — Pressure Vessel Plates, Carbon Steel, for Moderate- and Lower-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2021)
- ASME BPVC Section II Part A (SA-516) and Part D allowable stresses/physical properties — ASME (2023)
- GB/T 713 (Q245R/Q345R comparison) — SAC (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
- Pressure vessel plate datasheets (Dillinger, ArcelorMittal, Nucor, ) — various mills (2023)
- Mysteel / SMM — Mysteel (2025)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
