FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1006 vs A516

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1006 and A516 are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. A516 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1006 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for A516, and A516 is harder (155 HB vs 86 HB). 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 52 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A516 machines more easily (good vs fair).

1006Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A516Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1006 vs A516: properties

1006A516

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
25%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

41 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
163 HV

Compressive Strength

—
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,535°C2,795 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
65%

Weldability

97 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
0 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

70 kJ/m³
289 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.2 mm²/s
14.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1006A516

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1006A516
CNC machining—Yes
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
TiAlN—Yes
TiB2—Yes
TiCN—Yes
TiN—Yes
WC/C—Yes
ZrN—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.

1006 vs A516 — frequently asked

Is A516 stronger than 1006?

Yes. A516 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1006 or A516?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1006 or A516?

A516. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for 1006; for welding the order is 1006 first (excellent, 97/100) then A516 (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1006 and A516 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.