Steel 1010 vs A516
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1010 and A516 are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. A516 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010, about 89% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, 1010 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for A516, and A516 is harder (155 HB vs 95 HB). 1010 conducts electricity better (12 % IACS vs 10 % IACS). On the shop floor, A516 machines more easily (good vs fair).
1010Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
A516Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
1010 vs A516: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Castability
Same in both: Polishability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 14.1 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1010 | A516 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
1010 vs A516 — frequently asked
Is A516 stronger than 1010?
Yes. A516 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 1010 — about 89% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1010 or A516?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1010 or A516?
A516. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (42/100) for 1010; for welding the order is 1010 first (excellent, 95/100) then A516 (excellent, 90/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1010 and A516 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
