FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM A182 F12 Cl.2 · UNS K11564

N+T = normalized and tempered

Standard supply condition for F12 Cl.2 forgings, flanges and fittings; best balance of strength, toughness and creep behaviour.

Standard cost $$

Values for the N+T condition

Other A182 F12 Cl.2 tempers and conditions

A182 F12 Cl.2 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at A182 F12 Cl.2.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Choose when maximum machinability and dimensional stability of thick forgings matter and Cl.2 strength minima can still be met in the section size.30051029155 HB8 % IACS
N+TDefaultThis page
Normalized and tempered
Standard supply condition for F12 Cl.2 forgings, flanges and fittings; best balance of strength, toughness and creep behaviour.33554526175 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Used for heavy-wall valve bodies and thick forgings where through-thickness strength and low-temperature toughness must be maximised.40058524190 HB8 % IACS

What is A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T?

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T is A182 F12 Cl.2 heat treated to N+T — standard supply condition for F12 Cl.2 forgings, flanges and fittings; best balance of strength, toughness and creep behaviour. A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T has a yield strength of 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) — weaker than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 26% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 550°C (1,022 °F), better than 95% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 130 MPa·√m (118.3 ksi·√in), better than 89% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 26%, better than 82% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 335 MPa (48.6 ksi), worse than 77% of steel grades

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T properties

Typical room-temperature values for A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A182 F12 Cl.2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T has a yield strength of 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) — weaker than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 26% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)545 MPa79 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)335 MPa48.6 ksi
Elongation at Break26%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Shear Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)95 J70.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers184 HV

Thermal6

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)550°C1,022 °F
Min Service Temperature-29°C-20 °F

Electrical3

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (16/100), better than 79% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor16/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists high-temperature hydrogen attack per API 941 Nelson curves and mild sulphidation; rusts freely in wet air/water, no resistance to chlorides, acids or seawater — requires paint, coating or corrosion allowance.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability good (62/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)58%
WeldabilityGood62/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated69 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated271 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated9

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T

Is A182 F12 Cl.2 easy to machine?

Machines like annealed 4130-class Cr-Mo steel (~60 % of AISI 1212); use rigid setups, carbide tooling and moderate speeds — normalized-and-tempered stock produces tough, stringy chips.

Can A182 F12 Cl.2 be welded?

Weld with matching E8018-B2/ER80S-B2 consumables, 150–250 °C preheat and interpass control, plus PWHT at 675–730 °C to avoid hard HAZ and hydrogen cracking.

Can A182 F12 Cl.2 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1050–1200 °C and finish above 900 °C, then normalize-and-temper; cold forming is limited and should be followed by stress relief.

What surface finishes work on A182 F12 Cl.2?

No natural corrosion resistance — shot blast and apply zinc-rich primer/paint, aluminizing or hot-dip coating for outdoor and insulated-line service (CUI risk).

A182 F12 Cl.2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigher than Cl.1 (0.05–0.15) to reach Cl.2 strength0.1 – 0.20.15
Mn0.3 – 0.80.55
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Si0.1 – 0.60.3
Cr0.8 – 1.251
Mo0.44 – 0.650.52
Febalance—

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T — frequently asked

What is A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T used for?

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T is typically used for high-pressure boiler flanges, steam turbine casings and valve bodies. In short: stronger F12 class; normalized-and-tempered 1Cr-0.5Mo; 550 °C pressure service.

What is the yield strength of A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T?

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T has a typical yield strength of 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) — weaker than 77% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machines like annealed 4130-class Cr-Mo steel (~60 % of AISI 1212); use rigid setups, carbide tooling and moderate speeds — normalized-and-tempered stock produces tough, stringy chips.

Can A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (62/100). Weld with matching E8018-B2/ER80S-B2 consumables, 150–250 °C preheat and interpass control, plus PWHT at 675–730 °C to avoid hard HAZ and hydrogen cracking.

What surface finishes work on A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T?

No natural corrosion resistance — shot blast and apply zinc-rich primer/paint, aluminizing or hot-dip coating for outdoor and insulated-line service (CUI risk).

Can A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1050–1200 °C and finish above 900 °C, then normalize-and-temper; cold forming is limited and should be followed by stress relief.

What is the maximum service temperature of A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T?

A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A182 F12 Cl.2 N+T and A182 F12 Cl.2-ANN?

N+T is the default condition — standard supply condition for F12 Cl.2 forgings, flanges and fittings; best balance of strength, toughness and creep behaviour. ANN: choose when maximum machinability and dimensional stability of thick forgings matter and Cl.2 strength minima can still be met in the section size. Yield strength is 335 MPa in N+T versus 300 MPa in ANN.

Sources

  1. ASTM A182/A182M — Forged or Rolled Alloy and Stainless Steel Pipe Flanges, Fittings, Valves and Parts — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless Ferritic Alloy-Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service (Grade P12) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Material Properties (Metric) — ASME (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. API RP 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.