FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F12 Cl.2 vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A182 F12 Cl.2 and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for A182 F12 Cl.2, about 3.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). In exchange, A182 F12 Cl.2 is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 11% for AR400, and AR400 is harder (400 HB vs 175 HB). A182 F12 Cl.2 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, A182 F12 Cl.2 machines more easily (good vs poor) and A182 F12 Cl.2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

A182 F12 Cl.2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design.

A182 F12 Cl.2 vs AR400: properties

A182 F12 Cl.2AR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

545 MPa79 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

335 MPa48.6 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
11%

Reduction in Area

58%
40%

Compressive Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

95 J70.1 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

184 HV
420 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
43 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
20%

Weldability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

271 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.6 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR400A182 F12 Cl.2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA182 F12 Cl.2AR400
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A182 F12 Cl.2 vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than A182 F12 Cl.2?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for A182 F12 Cl.2 — about 3.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A182 F12 Cl.2 or AR400?

A182 F12 Cl.2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, A182 F12 Cl.2 or AR400?

A182 F12 Cl.2. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is A182 F12 Cl.2 first (good, 62/100) then AR400 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A182 F12 Cl.2 and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.