FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 25CrMoS4 +QT100 (+QT)

Heat-treated state

EN 25CrMoS4

Larger bar where reduced quench severity lowers the guaranteed strength class.

Budget cost $

Values for the +QT100 condition

Other 25CrMoS4 tempers and conditions

25CrMoS4 is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at 25CrMoS4.

Compare all 12 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Choose for cold heading, cold extrusion of fasteners or maximum drill/tap life before hardening.340570268 HRC8.3 % IACS
Annealed
Lowest-hardness delivery condition for heavy machining, deep drilling or subsequent heat treatment.3706002310 HRC8.2 % IACS
Treated to ferrite-pearlite structure and hardness range
Specified when a defined, uniform F/P microstructure is needed for consistent automatic machining.3906302112 HRC7.9 % IACS
Normalized
Uniform fine ferrite-pearlite/bainite structure for forgings before machining or subsequent hardening.4206602014 HRC8 % IACS
Treated to hardness range
Ordered when only a hardness window (not full Q&T properties) is required for machining consistency.4607001917 HRC7.8 % IACS
+QT100This page
+QT
Larger bar where reduced quench severity lowers the guaranteed strength class.5007801721 HRC7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Bright, close-tolerance bar for CNC turning where the part needs no further straightening.6207601020 HRC7.9 % IACS
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard stocked condition for shafts and machined parts needing ~800–950 MPa tensile with good toughness.6508801627 HRC—
Quenched, tempered and cold drawn bright bar
Ready-to-machine bright bar combining Q&T strength with drawn tolerance/finish for hydraulic and fastener work.7209001128 HRC7.5 % IACS
+QT
Small-diameter bar/wire where full through-hardening gives the highest EN 10083-3 strength class.7801,0001331 HRC7.5 % IACS
Hardenability guaranteed
Order +H when the part is hardened by the user and the end-quench (Jominy) band must be guaranteed; delivered soft-annealed or normalized.1,1501,450945 HRC7.6 % IACS
Restricted (narrowed) hardenability band, core-hardening quality
Pick +CH for high-volume automotive parts needing repeatable core hardness and low distortion from a narrowed Jominy scatter band.1,2001,450945 HRC7.6 % IACS

What is 25CrMoS4 +QT100?

25CrMoS4 +QT100 is 25CrMoS4 heat treated to +QT100 — larger bar where reduced quench severity lowers the guaranteed strength class. 25CrMoS4 +QT100 has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 25CrMoS4 +QT100 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT100 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 67/100, better than 95% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 35/100, worse than 99% of steel grades

25CrMoS4 +QT100 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 25CrMoS4 +QT100; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 25CrMoS4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

25CrMoS4 +QT100 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

25CrMoS4 +QT100 has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)780 MPa113 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area60%
Compressive Strength510 MPa74 ksi
Shear Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C21 HRC
Hardness, Vickers245 HV

Thermal6

25CrMoS4 +QT100 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

25CrMoS4 +QT100 conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chloride solutions; MnS inclusions act as local pitting initiation sites. Requires oiling, phosphating, zinc plating, QPQ or paint.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 25CrMoS4 +QT100 takes about 27 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 59% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

25CrMoS4 +QT100's machinability is good (67/100, better than 95% of steel grades); weldability poor (28/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityGood67/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)70%
WeldabilityPoor28/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityFair35/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 25CrMoS4 +QT100

Is 25CrMoS4 easy to machine?

Free-cutting behaviour is the point of this grade — MnS gives short chips and long tool life; best in +A/+AC (~78–80 % of AISI 1212), noticeably tougher when +QT above 280 HB.

Can 25CrMoS4 be welded?

Not recommended for structural welds: sulphur promotes hot cracking and CE ≈ 0.6 needs 200–300 °C preheat, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld tempering.

Can 25CrMoS4 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading/upsetting only in the +AC spheroidized condition; hot forge 1050–850 °C then normalize, and expect anisotropy from sulphide stringers in transverse bends.

What surface finishes work on 25CrMoS4?

No corrosion resistance — protect by phosphate+oil, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake to avoid H embrittlement above 1000 MPa), QPQ nitrocarburising or paint; mirror polishing is limited by sulphide pitting.

25CrMoS4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.22 – 0.290.25
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.030.02
Sdeliberate sulphur addition for free machining0.02 – 0.040.03
Cr0.9 – 1.21.05
Mo0.15 – 0.30.22
Febalance—

25CrMoS4 +QT100 — frequently asked

What is 25CrMoS4 +QT100 used for?

25CrMoS4 +QT100 is typically used for bolts, shafts and precision machined parts. In short: free-machining Cr-Mo steel; best-machining 25CrMo4 variant; not for structural welds.

What is the yield strength of 25CrMoS4 +QT100?

25CrMoS4 +QT100 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.

Is 25CrMoS4 +QT100 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (67/100, better than 95% of steel grades). Free-cutting behaviour is the point of this grade — MnS gives short chips and long tool life; best in +A/+AC (~78–80 % of AISI 1212), noticeably tougher when +QT above 280 HB.

Can 25CrMoS4 +QT100 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (28/100). Not recommended for structural welds: sulphur promotes hot cracking and CE ≈ 0.6 needs 200–300 °C preheat, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld tempering.

What surface finishes work on 25CrMoS4 +QT100?

No corrosion resistance — protect by phosphate+oil, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake to avoid H embrittlement above 1000 MPa), QPQ nitrocarburising or paint; mirror polishing is limited by sulphide pitting.

Can 25CrMoS4 +QT100 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold heading/upsetting only in the +AC spheroidized condition; hot forge 1050–850 °C then normalize, and expect anisotropy from sulphide stringers in transverse bends.

What is the maximum service temperature of 25CrMoS4 +QT100?

25CrMoS4 +QT100 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-3 Steels for quenching and tempering — Alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  2. EN 10084 Case hardening steels (hardenability designations +H/+HH/+HL) — CEN (2008)
  3. EN 10277 Bright steel products — technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.19: Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  6. Cr-Mo engineering steel 1.7218/1.7213 data sheet — Böhler / Deutsche Edelstahlwerke (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.