FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 12CrMoV-HR (Hot rolled)

Supply condition

GB 12CrMoV

Cheapest mill condition for stock that will be re-heat-treated after machining; properties not creep-qualified.

Budget cost $

Values for the HR condition

Other 12CrMoV tempers and conditions

12CrMoV is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 12CrMoV.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition for heavy machining, deep forming or re-heat-treatment of bar and forgings.25547028137 HB—
N+TDefault
Normalized and tempered
Standard delivery condition for GB/T 5310 high-pressure boiler tube and steam piping; best creep and impact balance.30054025155 HB—
HRThis page
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for stock that will be re-heat-treated after machining; properties not creep-qualified.32056022170 HB8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn small-diameter tubing and bar with tighter tolerance and better surface; higher strength, lower ductility.47062016190 HB8 % IACS
Quenched and tempered
Choose for bolting, turbine fasteners and forgings needing higher room-temperature strength than the N+T tube condition.5507001820 HRC—

What is 12CrMoV-HR?

12CrMoV-HR is 12CrMoV supplied in the HR condition — cheapest mill condition for stock that will be re-heat-treated after machining; properties not creep-qualified. 12CrMoV-HR has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 12CrMoV-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,470°C (2,678 °F). N+T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 540°C (1,004 °F), better than 93% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 320 MPa (46.4 ksi), worse than 81% of steel grades

12CrMoV-HR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 12CrMoV-HR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 12CrMoV reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

12CrMoV-HR has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,470°C (2,678 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,470°C2,678 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,520°C2,768 °F

Mechanical16

12CrMoV-HR has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 81% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area52%
Compressive Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Shear Strength365 MPa52.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)255 MPa37 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell170 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB
Hardness, Vickers179 HV

Thermal6

12CrMoV-HR is rated for continuous service to 540°C (1,004 °F). It conducts heat at 41 W/m·K (23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 62% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)540°C1,004 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

12CrMoV-HR conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (15/100), better than 75% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor15/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot stainless — rusts freely in wet air and needs paint or scale/oxide protection; the ~0.5 % Cr plus Mo gives modest resistance to high-temperature steam oxidation and to hydrogen attack (Nelson-curve service), but it is attacked by acids, chlorides and wet CO₂.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 12CrMoV-HR takes about 27 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 59% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

12CrMoV-HR's machinability is fair (54/100, better than 54% of steel grades); weldability good (58/100); formability fair (50/100).

MachinabilityFair54/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityGood58/100
Formability (cold)Fair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing, or high-temperature paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 12CrMoV-HR

Is 12CrMoV easy to machine?

Machines like normalized 4130 at ~60 % of AISI 1212 — rigid setups, carbide tooling, moderate speeds; vanadium carbides accelerate tool wear versus plain Cr-Mo.

Can 12CrMoV be welded?

Weldable by TIG/SMAW with matching Cr-Mo-V filler, preheat 200–300 °C and mandatory PWHT 720–750 °C; watch for reheat (stress-relief) cracking in thick sections and HAZ hardening.

Can 12CrMoV be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/forge at 1100–850 °C followed by re-normalizing and tempering; cold tube bending is possible on thin wall but needs stress relief.

What surface finishes work on 12CrMoV?

No anodizing — descale by pickling or shot blast, then aluminize, phosphate or apply high-temperature silicone/aluminium paint for outdoor and flue-gas surfaces.

12CrMoV chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.08 – 0.150.12
Si0.17 – 0.370.27
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Cr0.3 – 0.60.45
Mo0.25 – 0.350.3
Vcarbide former giving creep strength0.15 – 0.30.22
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.01—
Niresidual max≤ 0.25—
Curesidual max≤ 0.2—
Febalance—

12CrMoV-HR — frequently asked

What is 12CrMoV-HR used for?

12CrMoV-HR is typically used for boiler tubes, steam pipes and high-temperature fasteners. In short: creep-resistant to 570 °C; boiler and steam-pipe grade; needs mandatory PWHT.

What is the yield strength of 12CrMoV-HR?

12CrMoV-HR has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 81% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 12CrMoV-HR easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (54/100, better than 54% of steel grades). Machines like normalized 4130 at ~60 % of AISI 1212 — rigid setups, carbide tooling, moderate speeds; vanadium carbides accelerate tool wear versus plain Cr-Mo.

Can 12CrMoV-HR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (58/100). Weldable by TIG/SMAW with matching Cr-Mo-V filler, preheat 200–300 °C and mandatory PWHT 720–750 °C; watch for reheat (stress-relief) cracking in thick sections and HAZ hardening.

What surface finishes work on 12CrMoV-HR?

No anodizing — descale by pickling or shot blast, then aluminize, phosphate or apply high-temperature silicone/aluminium paint for outdoor and flue-gas surfaces.

Can 12CrMoV-HR be formed, bent or molded?

Hot bend/forge at 1100–850 °C followed by re-normalizing and tempering; cold tube bending is possible on thin wall but needs stress relief.

What is the maximum service temperature of 12CrMoV-HR?

12CrMoV-HR is rated for continuous use to about 540°C (1,004 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 12CrMoV N+T and 12CrMoV-QT?

N+T is the default condition — standard delivery condition for GB/T 5310 high-pressure boiler tube and steam piping; best creep and impact balance. QT: choose for bolting, turbine fasteners and forgings needing higher room-temperature strength than the N+T tube condition. Yield strength is 300 MPa in N+T versus 550 MPa in QT.

Sources

  1. GB/T 5310 — Seamless steel tubes for high pressure boilers — SAC (China) (2017)
  2. GB/T 3077 — Alloy structural steels — SAC (China) (2015)
  3. ASTM A335/A335M — Seamless ferritic alloy-steel pipe for high-temperature service (P11 comparison) — ASTM (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.13 — Corrosion — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.