FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 12CrMoV vs 20CrMo

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 12CrMoV and 20CrMo are both steel grades. 20CrMo is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 12CrMoV, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, 12CrMoV is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for 20CrMo, and 20CrMo is harder (200 HB vs 155 HB). 12CrMoV runs hotter in service (570°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, 12CrMoV sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 20CrMo (standard, $$).

12CrMoVChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

20CrMoChoose it when strength drives the design.

12CrMoV vs 20CrMo: properties

12CrMoV20CrMo

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
20%

Reduction in Area

58%
50%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
—

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

570°C1,058 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

60 / 100
62 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 58 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
87 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

214 kJ/m³
482 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 11.4 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20CrMo12CrMoV

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability12CrMoV20CrMo
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

12CrMoV vs 20CrMo — frequently asked

Is 20CrMo stronger than 12CrMoV?

Yes. 20CrMo has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 12CrMoV — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 12CrMoV or 20CrMo?

12CrMoV is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 20CrMo is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 12CrMoV over 20CrMo?

Pick 12CrMoV when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 20CrMo when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 12CrMoV and 20CrMo side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.