FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 12CrMoV-HR vs 12CrMoV-QT

Steel · 12CrMoV temper comparison

12CrMoV-HR and 12CrMoV-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 12CrMoV: HR (hot rolled) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 12CrMoV-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 12CrMoV-HR, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 12CrMoV-HR is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for 12CrMoV-QT, and 12CrMoV-QT is harder (217 HB vs 170 HB).

12CrMoV-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

12CrMoV-QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

12CrMoV-HR vs 12CrMoV-QT: properties

12CrMoV-HR12CrMoV-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
18%

Reduction in Area

52%
55%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

365 MPa52.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

255 MPa37 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
217 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

179 HV
163 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,470°C2,678 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 540°C1,004 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
16 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

54 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
48%

Weldability

58 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale12CrMoV

12CrMoV-HR vs 12CrMoV-QT — frequently asked

Is 12CrMoV-QT stronger than 12CrMoV-HR?

Yes. 12CrMoV-QT has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 12CrMoV-HR — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT?

N+T is the default 12CrMoV condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor QT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 12CrMoV-HR or 12CrMoV-QT?

12CrMoV-HR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 54/100 against 48/100 for 12CrMoV-QT; for welding the order is 12CrMoV-HR first (good, 58/100) then 12CrMoV-QT (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 12CrMoV-HR and 12CrMoV-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.